Location Pincode
Guide · मार्गदर्शिका

Head office, sub office and branch office: the types of post office

India Post runs 1,65,625 post offices of three kinds: 811 head offices, 24,546 sub offices and 1,40,268 branch offices. 95% of them deliver mail; the rest offer counter services only.

Updated 23 Oct 2026 · Data: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025) and the Local Government Directory · Sources & method

The three types

Delivery and non-delivery offices

A delivery office has postmen who bring mail to homes and businesses; a non-delivery office only sells stamps and takes bookings at the counter. In the directory 1,57,899 offices deliver and 7,726 don't. Every PIN page here shows which of its offices delivers.

Post offices by state

StateOfficesHeadSubBranchDeliver
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1001267393%
Andhra Pradesh10,703571,5279,11996%
Arunachal Pradesh1,1711501,120100%
Assam4,065206033,44298%
Bihar9,366331,0568,27797%
Chandigarh551421258%
Chhattisgarh4,771103504,41198%
Delhi5501240313531%
Goa264210415884%
Gujarat8,852321,1967,62497%
Haryana2,717165022,19991%
Himachal Pradesh2,811184552,33899%
Jammu and Kashmir1,62182441,36994%
Jharkhand4,601134604,12897%
Karnataka9,670581,6537,95995%
Kerala5,067511,4623,55495%
Ladakh11911410499%
Lakshadweep1018190%
Madhya Pradesh10,291439919,25797%
Maharashtra13,808592,08911,66095%
Manipur78715772999%
Meghalaya930269859100%
Mizoram461140420100%
Nagaland40314535799%
Odisha8,919351,1887,69697%
Puducherry951316381%
Punjab3,797216773,09995%
Rajasthan11,045471,2739,72597%
Sikkim21212218998%
Tamil Nadu11,748942,4379,21792%
Telangana6,300378215,44296%
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu520104298%
Tripura72527964496%
Uttar Pradesh17,994722,49515,42794%
Uttarakhand2,747133852,34996%
West Bengal8,798461,6827,07092%

Questions

What is the difference between a head office and a sub office?

A head office is the main office of a postal division and keeps the accounts; a sub office is a full post office in a town or locality that reports to it.

What is a branch office (B.O.)?

A small post office, mostly in a village, working under a sub office.

What does 'delivery' mean for a post office?

Its postmen deliver mail to addresses; non-delivery offices offer counter services only.

More guides