Location Pincode
Guide · मार्गदर्शिका

How to find the PIN code of your location or address

The quickest way is to let your phone's location find it. Here are five ways, and how accurate each one is, measured on real addresses.

Updated 23 Oct 2026 · Data: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025) and the Local Government Directory · Sources & method

Five ways to find a PIN code

  1. Use your location. Tap Find my PIN code and allow location. The check runs on your phone and shows the most likely PIN, the other PINs nearby and the nearest post offices.
  2. Search by area name. Type your area, village or post office in the search box on the home page, or browse PIN codes by state and district.
  3. Check an old letter or bill. Electricity bills, bank letters, Aadhaar and courier labels carry the PIN of the address.
  4. Use India Post's own search on indiapost.gov.in, the official source.
  5. Ask the nearest post office. For anything important, they have the final word.

Why the nearest post office isn't always your PIN

A PIN code belongs to a delivery area, not a point. The post office nearest to you can sit just across the line in another PIN, and two PIN areas can meet in the middle of a street. So our tool doesn't trust the nearest office alone: it also uses hundreds of thousands of addresses mapped with their PIN on OpenStreetMap, and lets the closest ones vote.

How accurate is finding a PIN from your location?

We tested the method on 41,141 mapped addresses the tool had not seen. 'First answer right' is how often the top PIN was correct; 'in top 3' how often the right PIN was among the three shown; the last column is the old way, the nearest post office's PIN.

AreaAddresses testedFirst answer rightRight PIN in top 3Nearest office right
India (random sample)8,00082%93%64%
Hyderabad83182%97%55%
Delhi1,17189%96%66%
Bengaluru1,44484%96%60%
Mumbai1,39591%98%59%
Chennai55184%96%43%
Kolkata34284%97%55%
Warangal area5472%85%70%

Questions

How do I find my PIN code from my current location?

Open this site's home page, tap Find my PIN code and allow location. The check runs in your browser.

Is the nearest post office's PIN my PIN code?

Often, but not always: in our test it was right only about 6 times in 10. Mapped addresses near you are a better guide.

Where can I find my PIN code on documents?

On electricity bills, bank letters, Aadhaar and courier labels for that address.

More guides