Location Pincode
Guide · मार्गदर्शिका

India PIN code statistics

India has 19,586 PIN codes and 1,65,625 post offices in India Post's directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). These tables count them by state and district, and list the PIN codes with the most offices and villages.

Updated 23 Oct 2026 · Data: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025) and the Local Government Directory · Sources & method

Key numbers

PIN codes by state

State / UTPIN codesPost officesVillages with a PIN
Tamil Nadu2,04311,73618,576
Uttar Pradesh1,67017,9981,08,973
Maharashtra1,62713,80844,802
Kerala1,4325,0671,669
Karnataka1,3609,67030,414
Andhra Pradesh1,25010,69017,882
West Bengal1,1358,79840,460
Rajasthan1,01711,05351,616
Gujarat1,0158,85119,031
Odisha9438,92051,598
Bihar8879,36945,814
Madhya Pradesh78710,29156,510
Telangana7046,30511,234
Assam5774,06628,482
Punjab5313,79712,972
Himachal Pradesh4392,81121,622
Jharkhand3874,59931,513
Haryana3232,7177,457
Uttarakhand3032,74117,074
Chhattisgarh2814,77120,437
Jammu and Kashmir2131,6216,853
Delhi103551222
Goa90264429
Tripura79725871
Meghalaya709297,106
Manipur567873,697
Arunachal Pradesh511,1715,469
Nagaland464031,652
Mizoram44461890
Puducherry28106188
Chandigarh23554
Andaman and Nicobar Islands22100556
Sikkim19212485
Ladakh14119248
Lakshadweep91027
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu85397

Districts with the most PIN codes

Districts as India Post names them (postal districts can differ from revenue districts).

DistrictStatePIN codes
ThrissurKerala168
PuneMaharashtra156
ErnakulamKerala144
24 Paraganas NorthWest Bengal140
PalakkadKerala139
ThiruvananthapuramKerala133
KottayamKerala120
Bengaluru UrbanKarnataka115
BelagaviKarnataka114
AlappuzhaKerala114
KollamKerala113
CoimbatoreTamil Nadu107
PathanamthittaKerala105
KannurKerala103
KangraHimachal Pradesh101

PIN codes with the most post offices

PINAreaDistrictPost offices
791122DaporijoUpper Subansiri153
791118PalinKurung Kumey149
345001JaisalmerJaisalmer119
494450BhairamgarhBijapur102
790102SeppaEast Kameng98
792110RoingDibang Valley89
494661Narayanpur S.O (Narayanpur)Narayanpur75
793119NongstoinWest Jaintia Hills75
822125Ranka RajGarhwa73
794102BaghmaraSouth Garo Hills71

PIN codes with the most villages

PINAreaDistrictVillages
834001RanchiRanchi1,289
814155BasantraiGodda840
334305BajjuBikaner774
835210KhuntiKhunti744
791118PalinKurung Kumey733
814145NonihatDumka719
814119KurwaDumka623
334023KhajuwalaBikaner611
248001DehradunDehradun605
835207GumlaGumla595

Questions

How many PIN codes are there in India?

19,586 (India Post directory, list dated 3 Oct 2025).

How many post offices are there in India?

1,65,625 in India Post's directory, of which 1,40,268 are branch offices.

Which state has the most PIN codes?

Tamil Nadu, with 2,043 PIN codes.

Which PIN code has the most post offices?

791122 (Daporijo, Upper Subansiri), with 153.

More guides