Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu

643217 PIN Code: Kotagiri, Down Hills (The Nilgiris)

643217 is the PIN code of Kotagiri, Down Hills, Farm Tea Estate, Gundada and 11 more in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 643217 is delivered by Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O, Farm Tea Estate B.O.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
643217

Kotagiri, Down Hills, Farm Tea Estate

15 post offices · mail delivered by Kotagiri S.O

Nilgiris Division · Tamilnadu Circle

643217 at a glance

PIN code
643217
Areas
Kotagiri, Down Hills, Farm Tea Estate, Gundada, Kaikatti and Kannerimukku and 9 more
District
The Nilgiris
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Western Region Coimbatore · Nilgiris Division
Head office
Coonoor H.O (10.6 km south-west)
Delivery office
Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O and Farm Tea Estate B.O and 10 more
Post offices
15 (2 sub offices and 13 branch offices)
Type of area
Not known
Middle of the area
11.42360, 76.86452
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC88KF5MC3
Sorting district code
643 (shared by 46 PIN codes; The Nilgiris)
Nearest PIN codes
643201 (2.0 km), 643214 (6.7 km), 643242 (7.3 km), 643220 (7.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 643217 is

643103643201643214643216643224643236643242Donnington S.OKotagiri Bazaar B.OKotagiri S.O (delivers mail)Down Hills B.O (delivers mail)Farm Tea Estate B.O (delivers mail)Gundada B.O (delivers mail)Kaikatti B.O (delivers mail)Kannerimukku B.O (delivers mail)Konavakorai B.O (delivers mail)Milidane B.O (delivers mail)Nihung B.O (delivers mail)6432172 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 643217
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (28 carry 643217). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 643217 area

643217 is a PIN code in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 15 post offices under it: Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O, Farm Tea Estate B.O, Gundada B.O and Kaikatti B.O and 10 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O and Farm Tea Estate B.O and 10 other offices. The other 2 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 643217 belongs to the Nilgiris Division, part of the Western Region Coimbatore of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Coonoor H.O, about 10.6 km south-west. The first three digits, 643, are the sorting district code that 46 PIN codes share, covering The Nilgiris.

The middle of the 643217 area is at 11.4236° N, 76.8645° E (DIGIPIN MC88KF5MC3). The closest PIN codes are 643201 (Aravenu, 2.0 km south-east), 643214 (Kattabettu, 6.7 km west) and 643242 (Tuttapallam, 7.3 km south-east).

The Nilgiris district has 46 PIN codes. 643217 has the most post offices of them (15). The one with the most villages is 643231 (Wellington, 23).

Post offices with PIN code 643217

Post officeType and mail delivery
Kotagiri S.OSub office Delivers
Down Hills B.OBranch office Delivers
Farm Tea Estate B.OBranch office Delivers
Gundada B.OBranch office Delivers
Kaikatti B.OBranch office Delivers
Kannerimukku B.OBranch office Delivers
Kodanad B.OBranch office Delivers
Konavakorai B.OBranch office Delivers
Kukalthorai B.OBranch office Delivers
Masakkal B.OBranch office Delivers
Milidane B.OBranch office Delivers
Nedugula B.OBranch office Delivers
Nihung B.OBranch office Delivers
Donnington S.OSub office Counter only
Kotagiri Bazaar B.OBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 643217 mean

A letter to 643217 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone643217

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle643217

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district643217

    Sorting district covering The Nilgiris

  4. 4 · Delivery office643217

    Delivered by Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O

Localities in the 643217 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 643217. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

PIN codes near 643217

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 643217

Name House / flat number, street Kotagiri, The Nilgiris Tamil Nadu - 643217

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 643217

Which area has the PIN code 643217?

643217 is the PIN code of Kotagiri, Down Hills, Farm Tea Estate and Gundada and other areas in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 643217 in?

The Nilgiris district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Nilgiris Division).

How many post offices use 643217?

15 post offices: Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O, Farm Tea Estate B.O, Gundada B.O, Kaikatti B.O, Kannerimukku B.O, Kodanad B.O and Konavakorai B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 643217?

Kotagiri S.O, Down Hills B.O, Farm Tea Estate B.O and Gundada B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 643217?

Coonoor H.O, about 10.6 km south-west of the 643217 area, is the nearest head office in the Nilgiris Division.

What are the PIN codes near 643217?

643201 (Aravenu, 2.0 km), 643214 (Kattabettu, 6.7 km), 643242 (Tuttapallam, 7.3 km), 643220 (Mangorange, 7.6 km) and 643103 (Pasteur Institute, 7.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 643217 area?

MC88KF5MC3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 643217 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 46 PIN codes of The Nilgiris · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are