Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu

643103 PIN Code: Pasteur Institute, Halakkarai (The Nilgiris)

643103 is the PIN code of Pasteur Institute, Halakkarai, Yedappalli in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 643103 is delivered by Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O, Yedappalli B.O.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
643103

Pasteur Institute, Halakkarai, Yedappalli

3 post offices · mail delivered by Pasteur Institute S.O

Nilgiris Division · Tamilnadu Circle

643103 at a glance

PIN code
643103
Areas
Pasteur Institute, Halakkarai and Yedappalli
District
The Nilgiris
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Western Region Coimbatore · Nilgiris Division
Head office
Coonoor H.O (3.5 km south)
Delivery office
Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O and Yedappalli B.O
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Type of area
Not known
Approximate area
about 22.3 km² (7.7 km east-west, 4.9 km north-south)
Middle of the area
11.38000, 76.81000
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC89P245JM
Sorting district code
643 (shared by 46 PIN codes; The Nilgiris)
Nearest PIN codes
643231 (3.1 km), 643205 (3.5 km), 643207 (3.5 km), 643006 (3.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 643103 is

643003643102643201643214643217643224643231Pasteur Institute S.O (delivers mail)Halakkarai B.O (delivers mail)Yedappalli B.O (delivers mail)6431032 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 643103
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 643103). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 643103 area

643103 is a PIN code in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O and Yedappalli B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O and Yedappalli B.O.

In India Post's structure, 643103 belongs to the Nilgiris Division, part of the Western Region Coimbatore of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Coonoor H.O, about 3.5 km south. The first three digits, 643, are the sorting district code that 46 PIN codes share, covering The Nilgiris.

The middle of the 643103 area is at 11.3800° N, 76.8100° E (DIGIPIN MC89P245JM), and the area is roughly 22.3 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 643231 (Wellington, 3.1 km south-west), 643205 (Cherambadi, 3.5 km south) and 643207 (Devarshola, 3.5 km south).

The Nilgiris district has 46 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 643217 (Kotagiri, 15); 643103 has 3. The one with the most villages is 643231 (Wellington, 23).

Post offices with PIN code 643103

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pasteur Institute S.OSub office Delivers
Halakkarai B.OBranch office Delivers
Yedappalli B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 643103 mean

A letter to 643103 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone643103

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle643103

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district643103

    Sorting district covering The Nilgiris

  4. 4 · Delivery office643103

    Delivered by Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O

PIN codes near 643103

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 643103

Name House / flat number, street Pasteur Institute, The Nilgiris Tamil Nadu - 643103

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 643103

Which area has the PIN code 643103?

643103 is the PIN code of Pasteur Institute, Halakkarai and Yedappalli in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 643103 in?

The Nilgiris district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Nilgiris Division).

How many post offices use 643103?

3 post offices: Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O and Yedappalli B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 643103?

Pasteur Institute S.O, Halakkarai B.O and Yedappalli B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 643103?

Coonoor H.O, about 3.5 km south of the 643103 area, is the nearest head office in the Nilgiris Division.

What are the PIN codes near 643103?

643231 (Wellington, 3.1 km), 643205 (Cherambadi, 3.5 km), 643207 (Devarshola, 3.5 km), 643006 (Finger Post, 3.5 km) and 643253 (Kolapalli, 3.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 643103 area?

MC89P245JM is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 643103 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 46 PIN codes of The Nilgiris · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are