Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka

574146 PIN Code: Haleangady, Chelairu (Dakshina Kannada)

574146 is the PIN code of Haleangady, Chelairu, Kemral Panchayat, Koikude and 4 more in Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka. Mail for 574146 is delivered by Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O, Kemral Panchayat B.O. It covers 11 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
574146

Haleangady, Chelairu, Kemral Panchayat

8 post offices · mail delivered by Haleangady S.O · 11 villages

Mangaluru Division · Karnataka Circle

574146 at a glance

PIN code
574146
Areas
Haleangady, Chelairu, Kemral Panchayat, Koikude, Mukka and Sasihithlu and 2 more
District
Dakshina Kannada
State
Karnataka
Postal circle
Karnataka Circle
Region / division
South Karnataka Region · Mangaluru Division
Head office
Kulshekar H.O (19.7 km south-east)
Delivery office
Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O and Kemral Panchayat B.O and 4 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
11 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Mangaluru
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 39.5 km² (8.5 km east-west, 6.3 km north-south)
Middle of the area
13.04556, 74.80205
DIGIPIN of the middle
4MJJCC8526
Sorting district code
574 (shared by 91 PIN codes; Dakshina Kannada and Udupi)
Nearest PIN codes
575025 (4.2 km), 574150 (4.5 km), 574154 (5.3 km), 575030 (5.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 574146 is

574154575014575025575030Padupanambur B.OHaleangady S.O (delivers mail)Chelairu B.O (delivers mail)Kemral Panchayat B.O (delivers mail)Koikude B.O (delivers mail)Mukka B.O (delivers mail)Sasihithlu B.O (delivers mail)Thokur B.O (delivers mail)5741462 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 574146
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (4 carry 574146). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 574146 area

574146 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O, Kemral Panchayat B.O, Koikude B.O and Mukka B.O and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O and Kemral Panchayat B.O and 4 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 574146 belongs to the Mangaluru Division, part of the South Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kulshekar H.O, about 19.7 km south-east. The first three digits, 574, are the sorting district code that 91 PIN codes share, covering Dakshina Kannada and Udupi.

11 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 574146, spread over 2 tehsils: Mulki (9) and Mangaluru (2). They include Attur, Bellairu, Chelliru (Og), Haleangady and Kemral.

Town areas with this PIN: Mangaluru (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 574146 area is at 13.0456° N, 74.8020° E (DIGIPIN 4MJJCC8526), and the area is roughly 39.5 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 575025 (Srinivasnagar, 4.2 km south), 574150 (Kinnigoli, 4.5 km north-east) and 574154 (Mulki, 5.3 km north).

Dakshina Kannada district has 94 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 574211 (Bantval, 15); 574146 has 8. The one with the most villages is 574217 (Guruvayanakere, 16).

Post offices with PIN code 574146

Post officeType and mail delivery
Haleangady S.OSub office Delivers
Chelairu B.OBranch office Delivers
Kemral Panchayat B.OBranch office Delivers
Koikude B.OBranch office Delivers
Mukka B.OBranch office Delivers
Sasihithlu B.OBranch office Delivers
Thokur B.OBranch office Delivers
Padupanambur B.OBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 574146 mean

A letter to 574146 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone574146

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle574146

    Karnataka Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district574146

    Sorting district covering Dakshina Kannada and Udupi

  4. 4 · Delivery office574146

    Delivered by Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O

Localities in the 574146 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 574146. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 574146 (11)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AtturMulkiDakshina Kannada
BellairuMulkiDakshina Kannada
Chelliru (Og)MangaluruDakshina Kannada
HaleangadyMulkiDakshina Kannada
KemralMulkiDakshina Kannada
KoikudeMulkiDakshina Kannada
PadupanamboorMulkiDakshina Kannada
PavanjeMulkiDakshina Kannada
SasihithluMulkiDakshina Kannada
Thokur-(10)MulkiDakshina Kannada
Thokur-62 (Ct)MangaluruDakshina Kannada

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 574146

PIN codes near 574146

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 574146

Name House / flat number, street Haleangady, Dakshina Kannada Karnataka - 574146

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 574146

Which area has the PIN code 574146?

574146 is the PIN code of Haleangady, Chelairu, Kemral Panchayat and Koikude and other areas in Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka.

Which district and state is 574146 in?

Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Mangaluru Division).

How many post offices use 574146?

8 post offices: Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O, Kemral Panchayat B.O, Koikude B.O, Mukka B.O, Sasihithlu B.O, Thokur B.O and Padupanambur B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 574146?

Haleangady S.O, Chelairu B.O, Kemral Panchayat B.O and Koikude B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 574146?

Kulshekar H.O, about 19.7 km south-east of the 574146 area, is the nearest head office in the Mangaluru Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 574146?

11 villages, including Attur, Bellairu, Chelliru (Og), Haleangady, Kemral, Koikude, Padupanamboor and Pavanje. The full list is on this page.

Is 574146 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Mangaluru) and 11 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 574146?

575025 (Srinivasnagar, 4.2 km), 574150 (Kinnigoli, 4.5 km), 574154 (Mulki, 5.3 km), 575030 (Katipalla, 5.3 km) and 575014 (Surathkal, 6.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 574146 area?

4MJJCC8526 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 574146 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 94 PIN codes of Dakshina Kannada · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are