Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Ahmadabad, Gujarat

380009 PIN Code: Navrangpura, B D Cell Ahmedabad City (Ahmadabad)

380009 is the PIN code of Navrangpura, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society, Gujarat University in Ahmadabad district, Gujarat. Mail for 380009 is delivered by Navrangpura HO. It covers 2 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
380009

Navrangpura, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society

4 post offices · mail delivered by Navrangpura HO · 2 villages

Ahmedabad City Division · Gujarat Circle

380009 at a glance

PIN code
380009
Areas
Navrangpura, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society and Gujarat University
District
Ahmadabad
State
Gujarat
Postal circle
Gujarat Circle
Region / division
Ahmedabad HQ Region · Ahmedabad City Division
Head office
Navrangpura HO (in this PIN)
Delivery office
Navrangpura HO
Post offices
4 (1 head office and 3 sub offices)
Villages
2 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 5.9 km² (3.9 km east-west, 3.2 km north-south)
Middle of the area
23.03636, 72.55879
DIGIPIN of the middle
3KLJMP26KL
Sorting district code
380 (shared by 37 PIN codes; Ahmadabad)
Nearest PIN codes
380014 (1.3 km), 380006 (1.6 km), 380012 (1.8 km), 380010 (2.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 380009 is

380001380004380006380013380014380015380052B D Cell Ahmedabad CityDarpan Society SOGujarat University SONavrangpura HO (delivers mail)3800091 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 380009
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (96 carry 380009). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 380009 area

380009 is a rural PIN code in Ahmadabad district, Gujarat. India Post lists 4 post offices under it: Navrangpura HO, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society SO and Gujarat University SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Navrangpura HO. The other 3 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 380009 belongs to the Ahmedabad City Division, part of the Ahmedabad HQ Region of the Gujarat Circle. Navrangpura HO, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 380, are the sorting district code that 37 PIN codes share, covering Ahmadabad.

2 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 380009, spread over 1 tehsil: Sabarmati (2). They include Changizpur and Usmanpura.

The middle of the 380009 area is at 23.0364° N, 72.5588° E (DIGIPIN 3KLJMP26KL), and the area is roughly 5.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 380014 (Navjivan, 1.3 km north-east), 380006 (Ellisbridge, 1.6 km south) and 380012 (NDC Naranpura Vistar, 1.8 km north).

Ahmadabad district has 80 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 382150 (Viramgam, 40); 380009 has 4. The one with the most villages is 382150 (Viramgam, 57).

Post offices with PIN code 380009

Post officeType and mail delivery
Navrangpura HOHead office Delivers
B D Cell Ahmedabad CitySub office Counter only
Darpan Society SOSub office Counter only
Gujarat University SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 380009 mean

A letter to 380009 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone380009

    Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat

  2. 2 · Postal circle380009

    Gujarat Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district380009

    Sorting district covering Ahmadabad

  4. 4 · Delivery office380009

    Delivered by Navrangpura HO

Villages under PIN code 380009 (2)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
ChangizpurSabarmatiAhmedabad
UsmanpuraSabarmatiAhmedabad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 380009

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 380009

Name House / flat number, street Navrangpura, Ahmadabad Gujarat - 380009

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 380009

Which area has the PIN code 380009?

380009 is the PIN code of Navrangpura, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society and Gujarat University in Ahmadabad district, Gujarat.

Which district and state is 380009 in?

Ahmadabad district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Ahmedabad City Division).

How many post offices use 380009?

4 post offices: Navrangpura HO, B D Cell Ahmedabad City, Darpan Society SO and Gujarat University SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 380009?

Navrangpura HO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 380009?

Navrangpura HO, which is in this PIN.

Which villages come under PIN code 380009?

2 villages, including Changizpur and Usmanpura. The full list is on this page.

Is 380009 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 2 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 380009?

380014 (Navjivan, 1.3 km), 380006 (Ellisbridge, 1.6 km), 380012 (NDC Naranpura Vistar, 1.8 km), 380010 (NDC Ellisbridge, 2.3 km) and 380013 (Naranpura Vistar, 2.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 380009 area?

3KLJMP26KL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 380009 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 80 PIN codes of Ahmadabad · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are