262804 PIN Code: Mohammadi, Ajehra (Kheri)
262804 is the PIN code of Mohammadi, Ajehra, Amir Nagar, Bagrethi and 24 more in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 262804 is delivered by Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO, Amir Nagar BO. It covers 232 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Mohammadi, Ajehra, Amir Nagar
262804 at a glance
- PIN code
- 262804
- Areas
- Mohammadi, Ajehra, Amir Nagar, Bagrethi, Baida and Balmia Barkhar and 22 more
- District
- Kheri
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Bareilly Region · Kheri Division
- Head office
- Kheri HO (60.0 km east)
- Delivery office
- Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO and Amir Nagar BO and 25 more
- Post offices
- 28 (1 sub office and 27 branch offices)
- Villages
- 232 in 4 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Mohammadi
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 27.95500, 80.18500
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 3845PPM9K3
- Sorting district code
- 262 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Pithoragarh and Kheri)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 242401 (19.5 km), 261505 (21.1 km), 241407 (27.7 km), 242305 (28.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 262804 is
- PIN 262804
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (4 carry 262804). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 262804 area
262804 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 28 post offices under it: Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO, Amir Nagar BO, Bagrethi BO and Baida BO and 23 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO and Amir Nagar BO and 25 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 262804 belongs to the Kheri Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kheri HO, about 60.0 km east. The first three digits, 262, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Pithoragarh and Kheri.
232 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 262804, spread over 4 tehsils: Mohammdi (189), Gola Gokaran Nath (34) and Mitauli (7) and 1 more. They include Abhaipur, Ajehara, Akbarabad, Akhairajpur and Aliapur.
Town areas with this PIN: Mohammadi (municipality).
The middle of the 262804 area is at 27.9550° N, 80.1850° E (DIGIPIN 3845PPM9K3). The closest PIN codes are 242401 (Powayan, 19.5 km north-west), 261505 (Maigal Ganj, 21.1 km south-east) and 241407 (Saadat Nagar, 27.7 km south).
Kheri district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 262802 (Gola Gokaran Nath, 37); 262804 has 28. The one with the most villages is 261505 (Maigal Ganj, 249).
Post offices with PIN code 262804
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Mohammadi SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Ajehra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Amir Nagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bagrethi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Baida BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Balmia Barkhar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Beni Rajpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bijhauli Sahaspur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Farenda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gaffar Nagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gokan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gulauli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Itauwa BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kiriyara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kumbhi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Lauki Khera BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Machhechha BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Magadapur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mohammadpur Tajpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Muda Ghalib BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Piparia Dhani BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Piparia Kaptan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sasiya Ganj BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Shahpur Jagir BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Shankarpur Raja BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sisaura Nasir BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sisaura Nikumpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Veerpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 262804 mean
A letter to 262804 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone262804
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle262804
Uttarakhand Circle
- 3 · Sorting district262804
Sorting district covering Pithoragarh and Kheri
- 4 · Delivery office262804
Delivered by Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO
Villages under PIN code 262804 (232)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Abhaipur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Ajehara | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Akbarabad | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Akhairajpur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Aliapur | Mitauli | Kheri |
| Alinagar | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Amir Nagar | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Antarbari | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Asauwa | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Ashadhi | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Atsar | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Babar Pur | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Babauri | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bachgawan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bada Khera | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Bagbahi | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bagrethi | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bahadaur Gang | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Bahadur Nagar | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bahadurpur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Baida | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Balmiyan Barkhar | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Banjaria | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Baraincha | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Baraura | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Barethi | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Barkhera Kalan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Barkhera Khurd | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Barkheriya Jawahar Lal | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Basbirwa | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bastauli | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Baudeya Kalan | Nighasan | Kheri |
| Baudhi Khurd | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Baudhikalan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Baudhikhurd | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bauwan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bdhayakedha | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Behra | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Behtiafgan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bela Pahara | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bela Tursia | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Belhara | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Beni Rajapur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Benipur | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Berkhera | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Berkheriya | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bernavan | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhagnapur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhangeli | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhanpur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhanpur Banwari | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhaunapur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhawanipur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhogiapur | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhoorapipari | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhudar Gang | Gola Gokaran Nath | Kheri |
| Bhuinhara | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhurha | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bhuriya | Mohammdi | Kheri |
| Bichapari | Mohammdi | Kheri |
Show all 232 villages
- Bijauliakhanpur (Mohammdi)
- Bijaulisahaspur (Mohammdi)
- Bilandpur (Mohammdi)
- Bujhari (Mohammdi)
- Chak Kaimi (Mohammdi)
- Dayanatpur (Mohammdi)
- Dehuwa (Mohammdi)
- Delankhera (Mohammdi)
- Deolariya (Mohammdi)
- Devipur (Mohammdi)
- Devria (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Dhaduao (Mohammdi)
- Dhakhia Bhau (Mohammdi)
- Dhamaula (Mohammdi)
- Dharampur (Mohammdi)
- Dhkhia Jogi (Mohammdi)
- Dilawarpur (Mohammdi)
- Dohak (Mohammdi)
- Dohra Ajitpur (Mohammdi)
- Dulhapur (Mohammdi)
- Dulhapur Chube (Mohammdi)
- Fakirapur (Mohammdi)
- Farenda (Mohammdi)
- Faridpur Grant (Mohammdi)
- Fatuhabad (Mohammdi)
- Firojpur (Mohammdi)
- Gadamapur (Mohammdi)
- Gadnapur (Mohammdi)
- Gangapur Grant (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Garabapur (Mohammdi)
- Gardaha (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Garh Sagar (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Gauhania Alam (Mohammdi)
- Gauhania Sukhai (Mohammdi)
- Gauriya (Mohammdi)
- Ghurha Khurram Nagar (Mohammdi)
- Gokan (Mohammdi)
- Guffar Nagar (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Gulariya Parwat Nagar (Mohammdi)
- Gulauli (Mohammdi)
- Gurela (Mohammdi)
- Hakimpur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Harana Narayan Pur (Mohammdi)
- Haranajat (Mohammdi)
- Hardas Pur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Hari Nagar Grant (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Harihar Pur (Mohammdi)
- Hariharpur (Mitauli)
- Harikhapur (Mohammdi)
- Harriya (Mohammdi)
- Hathela Wazidpur (Mohammdi)
- Hazratpur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Himmatpur (Mohammdi)
- Husainpur (Mohammdi)
- Ibrahimpur (Mohammdi)
- Intarora (Mohammdi)
- Islamabad (Mohammdi)
- Jaiti (Mohammdi)
- Jalalpur (Mohammdi)
- Jamunaha (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Jharakhempur (Mohammdi)
- Kaimhara (Mohammdi)
- Kakrauwa (Mohammdi)
- Kamal Pur (Mohammdi)
- Kamalpur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Kandharapur (Mohammdi)
- Karaunda (Mohammdi)
- Kariyara (Mohammdi)
- Kaurerli (Mohammdi)
- Kehuwa (Mohammdi)
- Khajuha (Mohammdi)
- Khajuria (Mohammdi)
- Khakhin (Mohammdi)
- Khandeora (Mohammdi)
- Kheria Gasai (Mohammdi)
- Kheriajat Lakhanapur (Mohammdi)
- Kheriyamisra (Mohammdi)
- Khetahara (Mohammdi)
- Khundehra (Mitauli)
- Korigawan (Mohammdi)
- Kuiyan Madarpur (Mohammdi)
- Kumbhi (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Kumharauwa (Mohammdi)
- Kunwarpur (Mohammdi)
- Lalpur (Mitauli)
- Laukikhera (Mohammdi)
- Machhechha (Mohammdi)
- Magdapur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Maghijawan (Mohammdi)
- Magrena (Mohammdi)
- Mahamoodpur Nazir (Mohammdi)
- Manakhera (Mohammdi)
- Mastipur (Mohammdi)
- Miyanpur (Mohammdi)
- Mohammad Pur (Nighasan)
- Mohammadi Andar (Mohammdi)
- Mohammadi Srany (Mohammdi)
- Mohammadpur Kalan (Mohammdi)
- Mohammadpur Kami (Mohammdi)
- Mohammadpur Tajpur (Mohammdi)
- Mohammadpurdina (Mohammdi)
- Mohammdi (Mohammdi)
- Mukarimpur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Mukundpur (Mohammdi)
- Munda Khalsa (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Munda Muafi (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Mundagalib (Mohammdi)
- Mundanizam (Mohammdi)
- Mundiaahban (Mohammdi)
- Muqaddar Nagar (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Murtijaali Nagar (Mohammdi)
- Nagra (Mohammdi)
- Nakera (Mohammdi)
- Narainpur Machhechha (Mohammdi)
- Narayanpur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Narhara (Mohammdi)
- Nawa Gaon (Mitauli)
- Nijampur (Mohammdi)
- Padariya (Mohammdi)
- Padri (Mohammdi)
- Pakaria (Mohammdi)
- Palchakkoo (Mohammdi)
- Parasan (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Paraspur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Parchhiyabela (Mohammdi)
- Parsar (Mohammdi)
- Patana (Mohammdi)
- Patheli Amirta (Mohammdi)
- Pipariakhas (Mohammdi)
- Pipariya Dhani (Mohammdi)
- Pokhanapur (Mohammdi)
- Qabulapur (Mohammdi)
- Rachhela Wajidpur (Mohammdi)
- Raghunath Pur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Raipurkalan (Mohammdi)
- Raipurkhurd (Mohammdi)
- Rajgarh (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Ramalachhana (Mohammdi)
- Ramapur (Mohammdi)
- Rampur Grant (Mohammdi)
- Rampur Madari (Mohammdi)
- Rampur Misra (Mohammdi)
- Rampurrajaa (Mohammdi)
- Rasoolapur (Mohammdi)
- Rasoolpur (Mitauli)
- Rasoolpur (Mohammdi)
- Rasulpur Asnad Husain (Mohammdi)
- Ratanpur (Mohammdi)
- Rorwa (Mohammdi)
- Sadiapur (Mohammdi)
- Sahab Ganj Grant (Mohammdi)
- Sahdewa (Mohammdi)
- Sahijana Urf Sahabpur (Mohammdi)
- Saidapur (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Shahpur Jagir (Mohammdi)
- Shahpur Raja (Mohammdi)
- Shekhpur (Mohammdi)
- Sisiyar (Mohammdi)
- Sisokan (Gola Gokaran Nath)
- Sisora Nakoom Pur (Mohammdi)
- Sisoranasir (Mohammdi)
- Sisorasahamat (Mohammdi)
- Sohak (Mohammdi)
- Suatali (Mohammdi)
- Sukuruddinpur (Mohammdi)
- Tegunkhurmnagar (Mohammdi)
- Tenduakanja (Mohammdi)
- Turkehta Harharpur (Mohammdi)
- Turkehtatappa Gokaran (Mohammdi)
- Udhannapur (Mohammdi)
- Umariya (Mitauli)
- Umarpur (Mohammdi)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 262804
- Municipality Mohammadi
PIN codes near 262804
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 262804
Name House / flat number, street Mohammadi, Kheri Uttar Pradesh - 262804
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 262804
Which area has the PIN code 262804?
262804 is the PIN code of Mohammadi, Ajehra, Amir Nagar and Bagrethi and other areas in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 262804 in?
Kheri district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Kheri Division).
How many post offices use 262804?
28 post offices: Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO, Amir Nagar BO, Bagrethi BO, Baida BO, Balmia Barkhar BO, Beni Rajpur BO and Bijhauli Sahaspur BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 262804?
Mohammadi SO, Ajehra BO, Amir Nagar BO and Bagrethi BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 262804?
Kheri HO, about 60.0 km east of the 262804 area, is the nearest head office in the Kheri Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 262804?
232 villages, including Abhaipur, Ajehara, Akbarabad, Akhairajpur, Aliapur, Alinagar, Amir Nagar and Antarbari. The full list is on this page.
Is 262804 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Mohammadi) and 232 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 262804?
242401 (Powayan, 19.5 km), 261505 (Maigal Ganj, 21.1 km), 241407 (Saadat Nagar, 27.7 km), 242305 (Khudaganj, 28.0 km) and 242220 (Allahganj, 28.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 262804 area?
3845PPM9K3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 262804 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 26 PIN codes of Kheri · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are