Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh

242401 PIN Code: Powayan, Agonasujanpur (Shahjahanpur)

242401 is the PIN code of Powayan, Agonasujanpur, Anawa, Ayun and 17 more in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 242401 is delivered by Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO, Anawa BO. It covers 368 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
242401

Powayan, Agonasujanpur, Anawa

21 post offices · mail delivered by Powayan SO · 368 villages

Shahjahanpur Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

242401 at a glance

PIN code
242401
Areas
Powayan, Agonasujanpur, Anawa, Ayun, Baragaon and Behtasambad and 15 more
District
Shahjahanpur
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Bareilly Region · Shahjahanpur Division
Head office
Shahjahanpur HO (30.4 km south-west)
Delivery office
Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO and Anawa BO and 18 more
Post offices
21 (1 sub office and 20 branch offices)
Villages
368 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Powayan
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
28.11347, 80.09884
DIGIPIN of the middle
3842LJPCCJ
Sorting district code
242 (shared by 17 PIN codes; Shahjahanpur and Sambhal)
Nearest PIN codes
262804 (19.5 km), 262803 (25.6 km), 242305 (31.4 km), 242220 (31.4 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 242401 is

2420422628042424012 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 242401
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (7 carry 242401). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 242401 area

242401 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 21 post offices under it: Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO, Anawa BO, Ayun BO and Baragaon BO and 16 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO and Anawa BO and 18 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 242401 belongs to the Shahjahanpur Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Shahjahanpur HO, about 30.4 km south-west. The first three digits, 242, are the sorting district code that 17 PIN codes share, covering Shahjahanpur and Sambhal.

368 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 242401, spread over 1 tehsil: Powayan (368). They include Agauna Bujurg, Agauna Khurd, Alampur, Alampur Piparia and Amdar.

Town areas with this PIN: Powayan (municipality).

The middle of the 242401 area is at 28.1135° N, 80.0988° E (DIGIPIN 3842LJPCCJ). The closest PIN codes are 262804 (Mohammadi, 19.5 km south-east), 262803 (Mailani, 25.6 km north-east) and 242305 (Khudaganj, 31.4 km south-west).

Shahjahanpur district has 16 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 242001 (Shahjahanpur, 36); 242401 has 21. 242401 has the most villages (368).

Post offices with PIN code 242401

Post officeType and mail delivery
Powayan SOSub office Delivers
Agonasujanpur BOBranch office Delivers
Anawa BOBranch office Delivers
Ayun BOBranch office Delivers
Baragaon BOBranch office Delivers
Behtasambad BOBranch office Delivers
Bilsandibuzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Gandharpur BOBranch office Delivers
Gangsara BOBranch office Delivers
Jewan BOBranch office Delivers
Jujharpur BOBranch office Delivers
Kaluapur BOBranch office Delivers
Kanpara BOBranch office Delivers
Korokuiyan BOBranch office Delivers
Kotawari BOBranch office Delivers
Mahuichathia BOBranch office Delivers
Mudiakurmiyat BOBranch office Delivers
Nahil BOBranch office Delivers
Satwabuzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Sunara Buzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Ullia BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 242401 mean

A letter to 242401 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone242401

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle242401

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district242401

    Sorting district covering Shahjahanpur and Sambhal

  4. 4 · Delivery office242401

    Delivered by Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO

Villages under PIN code 242401 (368)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Agauna BujurgPowayanShahjahanpur
Agauna KhurdPowayanShahjahanpur
AlampurPowayanShahjahanpur
Alampur PipariaPowayanShahjahanpur
AmdarPowayanShahjahanpur
AnandpurPowayanShahjahanpur
AnantapurPowayanShahjahanpur
AnantpurPowayanShahjahanpur
AnawaPowayanShahjahanpur
Andaha JanagariaPowayanShahjahanpur
AurangabadPowayanShahjahanpur
AyunPowayanShahjahanpur
BabauriPowayanShahjahanpur
BachhiyaniPowayanShahjahanpur
Baderi BheekhPowayanShahjahanpur
BadhauraPowayanShahjahanpur
Badripur HadiraPowayanShahjahanpur
BagderPowayanShahjahanpur
BahadurpurPowayanShahjahanpur
Bahadurpur BuzurgPowayanShahjahanpur
BaheraPowayanShahjahanpur
BahlolpurPowayanShahjahanpur
Bai KuanPowayanShahjahanpur
Bale MauPowayanShahjahanpur
BaletuPowayanShahjahanpur
Ballia J.Mudia KurmiyatPowayanShahjahanpur
BanigawanPowayanShahjahanpur
BaniyaniPowayanShahjahanpur
Bans KirayunPowayanShahjahanpur
BansaiPowayanShahjahanpur
Bara Urf SalnahaPowayanShahjahanpur
BaragaonPowayanShahjahanpur
Barahara UdaipurPowayanShahjahanpur
BaranagarPowayanShahjahanpur
Barauna J. BhatipuriyanPowayanShahjahanpur
Barauna J. NatthapurPowayanShahjahanpur
BarhaipurPowayanShahjahanpur
Barharu BijlaPowayanShahjahanpur
BaruaraPowayanShahjahanpur
BarwatpurPowayanShahjahanpur
Bas Khera KhurdPowayanShahjahanpur
BasaiPowayanShahjahanpur
Baskhera BujurgPowayanShahjahanpur
Baskhera J. PipariyaPowayanShahjahanpur
BazarpurPowayanShahjahanpur
Bazpur J. JathapuraPowayanShahjahanpur
Bazpur KeshriPowayanShahjahanpur
Behta J. JenwanPowayanShahjahanpur
Behta SanwatPowayanShahjahanpur
Bela ChhedaPowayanShahjahanpur
Bela J. BanigawanPowayanShahjahanpur
Bela J. Satwan BujurgPowayanShahjahanpur
BelawaliPowayanShahjahanpur
BeorPowayanShahjahanpur
Bhagautipur J.SuhelaPowayanShahjahanpur
BhainsataPowayanShahjahanpur
BhaipurPowayanShahjahanpur
Bhanpur NibuachakPowayanShahjahanpur
BharsandaPowayanShahjahanpur
BhartapurPowayanShahjahanpur
Show all 368 villages
  • Bhatiura (Powayan)
  • Bhatiuriya Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Bhatpura Chandu (Powayan)
  • Bhatpura Rasoolpur (Powayan)
  • Bhauar Khera Khurd (Powayan)
  • Bhilawa (Powayan)
  • Bhoora (Powayan)
  • Bhusauri (Powayan)
  • Bilaiya (Powayan)
  • Bilhara (Powayan)
  • Bilsa (Powayan)
  • Bilsandi Bujurg (Powayan)
  • Bilsandi Khurd (Powayan)
  • Bilsiya Daulatpur (Powayan)
  • Birahampur Jhajharia (Powayan)
  • Bisanpur (Powayan)
  • Bisaria (Powayan)
  • Bisra (Powayan)
  • Bitaunij Karanapur (Powayan)
  • Bujhia (Powayan)
  • Chaanda (Powayan)
  • Chak Bahia J. Satwan Bujurg (Powayan)
  • Chak Raksa (Powayan)
  • Chak Udan (Powayan)
  • Chakja Karaunda (Powayan)
  • Chandanpur (Powayan)
  • Chanduapur (Powayan)
  • Chathia Bahadurpur (Powayan)
  • Chaudehara (Powayan)
  • Chauseda (Powayan)
  • Chsthia Nazawat (Powayan)
  • Churha (Powayan)
  • Dabharia (Powayan)
  • Dabhaura Chinti (Powayan)
  • Dabhaura Sewa (Powayan)
  • Dadiuri (Powayan)
  • Damoo-Nagar (Powayan)
  • Del Khera (Powayan)
  • Deoria Kalyanpur (Powayan)
  • Deoriya (Powayan)
  • Dhaka Mu Bela (Powayan)
  • Dhakia Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Dhakia Khurd (Powayan)
  • Dhara (Powayan)
  • Dharmangadpur Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Dharmangadpur Khurd (Powayan)
  • Dharmapur (Powayan)
  • Dhimar Pura (Powayan)
  • Dhodhanpur (Powayan)
  • Dilawarpur (Powayan)
  • Dilawarpur J. Ladhola (Powayan)
  • Dilawarpur J.Nagaria (Powayan)
  • Dimrai (Powayan)
  • Diuhana (Powayan)
  • Diuras (Powayan)
  • Diwali (Powayan)
  • Dubaiya (Powayan)
  • Dugaiya J. Anwa (Powayan)
  • Dugraunchi (Powayan)
  • Dunda (Powayan)
  • Fajlapur (Powayan)
  • Farenda Bara (Powayan)
  • Gadai Sanda (Powayan)
  • Gadaniyan (Powayan)
  • Gahira (Powayan)
  • Gairatpur (Powayan)
  • Gandharpur (Powayan)
  • Gangayi (Powayan)
  • Gangsara (Powayan)
  • Garhia Sareli (Powayan)
  • Gauntia J. Ikdhara (Powayan)
  • Ghanshyampur Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Ghanshyampur Khurd (Powayan)
  • Ghat Bojh (Powayan)
  • Ghoor Khera (Powayan)
  • Giginia J Bhaur Khera (Powayan)
  • Gudhani (Powayan)
  • Gulauli (Powayan)
  • Hanshpur (Powayan)
  • Harballabhpur (Powayan)
  • Hardua (Powayan)
  • Haripur M.Bhatnausa (Powayan)
  • Harraiya J. Gadai Sanda (Powayan)
  • Harraiya J. Ganpatpur (Powayan)
  • Hasanpur (Powayan)
  • Hasnapur (Powayan)
  • Himanchalpur (Powayan)
  • Himmatpur (Powayan)
  • Hitauta (Powayan)
  • Hitauti (Powayan)
  • Inayatpur (Powayan)
  • Itauli (Powayan)
  • Jalalabad (Powayan)
  • Jalalpur (Powayan)
  • Jamalpur (Powayan)
  • Jamunaha Mubela (Powayan)
  • Jamunia (Powayan)
  • Jamunia Khanpur (Powayan)
  • Jamunia Navadia (Powayan)
  • Jangalpur (Powayan)
  • Jankapur (Powayan)
  • Japuwa (Powayan)
  • Jarauli (Powayan)
  • Jarmanau (Powayan)
  • Jaswantpur Uraf Naugawan (Powayan)
  • Jathapura J. Bazpur (Powayan)
  • Jathiapur Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Jathiapur Khurd (Powayan)
  • Jewan (Powayan)
  • Jharsa (Powayan)
  • Jiginia J. Indarakhu (Powayan)
  • Jiginian Munjapta (Powayan)
  • Jujharpur (Powayan)
  • Kaith J.Bahera (Powayan)
  • Kajara (Powayan)
  • Kajri Mu. Bhatnausa (Powayan)
  • Kakraua Kapti (Powayan)
  • Kakrauwa Ja. Mura (Powayan)
  • Kalandarganj (Powayan)
  • Kaluapur (Powayan)
  • Kalyanpur Bharti (Powayan)
  • Kalyanpur Dharmai (Powayan)
  • Kamalpur (Powayan)
  • Kankar Dwara (Powayan)
  • Kanpara (Powayan)
  • Karaunda (Powayan)
  • Karaundi (Powayan)
  • Karhaiyamaichaknk Nadautha (Powayan)
  • Karnapur Paitapur (Powayan)
  • Karr Khera (Powayan)
  • Karra (Powayan)
  • Kataul (Powayan)
  • Kathpura (Powayan)
  • Katia Khurd (Powayan)
  • Katka (Powayan)
  • Khajuria (Powayan)
  • Khamaria Mu. Athkona (Powayan)
  • Khandepur (Powayan)
  • Khandpari (Powayan)
  • Khanpur J. Aurangabad (Powayan)
  • Khanpur J.Nahil (Powayan)
  • Khanpur Mu. Kurraiya (Powayan)
  • Khara (Powayan)
  • Khataua (Powayan)
  • Khiria Barbatpur (Powayan)
  • Khiria J.Singhapur (Powayan)
  • Khiriya Pathak (Powayan)
  • Kirtapur J. Kuinyan (Powayan)
  • Kishanpur Padri (Powayan)
  • Koraun Kuinyan (Powayan)
  • Kotawari (Powayan)
  • Kuiyan J. Kirtarpur (Powayan)
  • Kulum Jujharpur (Powayan)
  • Kunwarpur (Powayan)
  • Kunwarpur Japti (Powayan)
  • Kunwarpur Rati (Powayan)
  • Kushlapur (Powayan)
  • Kutumbpur Sirsi (Powayan)
  • Kuwandanda (Powayan)
  • Ladhola (Powayan)
  • Laghola (Powayan)
  • Lahia (Powayan)
  • Lakhnapur (Powayan)
  • Lakhoha (Powayan)
  • Lalpur J. Jewa (Powayan)
  • Lukmanpur Bahera (Powayan)
  • Madarpur Khanajadpur (Powayan)
  • Madarpur Vaiwaha (Powayan)
  • Madhaupur (Powayan)
  • Madnapur (Powayan)
  • Magdapur (Powayan)
  • Mahanandpur (Powayan)
  • Mahau Durgu (Powayan)
  • Mahau Mahesh (Powayan)
  • Mahmadpur Saijania (Powayan)
  • Maholia Biran (Powayan)
  • Mahua Pathak (Powayan)
  • Mahui (Powayan)
  • Mahurayan (Powayan)
  • Mahurena (Powayan)
  • Mahuwa M. Mainiya (Powayan)
  • Maida Khera (Powayan)
  • Maina Mu. Manaiya (Powayan)
  • Mainari (Powayan)
  • Mainia (Powayan)
  • Mainni (Powayan)
  • Majeedpur (Powayan)
  • Majhagawan (Powayan)
  • Marauri J. Ladhola (Powayan)
  • Marauri Japti (Powayan)
  • Mareena (Powayan)
  • Matluvpur (Powayan)
  • Meerpur J. Nahil (Powayan)
  • Milikia J. Saraiyan (Powayan)
  • Mirpur J. Jenwa (Powayan)
  • Misripur Khurd (Powayan)
  • Motipur (Powayan)
  • Mubarikpur (Powayan)
  • Mudia Kurmiyat (Powayan)
  • Mudia Vaisya (Powayan)
  • Mudigawan (Powayan)
  • Mujaffarpur (Powayan)
  • Mukeempur (Powayan)
  • Muria Chhawan (Powayan)
  • Nabadia J. Dhukuri (Powayan)
  • Nabadia Orilal (Powayan)
  • Nadautha Devidas (Powayan)
  • Nagaria Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Nagaria Khurd (Powayan)
  • Nagaria Prayagpur (Powayan)
  • Nagla Lahauri (Powayan)
  • Nagra J Navadia (Powayan)
  • Nagra J. Harna (Powayan)
  • Nahil Khas (Powayan)
  • Nahilora Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Nahilora Khurd (Powayan)
  • Narainpur Vikrampur (Powayan)
  • Narsulia (Powayan)
  • Natiura (Powayan)
  • Natthapur (Powayan)
  • Nauha (Powayan)
  • Navadia J. Nagra (Powayan)
  • Navadia Mu. Chandpur (Powayan)
  • Nawabpur Ganga (Powayan)
  • Nawada Ashrafpur (Powayan)
  • Nawalpur (Powayan)
  • Nawalpur J. Nahil (Powayan)
  • Padaria Dalelpur (Powayan)
  • Padri Kishunpur (Powayan)
  • Paigapur (Powayan)
  • Pakadia Malhpur (Powayan)
  • Palia (Powayan)
  • Pamar Nagla (Powayan)
  • Panchwati (Powayan)
  • Panwari (Powayan)
  • Pasia Khera (Powayan)
  • Pasnighpur (Powayan)
  • Patai (Powayan)
  • Patehara (Powayan)
  • Patwa (Powayan)
  • Peeru (Powayan)
  • Phuta Kuwan (Powayan)
  • Pilkhana (Powayan)
  • Powayan (Powayan)
  • Rahdewa (Powayan)
  • Rahui (Powayan)
  • Raipur J. Satwan Bujurg (Powayan)
  • Ram Sagar (Powayan)
  • Ramnagaria (Powayan)
  • Rampur J.Raghunathpur (Powayan)
  • Rampur Mu. Nadautha (Powayan)
  • Rampur Patiyat (Powayan)
  • Ratanpur Kunda (Powayan)
  • Rawatpur (Powayan)
  • Reharia (Powayan)
  • Roshanpur (Powayan)
  • Sabalpur (Powayan)
  • Sabli Kateli (Powayan)
  • Sadapur (Powayan)
  • Saidapur Davchat (Powayan)
  • Sakatpur T. Khutar (Powayan)
  • Sakrapur (Powayan)
  • Sakulia (Powayan)
  • Samulia (Powayan)
  • Sandia (Powayan)
  • Sarai Hulas (Powayan)
  • Saraiyan J. Milikia (Powayan)
  • Sardarpur (Powayan)
  • Sareli Khurd (Powayan)
  • Satwan Bujurg (Powayan)
  • Satwan Khurd (Powayan)
  • Seer Chak (Powayan)
  • Shahbazpur (Powayan)
  • Shahzadpur (Powayan)
  • Shambhoopur (Powayan)
  • Shankhapur J. Kurmiyat (Powayan)
  • Shekhupur (Powayan)
  • Sherpur (Powayan)
  • Shivpuri (Powayan)
  • Shivpuri Khanji (Powayan)
  • Simara (Powayan)
  • Simra (Powayan)
  • Singhapur Khas (Powayan)
  • Sirkhiri (Powayan)
  • Sisaiya (Powayan)
  • Suhela (Powayan)
  • Suheli (Powayan)
  • Sujaanpur (Powayan)
  • Sunara Buzurg (Powayan)
  • Sunara Khurd (Powayan)
  • Taharpur (Powayan)
  • Tajpur (Powayan)
  • Tateli (Powayan)
  • Tehri Dhukri (Powayan)
  • Tera (Powayan)
  • Thunia (Powayan)
  • Thurri (Powayan)
  • Tihar Ajanpur (Powayan)
  • Tihulia (Powayan)
  • Tirthapur (Powayan)
  • Udana (Powayan)
  • Udhavpur (Powayan)
  • Ullia (Powayan)
  • Umar Sanda (Powayan)
  • Umaria Kalyanpur (Powayan)
  • Umraapur Paigapur (Powayan)
  • Umrapur M. Banda (Powayan)
  • Ygdhara J. Gauntiya (Powayan)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 242401

PIN codes near 242401

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 242401

Name House / flat number, street Powayan, Shahjahanpur Uttar Pradesh - 242401

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 242401

Which area has the PIN code 242401?

242401 is the PIN code of Powayan, Agonasujanpur, Anawa and Ayun and other areas in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 242401 in?

Shahjahanpur district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Shahjahanpur Division).

How many post offices use 242401?

21 post offices: Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO, Anawa BO, Ayun BO, Baragaon BO, Behtasambad BO, Bilsandibuzurg BO and Gandharpur BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 242401?

Powayan SO, Agonasujanpur BO, Anawa BO and Ayun BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 242401?

Shahjahanpur HO, about 30.4 km south-west of the 242401 area, is the nearest head office in the Shahjahanpur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 242401?

368 villages, including Agauna Bujurg, Agauna Khurd, Alampur, Alampur Piparia, Amdar, Anandpur, Anantapur and Anantpur. The full list is on this page.

Is 242401 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Powayan) and 368 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 242401?

262804 (Mohammadi, 19.5 km), 262803 (Mailani, 25.6 km), 242305 (Khudaganj, 31.4 km), 242220 (Allahganj, 31.4 km) and 242223 (Kant, 31.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 242401 area?

3842LJPCCJ is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 242401 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 16 PIN codes of Shahjahanpur · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are