Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Hamirpur, Uttar Pradesh

210506 PIN Code: Muskara, Baswari (Hamirpur)

210506 is the PIN code of Muskara, Baswari, Bihuni Kalan, Chilli and 6 more in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 210506 is delivered by Muskara SO, Baswari BO, Bihuni Kalan BO. It covers 38 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
210506

Muskara, Baswari, Bihuni Kalan

10 post offices · mail delivered by Muskara SO · 38 villages

Banda Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

210506 at a glance

PIN code
210506
Areas
Muskara, Baswari, Bihuni Kalan, Chilli, Gahrauli and Gundela and 4 more
District
Hamirpur
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Kanpur Region · Banda Division
Head office
Hamirpur HO (46.4 km north-east)
Delivery office
Muskara SO, Baswari BO and Bihuni Kalan BO and 7 more
Post offices
10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
Villages
38 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
25.66278, 79.82240
DIGIPIN of the middle
374LJCK2JL
Sorting district code
210 (shared by 39 PIN codes; Banda and Hamirpur)
Nearest PIN codes
210425 (11.8 km), 210501 (20.0 km), 210432 (21.0 km), 210431 (23.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 210506 is

210425210431Muskara SO (delivers mail)Baswari BO (delivers mail)Gahrauli BO (delivers mail)Masgaon BO (delivers mail)Pahari Bhitari BO (delivers mail)2105062 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 210506
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (4 carry 210506). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 210506 area

210506 is a rural PIN code in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Muskara SO, Baswari BO, Bihuni Kalan BO, Chilli BO and Gahrauli BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Muskara SO, Baswari BO and Bihuni Kalan BO and 7 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 210506 belongs to the Banda Division, part of the Kanpur Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Hamirpur HO, about 46.4 km north-east. The first three digits, 210, are the sorting district code that 39 PIN codes share, covering Banda and Hamirpur.

38 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 210506, spread over 2 tehsils: Maudaha (34) and Rath (4). They include Ainjhi, Alra, Barda, Baswari and Bihuni Khurd.

The middle of the 210506 area is at 25.6628° N, 79.8224° E (DIGIPIN 374LJCK2JL). The closest PIN codes are 210425 (Kharela, 11.8 km south-east), 210501 (Bewar SO Hamirpur, 20.0 km north-east) and 210432 (Sarila State, 21.0 km north-west).

Hamirpur district has 12 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 210507 (Ragaul, 23); 210506 has 10. The one with the most villages is 210507 (Ragaul, 92).

Post offices with PIN code 210506

Post officeType and mail delivery
Muskara SOSub office Delivers
Baswari BOBranch office Delivers
Bihuni Kalan BOBranch office Delivers
Chilli BOBranch office Delivers
Gahrauli BOBranch office Delivers
Gundela BOBranch office Delivers
Imiliya BOBranch office Delivers
Masgaon BOBranch office Delivers
Neoria BOBranch office Delivers
Pahari Bhitari BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 210506 mean

A letter to 210506 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone210506

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle210506

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district210506

    Sorting district covering Banda and Hamirpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office210506

    Delivered by Muskara SO, Baswari BO

Villages under PIN code 210506 (38)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AinjhiMaudahaHamirpur
AlraMaudahaHamirpur
BardaRathHamirpur
BaswariMaudahaHamirpur
Bihuni KhurdMaudahaHamirpur
Chak SaunaMaudahaHamirpur
Chandauli AhirMaudahaHamirpur
Chilehta RathMaudahaHamirpur
ChilliMaudahaHamirpur
ChullaRathHamirpur
Damu PurMaudahaHamirpur
Dhamna JalalMaudahaHamirpur
DikhtauraMaudahaHamirpur
Gahrauli Khurd(Par Maudaha)MaudahaHamirpur
GauraMaudahaHamirpur
Gehrauli (Par Muskera)MaudahaHamirpur
GundelaMaudahaHamirpur
HusainaMaudahaHamirpur
ImiliyaMaudahaHamirpur
ItwanMaudahaHamirpur
KaimokharMaudahaHamirpur
Khandehi LodhanMaudahaHamirpur
KheraMaudahaHamirpur
Lodipur RathMaudahaHamirpur
MansgawanRathHamirpur
MasgaonMaudahaHamirpur
MuskaraMaudahaHamirpur
NaugawanMaudahaHamirpur
NaurangaMaudahaHamirpur
NeoriyaMaudahaHamirpur
OraMaudahaHamirpur
Pahari BhitariMaudahaHamirpur
PaharibirRathHamirpur
Pura JahanMaudahaHamirpur
SatauwaMaudahaHamirpur
ShivniMaudahaHamirpur
SouniyanMaudahaHamirpur
TeeharMaudahaHamirpur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 210506

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 210506

Name House / flat number, street Muskara, Hamirpur Uttar Pradesh - 210506

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 210506

Which area has the PIN code 210506?

210506 is the PIN code of Muskara, Baswari, Bihuni Kalan and Chilli and other areas in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 210506 in?

Hamirpur district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Banda Division).

How many post offices use 210506?

10 post offices: Muskara SO, Baswari BO, Bihuni Kalan BO, Chilli BO, Gahrauli BO, Gundela BO, Imiliya BO and Masgaon BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 210506?

Muskara SO, Baswari BO, Bihuni Kalan BO and Chilli BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 210506?

Hamirpur HO, about 46.4 km north-east of the 210506 area, is the nearest head office in the Banda Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 210506?

38 villages, including Ainjhi, Alra, Barda, Baswari, Bihuni Khurd, Chak Sauna, Chandauli Ahir and Chilehta Rath. The full list is on this page.

Is 210506 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 38 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 210506?

210425 (Kharela, 11.8 km), 210501 (Bewar SO Hamirpur, 20.0 km), 210432 (Sarila State, 21.0 km), 210431 (Rath, 23.6 km) and 210421 (Charkhari State, 25.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 210506 area?

374LJCK2JL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 210506 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 12 PIN codes of Hamirpur · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are