Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Hamirpur, Uttar Pradesh

210431 PIN Code: Rath, Aunta (Hamirpur)

210431 is the PIN code of Rath, Aunta, Basela, Bhainsai and 14 more in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 210431 is delivered by Rath SO, Aunta BO, Basela BO. It covers 90 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
210431

Rath, Aunta, Basela

18 post offices · mail delivered by Rath SO · 90 villages

Banda Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

210431 at a glance

PIN code
210431
Areas
Rath, Aunta, Basela, Bhainsai, Chilli and Dhamna and 12 more
District
Hamirpur
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Kanpur Region · Banda Division
Head office
Hamirpur HO (68.3 km north-east)
Delivery office
Rath SO, Aunta BO and Basela BO and 14 more
Post offices
18 (2 sub offices and 16 branch offices)
Villages
90 in 3 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Rath
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
25.59665, 79.59910
DIGIPIN of the middle
37KPM897PJ
Sorting district code
210 (shared by 39 PIN codes; Banda and Hamirpur)
Nearest PIN codes
210428 (15.0 km), 210430 (18.6 km), 210421 (22.7 km), 210506 (23.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 210431 is

Kot Bazar Rath SORath SO (delivers mail)Basela BO (delivers mail)2104312 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 210431
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 210431). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 210431 area

210431 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 18 post offices under it: Rath SO, Aunta BO, Basela BO, Bhainsai BO and Chilli BO and 13 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Rath SO, Aunta BO and Basela BO and 14 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 210431 belongs to the Banda Division, part of the Kanpur Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Hamirpur HO, about 68.3 km north-east. The first three digits, 210, are the sorting district code that 39 PIN codes share, covering Banda and Hamirpur.

90 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 210431, spread over 3 tehsils: Rath (79), Sarila (8) and Kulpahar (3). They include Akauna, Akouni, Alipura, Atrouli Rath and Aunta.

Town areas with this PIN: Rath (municipality).

The middle of the 210431 area is at 25.5967° N, 79.5991° E (DIGIPIN 37KPM897PJ). The closest PIN codes are 210428 (Majhagawan, 15.0 km west), 210430 (Gohand, 18.6 km north-west) and 210421 (Charkhari State, 22.7 km south-east).

Hamirpur district has 12 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 210507 (Ragaul, 23); 210431 has 18. The one with the most villages is 210507 (Ragaul, 92).

Post offices with PIN code 210431

Post officeType and mail delivery
Rath SOSub office Delivers
Aunta BOBranch office Delivers
Basela BOBranch office Delivers
Bhainsai BOBranch office Delivers
Chilli BOBranch office Delivers
Dhamna BOBranch office Delivers
Dhanauri BOBranch office Delivers
Itaura BOBranch office Delivers
Jakeri BOBranch office Delivers
Kaitha BOBranch office Delivers
Nakra BOBranch office Delivers
Odera BOBranch office Delivers
PadraBranch office Delivers
Saidpur BOBranch office Delivers
Sarsai BOBranch office Delivers
Turra BOBranch office Delivers
Umariya BOBranch office Delivers
Kot Bazar Rath SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 210431 mean

A letter to 210431 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone210431

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle210431

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district210431

    Sorting district covering Banda and Hamirpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office210431

    Delivered by Rath SO, Aunta BO

Villages under PIN code 210431 (90)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AkaunaRathHamirpur
AkouniRathHamirpur
AlipuraRathHamirpur
Atrouli RathRathHamirpur
AuntaRathHamirpur
Aura KheraRathHamirpur
BahpurRathHamirpur
BakraiRathHamirpur
BandwaSarilaHamirpur
BaraRathHamirpur
Barauli RathRathHamirpur
BarelRathHamirpur
BaselaRathHamirpur
BhaisaySarilaHamirpur
BiharRathHamirpur
BihgaonRathHamirpur
BilrakhRathHamirpur
Chak BihgaonRathHamirpur
Chandwari DariyaSarilaHamirpur
ChhapakiRathHamirpur
ChhirawalRathHamirpur
ChilliRathHamirpur
ChurwaRathHamirpur
DadriRathHamirpur
DewraRathHamirpur
DhamnaRathHamirpur
DhanouraRathHamirpur
DhanouriRathHamirpur
DihaRathHamirpur
DiktoraRathHamirpur
GalihayaRathHamirpur
GhughsiRathHamirpur
GirbarRathHamirpur
GirouraRathHamirpur
GovindpuraRathHamirpur
IguiRathHamirpur
IkthaurRathHamirpur
IkthoraRathHamirpur
ItauragaonRathHamirpur
ItayalRathHamirpur
Itora RathRathHamirpur
JakheriRathHamirpur
KadipuraRathHamirpur
KainthaRathHamirpur
KarpouraRathHamirpur
Kaswa KheraRathHamirpur
KhadronRathHamirpur
Kharehata KhurdRathHamirpur
Kharehta BuzurgRathHamirpur
KothaRathHamirpur
Kuan KheraSarilaHamirpur
KulhendaRathHamirpur
KurraRathHamirpur
KushamaRathHamirpur
MadhaRathHamirpur
Malouha MafRathHamirpur
ManiyaparRathHamirpur
MawaiRathHamirpur
Muskura KhurdRathHamirpur
NadnaRathHamirpur
Show all 90 villages
  • Nakra (Kulpahar)
  • Nandpura (Rath)
  • Nauhai (Rath)
  • Odera (Rath)
  • Padra (Rath)
  • Para (Rath)
  • Rajmai (Rath)
  • Rakoura (Rath)
  • Ratauli (Sarila)
  • Rath Dakhin (Rath)
  • Rath Purab (Rath)
  • Rath Uttar (Rath)
  • Saidpur (Rath)
  • Saina (Rath)
  • Sarsai (Rath)
  • Sarseda Maf (Rath)
  • Shergarh (Kulpahar)
  • Shuklahari (Rath)
  • Sikandarpura (Kulpahar)
  • Sikraudha (Sarila)
  • Sikrouda Rath (Rath)
  • Sirsa (Sarila)
  • Siyawri (Rath)
  • Tikiriya (Rath)
  • Tikur (Rath)
  • Tola Raath (Rath)
  • Tooka (Rath)
  • Tori (Rath)
  • Umanniya (Rath)
  • Umariya (Sarila)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 210431

PIN codes near 210431

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 210431

Name House / flat number, street Rath, Hamirpur Uttar Pradesh - 210431

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 210431

Which area has the PIN code 210431?

210431 is the PIN code of Rath, Aunta, Basela and Bhainsai and other areas in Hamirpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 210431 in?

Hamirpur district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Banda Division).

How many post offices use 210431?

18 post offices: Rath SO, Aunta BO, Basela BO, Bhainsai BO, Chilli BO, Dhamna BO, Dhanauri BO and Itaura BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 210431?

Rath SO, Aunta BO, Basela BO and Bhainsai BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 210431?

Hamirpur HO, about 68.3 km north-east of the 210431 area, is the nearest head office in the Banda Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 210431?

90 villages, including Akauna, Akouni, Alipura, Atrouli Rath, Aunta, Aura Khera, Bahpur and Bakrai. The full list is on this page.

Is 210431 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Rath) and 90 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 210431?

210428 (Majhagawan, 15.0 km), 210430 (Gohand, 18.6 km), 210421 (Charkhari State, 22.7 km), 210506 (Muskara, 23.6 km) and 210432 (Sarila State, 23.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 210431 area?

37KPM897PJ is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 210431 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 12 PIN codes of Hamirpur · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are