854338 PIN Code: Bhimnagar Bairrage, Saheban (Supaul)
854338 is the PIN code of Bhimnagar Bairrage, Saheban in Supaul district, Bihar. Mail for 854338 is delivered by Bhimnagar Bairrage SO, Saheban BO. It covers 11 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Bhimnagar Bairrage, Saheban
854338 at a glance
- PIN code
- 854338
- Areas
- Bhimnagar Bairrage and Saheban
- District
- Supaul
- State
- Bihar
- Postal circle
- Bihar Circle
- Region / division
- East Region Bhagalpur · Saharsa Division
- Head office
- Supaul HO (3.2 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Bhimnagar Bairrage SO and Saheban BO
- Post offices
- 2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
- Villages
- 11 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 26.13171, 86.61071
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 223LMMCTTF
- Sorting district code
- 854 (shared by 49 PIN codes; Purnia and Araria)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 852109 (0.0 km), 852105 (0.0 km), 852214 (0.0 km), 852139 (0.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
About the 854338 area
854338 is a rural PIN code in Supaul district, Bihar. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Bhimnagar Bairrage SO and Saheban BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Bhimnagar Bairrage SO and Saheban BO.
In India Post's structure, 854338 belongs to the Saharsa Division, part of the East Region Bhagalpur of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Supaul HO, about 3.2 km south-west. The first three digits, 854, are the sorting district code that 49 PIN codes share, covering Purnia and Araria.
11 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 854338, spread over 1 tehsil: Basantpur (11). They include Bhagwanpur, Bhimnagar, Khantaha, Lalpur and Madhora.
The middle of the 854338 area is at 26.1317° N, 86.6107° E (DIGIPIN 223LMMCTTF). The closest PIN codes are 852109 (Ganpatganj SO Supaul, 0.0 km north), 852105 (Bhaptiyahi Bazar, 0.0 km north) and 852214 (Jadia, 0.0 km north).
Supaul district has 21 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 852134 (Supaul Bazar, 25); 854338 has 2. The one with the most villages is 854340 (Birpur SO Supaul, 84).
Post offices with PIN code 854338
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Bhimnagar Bairrage SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Saheban BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 854338 mean
A letter to 854338 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone854338
Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand
- 2 · Postal circle854338
Bihar Circle
- 3 · Sorting district854338
Sorting district covering Purnia and Araria
- 4 · Delivery office854338
Delivered by Bhimnagar Bairrage SO, Saheban BO
Villages under PIN code 854338 (11)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Bhagwanpur | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Bhimnagar | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Khantaha | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Lalpur | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Madhora | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Raghunathpur | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Raniganj | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Saheban | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Samda | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Shibnagar | Basantpur | Supaul |
| Waratpur | Basantpur | Supaul |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 854338
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 854338
Name House / flat number, street Bhimnagar Bairrage, Supaul Bihar - 854338
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 854338
Which area has the PIN code 854338?
854338 is the PIN code of Bhimnagar Bairrage and Saheban in Supaul district, Bihar.
Which district and state is 854338 in?
Supaul district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Saharsa Division).
How many post offices use 854338?
2 post offices: Bhimnagar Bairrage SO and Saheban BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 854338?
Bhimnagar Bairrage SO and Saheban BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 854338?
Supaul HO, about 3.2 km south-west of the 854338 area, is the nearest head office in the Saharsa Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 854338?
11 villages, including Bhagwanpur, Bhimnagar, Khantaha, Lalpur, Madhora, Raghunathpur, Raniganj and Saheban. The full list is on this page.
Is 854338 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 11 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 854338?
852109 (Ganpatganj SO Supaul, 0.0 km), 852105 (Bhaptiyahi Bazar, 0.0 km), 852214 (Jadia, 0.0 km), 852139 (Triveniganj, 0.0 km) and 852130 (Sukhpur, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 854338 area?
223LMMCTTF is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 854338 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 21 PIN codes of Supaul · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are