852106 PIN Code: Chapraon, Balwahat (Saharsa)
852106 is the PIN code of Chapraon, Balwahat, Belhi Teghra, Belwara and 14 more in Saharsa district, Bihar. Mail for 852106 is delivered by Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO, Belhi Teghra BO. It covers 32 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Chapraon, Balwahat, Belhi Teghra
852106 at a glance
- PIN code
- 852106
- Areas
- Chapraon, Balwahat, Belhi Teghra, Belwara, Bhavdeva and Dhanpura and 12 more
- District
- Saharsa
- State
- Bihar
- Postal circle
- Bihar Circle
- Region / division
- East Region Bhagalpur · Saharsa Division
- Head office
- Saharsa HO (0.8 km west)
- Delivery office
- Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO and Belhi Teghra BO and 15 more
- Post offices
- 18 (1 sub office and 17 branch offices)
- Villages
- 32 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 25.88350, 86.60062
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 224J4L3M45
- Sorting district code
- 852 (shared by 43 PIN codes; Madhepura and Supaul)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 852221 (0.0 km), 852126 (0.0 km), 852217 (0.0 km), 852124 (0.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 852106 is
- PIN 852106
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 852106). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 852106 area
852106 is a rural PIN code in Saharsa district, Bihar. India Post lists 18 post offices under it: Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO, Belhi Teghra BO, Belwara BO and Bhavdeva BO and 13 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO and Belhi Teghra BO and 15 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 852106 belongs to the Saharsa Division, part of the East Region Bhagalpur of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Saharsa HO, about 0.8 km west. The first three digits, 852, are the sorting district code that 43 PIN codes share, covering Madhepura and Supaul.
32 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 852106, spread over 2 tehsils: Simri Bakhtiarpur (31) and Mahishi (1). They include Agar, Aini, Ashraf Chak, Baghwa and Baidi.
The middle of the 852106 area is at 25.8835° N, 86.6006° E (DIGIPIN 224J4L3M45). The closest PIN codes are 852221 (Sour Bazar, 0.0 km north), 852126 (Salkhua Bazar, 0.0 km north) and 852217 (Mangwar, 0.0 km north).
Saharsa district has 13 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 852202 (Saharsa Collec, 23); 852106 has 18. The one with the most villages is 852216 (Mahishi, 81).
Post offices with PIN code 852106
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Chapraon SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Balwahat BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Belhi Teghra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Belwara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhavdeva BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhanpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ghoghsam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gopalpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kabira BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kathdumar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kharagpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Khojuri Matihani BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rajanpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rampur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sakra Paharpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Saronja BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Shankarpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sitanabad BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 852106 mean
A letter to 852106 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone852106
Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand
- 2 · Postal circle852106
Bihar Circle
- 3 · Sorting district852106
Sorting district covering Madhepura and Supaul
- 4 · Delivery office852106
Delivered by Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO
Villages under PIN code 852106 (32)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Agar | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Aini | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Ashraf Chak | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Baghwa | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Baidi | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Balhi | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Belwara | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Bhagdewa | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Bhagwanpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Bhotia | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Chanan | Mahishi | Saharsa |
| Chapram | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Dhanupra | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Ghoghsan | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Gopalpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Hario | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Kantho | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Katholumar | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Khajuri | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Madanpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Manjhwa | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Mohanpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Motihani | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Paharpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Rampur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Saraunja | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Saraunja Thana Sitanabad | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Shankarpur | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Sisauni | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Sukhasan | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Teghra | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
| Tilanthi | Simri Bakhtiarpur | Saharsa |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 852106
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 852106
Name House / flat number, street Chapraon, Saharsa Bihar - 852106
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 852106
Which area has the PIN code 852106?
852106 is the PIN code of Chapraon, Balwahat, Belhi Teghra and Belwara and other areas in Saharsa district, Bihar.
Which district and state is 852106 in?
Saharsa district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Saharsa Division).
How many post offices use 852106?
18 post offices: Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO, Belhi Teghra BO, Belwara BO, Bhavdeva BO, Dhanpura BO, Ghoghsam BO and Gopalpur BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 852106?
Chapraon SO, Balwahat BO, Belhi Teghra BO and Belwara BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 852106?
Saharsa HO, about 0.8 km west of the 852106 area, is the nearest head office in the Saharsa Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 852106?
32 villages, including Agar, Aini, Ashraf Chak, Baghwa, Baidi, Balhi, Belwara and Bhagdewa. The full list is on this page.
Is 852106 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 32 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 852106?
852221 (Sour Bazar, 0.0 km), 852126 (Salkhua Bazar, 0.0 km), 852217 (Mangwar, 0.0 km), 852124 (Panchgachiya, 0.0 km) and 852127 (Simri Bakhtiarpur, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 852106 area?
224J4L3M45 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 852106 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 13 PIN codes of Saharsa · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are