851204 PIN Code: Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Asli Kothia
851204 is the PIN code of Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Asli Kothia, Babhabgama, Bachauta and 22 more in Khagaria district, Bihar. Mail for 851204 is delivered by Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO, Babhabgama BO. It covers 51 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Asli Kothia, Babhabgama
851204 at a glance
- PIN code
- 851204
- Areas
- Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Asli Kothia, Babhabgama, Bachauta, Bahuara and Barai Bangraha and 20 more
- District
- Khagaria
- State
- Bihar
- Postal circle
- Bihar Circle
- Region / division
- East Region Bhagalpur · Begusarai Division
- Head office
- Begusarai HO (29.0 km west)
- Delivery office
- Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO and Babhabgama BO and 22 more
- Post offices
- 26 (2 sub offices and 24 branch offices)
- Villages
- 51 in 2 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Khagaria
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 25.50860, 86.40012
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 22L9749KC5
- Sorting district code
- 851 (shared by 37 PIN codes; Begusarai and Khagaria)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 851215 (4.9 km), 851214 (7.7 km), 851217 (11.0 km), 851211 (11.3 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 851204 is
- PIN 851204
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (18 carry 851204). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 851204 area
851204 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Khagaria district, Bihar. India Post lists 26 post offices under it: Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO, Babhabgama BO, Bachauta BO and Bahuara BO and 21 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO and Babhabgama BO and 22 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 851204 belongs to the Begusarai Division, part of the East Region Bhagalpur of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Begusarai HO, about 29.0 km west. The first three digits, 851, are the sorting district code that 37 PIN codes share, covering Begusarai and Khagaria.
51 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 851204, spread over 2 tehsils: Khagaria (50) and Mansi (1). They include Ammadih, Babhan Gawan, Bachhauta, Barai and Bhadas.
Town areas with this PIN: Khagaria (municipality).
The middle of the 851204 area is at 25.5086° N, 86.4001° E (DIGIPIN 22L9749KC5). The closest PIN codes are 851215 (Naya Gaon SO Begusarai, 4.9 km north-east), 851214 (Mansi, 7.7 km east) and 851217 (Sahebpur Kamal, 11.0 km south).
Khagaria district has 13 PIN codes. 851204 has the most post offices of them (26). The one with the most villages is 851216 (Parbatta, 64).
Post offices with PIN code 851204
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Asli Kothia BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Babhabgama BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bachauta BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bahuara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Barai Bangraha BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bela Simri BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhadas BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bishanpur Ahok BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bishanpur Dumri BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Chandpur Khurd BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Chatarghat BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dighni BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Durgapur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Hardia BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jahangir Tola BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jalkaura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Khargi Terasi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Labhgaon BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mathurapur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Olapur Ganguar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rahimpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ram Nagar Math BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rani Sakarpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Tetrabad Chandpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Khagaria Bazar SO | Sub office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 851204 mean
A letter to 851204 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone851204
Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand
- 2 · Postal circle851204
Bihar Circle
- 3 · Sorting district851204
Sorting district covering Begusarai and Khagaria
- 4 · Delivery office851204
Delivered by Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO
Villages under PIN code 851204 (51)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Ammadih | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Babhan Gawan | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Bachhauta | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Barai | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Bhadas | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Bhagwan Chak | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Bhela Simri | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Bishunpur Dhusmari | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Chak Tetarabad | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Chandua | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Dadhi Aas | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Dadhi Ranbhim | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Dahraia | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Darhi | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Dhodhraha | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Durgapur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Durgapur Barari | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Durgapur Karari | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Gangaur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Gaura | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Hajipur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Hardas Chak | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Inglish Tetarabad | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Jahangira | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Jal Kaura | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Kasimpur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Kaunia | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Khutia | Mansi | Khagaria |
| Kothia | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Kutubpur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Labhgaon | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Madhua | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Mahsaurhi | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Manbodh Tola | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Marar | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Mathurapur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Mustafapur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Olapur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Parmanpur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Pifrail | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Rahima | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Rahimpur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Rani Shakarpura | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Ranko | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Rasaunk | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Sahuria | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Sansarpur | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Seikhpura | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Sobhni | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Sonhauli | Khagaria | Khagaria |
| Tetarabad | Khagaria | Khagaria |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 851204
- Municipality Khagaria
PIN codes near 851204
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 851204
Name House / flat number, street Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Khagaria Bihar - 851204
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 851204
Which area has the PIN code 851204?
851204 is the PIN code of Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar, Asli Kothia, Babhabgama and Bachauta and other areas in Khagaria district, Bihar.
Which district and state is 851204 in?
Khagaria district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Begusarai Division).
How many post offices use 851204?
26 post offices: Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO, Babhabgama BO, Bachauta BO, Bahuara BO, Barai Bangraha BO, Bela Simri BO and Bhadas BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 851204?
Khagaria Mukhya Dakghar SO, Asli Kothia BO, Babhabgama BO and Bachauta BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 851204?
Begusarai HO, about 29.0 km west of the 851204 area, is the nearest head office in the Begusarai Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 851204?
51 villages, including Ammadih, Babhan Gawan, Bachhauta, Barai, Bhadas, Bhagwan Chak, Bhela Simri and Bishunpur Dhusmari. The full list is on this page.
Is 851204 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Khagaria) and 51 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 851204?
851215 (Naya Gaon SO Begusarai, 4.9 km), 851214 (Mansi, 7.7 km), 851217 (Sahebpur Kamal, 11.0 km), 851211 (Lakhminia, 11.3 km) and 851205 (Koshi College, 13.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 851204 area?
22L9749KC5 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 851204 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 13 PIN codes of Khagaria · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are