Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Madhubani, Bihar

847222 PIN Code: Arerhat, Belauza (Madhubani)

847222 is the PIN code of Arerhat, Belauza, Ektara, Jafra and 7 more in Madhubani district, Bihar. Mail for 847222 is delivered by Arerhat SO, Belauza BO, Ektara BO. It covers 16 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
847222

Arerhat, Belauza, Ektara

11 post offices · mail delivered by Arerhat SO · 16 villages

Madhubani Division · Bihar Circle

847222 at a glance

PIN code
847222
Areas
Arerhat, Belauza, Ektara, Jafra, Karhi and Kerwar and 5 more
District
Madhubani
State
Bihar
Postal circle
Bihar Circle
Region / division
Muzaffarpur Region · Madhubani Division
Head office
Madhubani HO (11.2 km south-east)
Delivery office
Arerhat SO, Belauza BO and Ektara BO and 8 more
Post offices
11 (1 sub office and 10 branch offices)
Villages
16 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
26.39097, 85.97080
DIGIPIN of the middle
23768J5PT3
Sorting district code
847 (shared by 69 PIN codes; Madhubani and Darbhanga)
Nearest PIN codes
847213 (6.1 km), 847223 (8.3 km), 847212 (10.9 km), 847211 (11.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 847222 is

847108847213847223847238847308847402Nagdah Balain BO (delivers mail)8472222 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 847222
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 847222). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 847222 area

847222 is a rural PIN code in Madhubani district, Bihar. India Post lists 11 post offices under it: Arerhat SO, Belauza BO, Ektara BO, Jafra BO and Karhi BO and 6 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Arerhat SO, Belauza BO and Ektara BO and 8 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 847222 belongs to the Madhubani Division, part of the Muzaffarpur Region of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Madhubani HO, about 11.2 km south-east. The first three digits, 847, are the sorting district code that 69 PIN codes share, covering Madhubani and Darbhanga.

16 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 847222, spread over 2 tehsils: Bisfi (9) and Benipatti (7). They include Anrer, Arazi Anrer, Belaunja, Ektara and Jafra.

The middle of the 847222 area is at 26.3910° N, 85.9708° E (DIGIPIN 23768J5PT3). The closest PIN codes are 847213 (Mdb Bara Bazar, 6.1 km east), 847223 (Benipatti, 8.3 km north-west) and 847212 (Bhowara, 10.9 km south-east).

Madhubani district has 39 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 847408 (Madhepur, 22); 847222 has 11. The one with the most villages is 847408 (Madhepur, 121).

Post offices with PIN code 847222

Post officeType and mail delivery
Arerhat SOSub office Delivers
Belauza BOBranch office Delivers
Ektara BOBranch office Delivers
Jafra BOBranch office Delivers
Karhi BOBranch office Delivers
Kerwar BOBranch office Delivers
Nagdah Balain BOBranch office Delivers
Nagwas BOBranch office Delivers
Nahas Rupauli BOBranch office Delivers
Navkarhi BOBranch office Delivers
Simri BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 847222 mean

A letter to 847222 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone847222

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle847222

    Bihar Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district847222

    Sorting district covering Madhubani and Darbhanga

  4. 4 · Delivery office847222

    Delivered by Arerhat SO, Belauza BO

Villages under PIN code 847222 (16)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AnrerBenipattiMadhubani
Arazi AnrerBenipattiMadhubani
BelaunjaBisfiMadhubani
EktaraBenipattiMadhubani
JafraBisfiMadhubani
KarhiBenipattiMadhubani
KerwarBisfiMadhubani
MokadampurBisfiMadhubani
Nagdah BalainBenipattiMadhubani
NagwasBenipattiMadhubani
Nahar RupauliBisfiMadhubani
NaokarhiBenipattiMadhubani
SimriBisfiMadhubani
SinghiyaBisfiMadhubani
SohansBisfiMadhubani
Tisi NarsamBisfiMadhubani

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 847222

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 847222

Name House / flat number, street Arerhat, Madhubani Bihar - 847222

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 847222

Which area has the PIN code 847222?

847222 is the PIN code of Arerhat, Belauza, Ektara and Jafra and other areas in Madhubani district, Bihar.

Which district and state is 847222 in?

Madhubani district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Madhubani Division).

How many post offices use 847222?

11 post offices: Arerhat SO, Belauza BO, Ektara BO, Jafra BO, Karhi BO, Kerwar BO, Nagdah Balain BO and Nagwas BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 847222?

Arerhat SO, Belauza BO, Ektara BO and Jafra BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 847222?

Madhubani HO, about 11.2 km south-east of the 847222 area, is the nearest head office in the Madhubani Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 847222?

16 villages, including Anrer, Arazi Anrer, Belaunja, Ektara, Jafra, Karhi, Kerwar and Mokadampur. The full list is on this page.

Is 847222 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 16 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 847222?

847213 (Mdb Bara Bazar, 6.1 km), 847223 (Benipatti, 8.3 km), 847212 (Bhowara, 10.9 km), 847211 (Madhubani, 11.0 km) and 847452 (Nirmali, 11.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 847222 area?

23768J5PT3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 847222 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 39 PIN codes of Madhubani · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are