Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Purbi Champaran, Bihar

845303 PIN Code: Ghora Sahan, Amawa (Purbi Champaran)

845303 is the PIN code of Ghora Sahan, Amawa, Athmohan, Bankatwa and 7 more in Purbi Champaran district, Bihar. Mail for 845303 is delivered by Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO, Athmohan BO. It covers 29 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
845303

Ghora Sahan, Amawa, Athmohan

11 post offices · mail delivered by Ghora Sahan SO · 29 villages

East Champaran Division · Bihar Circle

845303 at a glance

PIN code
845303
Areas
Ghora Sahan, Amawa, Athmohan, Bankatwa, Bijwani and Jamunia Koraiya and 5 more
District
Purbi Champaran
State
Bihar
Postal circle
Bihar Circle
Region / division
Muzaffarpur Region · East Champaran Division
Head office
Motihari HO (30.3 km south-west)
Delivery office
Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO and Athmohan BO and 8 more
Post offices
11 (1 sub office and 10 branch offices)
Villages
29 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
26.81950, 85.13560
DIGIPIN of the middle
239M8CPP4P
Sorting district code
845 (shared by 60 PIN codes; Purbi Champaran and Pashchim Champaran)
Nearest PIN codes
845304 (8.3 km), 845302 (12.9 km), 845315 (13.1 km), 845418 (14.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 845303 is

845302Amawa BO (delivers mail)Athmohan BO (delivers mail)Bankatwa BO (delivers mail)Bijwani BO (delivers mail)Jamunia Koraiya BO (delivers mail)Jhajhara BO (delivers mail)Khurahiya BO (delivers mail)Purnahiya BO (delivers mail)Sripur Kawaiya BO (delivers mail)8453032 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 845303
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 845303 area

845303 is a rural PIN code in Purbi Champaran district, Bihar. India Post lists 11 post offices under it: Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO, Athmohan BO, Bankatwa BO and Bijwani BO and 6 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO and Athmohan BO and 8 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 845303 belongs to the East Champaran Division, part of the Muzaffarpur Region of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Motihari HO, about 30.3 km south-west. The first three digits, 845, are the sorting district code that 60 PIN codes share, covering Purbi Champaran and Pashchim Champaran.

29 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 845303, spread over 1 tehsil: Ghorasahan (29). They include Amwa, Bagahi Bhelwa, Bakuliya, Barwa Kalan and Barwa Khurd.

The middle of the 845303 area is at 26.8195° N, 85.1356° E (DIGIPIN 239M8CPP4P). The closest PIN codes are 845304 (Kundwa Chainpur, 8.3 km south), 845302 (Chauradano, 12.9 km west) and 845315 (Bhelwa Circle, 13.1 km south-west).

Purbi Champaran district has 41 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 845437 (Turkaulia, 20); 845303 has 11. The one with the most villages is 845437 (Turkaulia, 118).

Post offices with PIN code 845303

Post officeType and mail delivery
Ghora Sahan SOSub office Delivers
Amawa BOBranch office Delivers
Athmohan BOBranch office Delivers
Bankatwa BOBranch office Delivers
Bijwani BOBranch office Delivers
Jamunia Koraiya BOBranch office Delivers
Jhajhara BOBranch office Delivers
Kadamawa BOBranch office Delivers
Khurahiya BOBranch office Delivers
Purnahiya BOBranch office Delivers
Sripur Kawaiya BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 845303 mean

A letter to 845303 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone845303

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle845303

    Bihar Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district845303

    Sorting district covering Purbi Champaran and Pashchim Champaran

  4. 4 · Delivery office845303

    Delivered by Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO

Villages under PIN code 845303 (29)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AmwaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Bagahi BhelwaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
BakuliyaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Barwa KalanGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Barwa KhurdGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
BasantpurGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Bhagwanpur KotwaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
BijaiGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
BishunpurGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Champapur Ghughua KhapGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Champapur KoiriyaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Champapur SapahaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Ghorasahan Urf KotwaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
GhughuaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
GurmiaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Jamunia KawaiaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
JharokharGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
KadamwaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
KhurahiaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Khurahia 14GhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Kotwa Urf GhorasahanGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
LaukhanGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Mohuahi MarshudabadGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
NonauraGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
PurnahiaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
RajwaraGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
SamanpurGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
SinghrahiyaGhorasahanPurbi Champaran
Siripur Urf BhagwanpurGhorasahanPurbi Champaran

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 845303

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 845303

Name House / flat number, street Ghora Sahan, Purbi Champaran Bihar - 845303

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 845303

Which area has the PIN code 845303?

845303 is the PIN code of Ghora Sahan, Amawa, Athmohan and Bankatwa and other areas in Purbi Champaran district, Bihar.

Which district and state is 845303 in?

Purbi Champaran district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (East Champaran Division).

How many post offices use 845303?

11 post offices: Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO, Athmohan BO, Bankatwa BO, Bijwani BO, Jamunia Koraiya BO, Jhajhara BO and Kadamawa BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 845303?

Ghora Sahan SO, Amawa BO, Athmohan BO and Bankatwa BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 845303?

Motihari HO, about 30.3 km south-west of the 845303 area, is the nearest head office in the East Champaran Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 845303?

29 villages, including Amwa, Bagahi Bhelwa, Bakuliya, Barwa Kalan, Barwa Khurd, Basantpur, Bhagwanpur Kotwa and Bijai. The full list is on this page.

Is 845303 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 29 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 845303?

845304 (Kundwa Chainpur, 8.3 km), 845302 (Chauradano, 12.9 km), 845315 (Bhelwa Circle, 13.1 km), 845418 (Dhaka, 14.6 km) and 843335 (B Jagdish, 19.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 845303 area?

239M8CPP4P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 845303 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 41 PIN codes of Purbi Champaran · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are