843319 PIN Code: Choraut, BBehta (Sitamarhi)
843319 is the PIN code of Choraut, BBehta, DMathauna, Jadupatti Bazar and 3 more in Sitamarhi district, Bihar. Mail for 843319 is delivered by Choraut SO, BBehta BO, DMathauna BO. It covers 10 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Choraut, BBehta, DMathauna
843319 at a glance
- PIN code
- 843319
- Areas
- Choraut, BBehta, DMathauna, Jadupatti Bazar, Koryahi and Pirokhar and 1 more
- District
- Sitamarhi
- State
- Bihar
- Postal circle
- Bihar Circle
- Region / division
- Muzaffarpur Region · Sitamarhi Division
- Head office
- Sitamarhi HO (24.7 km west)
- Delivery office
- Choraut SO, BBehta BO and DMathauna BO and 4 more
- Post offices
- 7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
- Villages
- 10 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 26.52210, 85.76803
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 2372C4P397
- Sorting district code
- 843 (shared by 60 PIN codes; Muzaffarpur and Sitamarhi)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 843320 (8.4 km), 847305 (8.5 km), 843314 (12.4 km), 847102 (12.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 843319 is
- PIN 843319
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 843319). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 843319 area
843319 is a rural PIN code in Sitamarhi district, Bihar. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Choraut SO, BBehta BO, DMathauna BO, Jadupatti Bazar BO and Koryahi BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Choraut SO, BBehta BO and DMathauna BO and 4 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 843319 belongs to the Sitamarhi Division, part of the Muzaffarpur Region of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Sitamarhi HO, about 24.7 km west. The first three digits, 843, are the sorting district code that 60 PIN codes share, covering Muzaffarpur and Sitamarhi.
10 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 843319, spread over 1 tehsil: Charaut (10). They include Az Rakbe Balsa, Balsa, Barri Bihta, Bishunpur and Chandar Saina.
The middle of the 843319 area is at 26.5221° N, 85.7680° E (DIGIPIN 2372C4P397). The closest PIN codes are 843320 (Janakpur Road, 8.4 km south-west), 847305 (Madhwapur, 8.5 km east) and 843314 (Bajpatti, 12.4 km west).
Sitamarhi district has 23 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 843302 (Sitamarhi Bazar, 30); 843319 has 7. The one with the most villages is 843302 (Sitamarhi Bazar, 86).
Post offices with PIN code 843319
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Choraut SO | Sub office Delivers |
| BBehta BO | Branch office Delivers |
| DMathauna BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jadupatti Bazar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Koryahi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pirokhar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sujatpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 843319 mean
A letter to 843319 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone843319
Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand
- 2 · Postal circle843319
Bihar Circle
- 3 · Sorting district843319
Sorting district covering Muzaffarpur and Sitamarhi
- 4 · Delivery office843319
Delivered by Choraut SO, BBehta BO
Villages under PIN code 843319 (10)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Az Rakbe Balsa | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Balsa | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Barri Bihta | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Bishunpur | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Chandar Saina | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Damodarpatti Urf Semri | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Dumarbana | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Jadupatti Urf Semra | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Khoria | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
| Yadupatti | Charaut | Sitamarhi |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 843319
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 843319
Name House / flat number, street Choraut, Sitamarhi Bihar - 843319
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 843319
Which area has the PIN code 843319?
843319 is the PIN code of Choraut, BBehta, DMathauna and Jadupatti Bazar and other areas in Sitamarhi district, Bihar.
Which district and state is 843319 in?
Sitamarhi district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Sitamarhi Division).
How many post offices use 843319?
7 post offices: Choraut SO, BBehta BO, DMathauna BO, Jadupatti Bazar BO, Koryahi BO, Pirokhar BO and Sujatpur BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 843319?
Choraut SO, BBehta BO, DMathauna BO and Jadupatti Bazar BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 843319?
Sitamarhi HO, about 24.7 km west of the 843319 area, is the nearest head office in the Sitamarhi Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 843319?
10 villages, including Az Rakbe Balsa, Balsa, Barri Bihta, Bishunpur, Chandar Saina, Damodarpatti Urf Semri, Dumarbana and Jadupatti Urf Semra. The full list is on this page.
Is 843319 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 10 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 843319?
843320 (Janakpur Road, 8.4 km), 847305 (Madhwapur, 8.5 km), 843314 (Bajpatti, 12.4 km), 847102 (Basaith Chandpura, 12.6 km) and 843333 (Nanpur, 13.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 843319 area?
2372C4P397 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 843319 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 23 PIN codes of Sitamarhi · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are