841244 PIN Code: Takipur, Balaun (Siwan)
841244 is the PIN code of Takipur, Balaun, Bhikha Bandh Satjora, Pipra and 3 more in Siwan district, Bihar. Mail for 841244 is delivered by Takipur SO, Balaun BO, Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Takipur, Balaun, Bhikha Bandh Satjora
841244 at a glance
- PIN code
- 841244
- Areas
- Takipur, Balaun, Bhikha Bandh Satjora, Pipra, Ramgarh and Rasulpur Chakri and 1 more
- District
- Siwan
- State
- Bihar
- Postal circle
- Bihar Circle
- Region / division
- Muzaffarpur Region · Siwan Division
- Head office
- Siwan HO (0.8 km north)
- Delivery office
- Takipur SO, Balaun BO and Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO and 4 more
- Post offices
- 7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Approximate area
- about 3.1 km² (2.7 km east-west, 1.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 26.21962, 84.35666
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 233L33FL4P
- Sorting district code
- 841 (shared by 103 PIN codes; Saran and Siwan)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 841507 (0.0 km), 841447 (0.0 km), 841227 (0.1 km), 841504 (0.8 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 841244 is
- PIN 841244
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 841244 area
841244 is a PIN code in Siwan district, Bihar. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Takipur SO, Balaun BO, Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO, Pipra BO and Ramgarh BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Takipur SO, Balaun BO and Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO and 4 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 841244 belongs to the Siwan Division, part of the Muzaffarpur Region of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Siwan HO, about 0.8 km north. The first three digits, 841, are the sorting district code that 103 PIN codes share, covering Saran and Siwan.
The middle of the 841244 area is at 26.2196° N, 84.3567° E (DIGIPIN 233L33FL4P), and the area is roughly 3.1 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 841507 (Mora SO Siwan, 0.0 km north), 841447 (Lakrinabiganj, 0.0 km north) and 841227 (Gaushalaroad Siwan, 0.1 km east).
Siwan district has 36 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 841239 (Mairwa, 22); 841244 has 7. The one with the most villages is 841232 (Barhria, 139).
Post offices with PIN code 841244
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Takipur SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Balaun BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pipra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ramgarh BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rasulpur Chakri BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Siktia BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 841244 mean
A letter to 841244 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone841244
Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand
- 2 · Postal circle841244
Bihar Circle
- 3 · Sorting district841244
Sorting district covering Saran and Siwan
- 4 · Delivery office841244
Delivered by Takipur SO, Balaun BO
PIN codes near 841244
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 841244
Name House / flat number, street Takipur, Siwan Bihar - 841244
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 841244
Which area has the PIN code 841244?
841244 is the PIN code of Takipur, Balaun, Bhikha Bandh Satjora and Pipra and other areas in Siwan district, Bihar.
Which district and state is 841244 in?
Siwan district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Siwan Division).
How many post offices use 841244?
7 post offices: Takipur SO, Balaun BO, Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO, Pipra BO, Ramgarh BO, Rasulpur Chakri BO and Siktia BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 841244?
Takipur SO, Balaun BO, Bhikha Bandh Satjora BO and Pipra BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 841244?
Siwan HO, about 0.8 km north of the 841244 area, is the nearest head office in the Siwan Division.
What are the PIN codes near 841244?
841507 (Mora SO Siwan, 0.0 km), 841447 (Lakrinabiganj, 0.0 km), 841227 (Gaushalaroad Siwan, 0.1 km), 841504 (Raghunathpur SO Siwan, 0.8 km) and 841286 (Bakerganj, 0.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 841244 area?
233L33FL4P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 841244 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 36 PIN codes of Siwan · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are