Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · East Singhbum, Jharkhand

831011 PIN Code: Sonari SO East Singhbhum (East Singhbum)

831011 is the PIN code of Sonari SO East Singhbhum in East Singhbum district, Jharkhand. Mail for 831011 is delivered by Sonari SO East Singhbhum.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
831011

Sonari SO East Singhbhum

1 post office · mail delivered by Sonari SO East Singhbhum

Singhbhum Division · Jharkhand Circle

831011 at a glance

PIN code
831011
Areas
Sonari SO East Singhbhum
District
East Singhbum
State
Jharkhand
Postal circle
Jharkhand Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Singhbhum Division
Head office
Jamshedpur HO (3.5 km south-east)
Delivery office
Sonari SO East Singhbhum
Post offices
1 (1 sub office)
Type of area
Not known
Approximate area
about 12.3 km² (4.6 km east-west, 4.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
22.82489, 86.16534
DIGIPIN of the middle
25LMJP7L66
Sorting district code
831 (shared by 18 PIN codes; East Singhbum and Saraikela Kharsawan)
Nearest PIN codes
831005 (2.4 km), 831001 (3.7 km), 832109 (3.9 km), 831013 (4.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 831011 is

831001831005831012832108Sonari SO East Singhbhum (delivers mail)8310112 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 831011
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 831011). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 831011 area

831011 is a PIN code in East Singhbum district, Jharkhand. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Sonari SO East Singhbhum. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sonari SO East Singhbhum.

In India Post's structure, 831011 belongs to the Singhbhum Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Jharkhand Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jamshedpur HO, about 3.5 km south-east. The first three digits, 831, are the sorting district code that 18 PIN codes share, covering East Singhbum and Saraikela Kharsawan.

The middle of the 831011 area is at 22.8249° N, 86.1653° E (DIGIPIN 25LMJP7L66), and the area is roughly 12.3 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 831005 (Kadma, 2.4 km south-west), 831001 (Jamshedpur, 3.7 km south-east) and 832109 (Adityapur Industrial Area, 3.9 km south).

East Singhbum district has 30 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 832101 (Baharagora, 34); 831011 has 1. The one with the most villages is 832101 (Baharagora, 407).

Post offices with PIN code 831011

Post officeType and mail delivery
Sonari SO East SinghbhumSub office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 831011 mean

A letter to 831011 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone831011

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle831011

    Jharkhand Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district831011

    Sorting district covering East Singhbum and Saraikela Kharsawan

  4. 4 · Delivery office831011

    Delivered by Sonari SO East Singhbhum

PIN codes near 831011

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 831011

Name House / flat number, street Sonari SO East Singhbhum, East Singhbum Jharkhand - 831011

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 831011

Which area has the PIN code 831011?

831011 is the PIN code of Sonari SO East Singhbhum in East Singhbum district, Jharkhand.

Which district and state is 831011 in?

East Singhbum district in Jharkhand, in India Post's Jharkhand Circle (Singhbhum Division).

How many post offices use 831011?

1 post office: Sonari SO East Singhbhum.

Which post office delivers mail for 831011?

Sonari SO East Singhbhum delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 831011?

Jamshedpur HO, about 3.5 km south-east of the 831011 area, is the nearest head office in the Singhbhum Division.

What are the PIN codes near 831011?

831005 (Kadma, 2.4 km), 831001 (Jamshedpur, 3.7 km), 832109 (Adityapur Industrial Area, 3.9 km), 831013 (Adityapur, 4.3 km) and 831020 (Pardih, 4.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 831011 area?

25LMJP7L66 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 831011 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 30 PIN codes of East Singhbum · All PIN codes of Jharkhand · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are