Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bhojpur, Bihar

802301 PIN Code: Arrah, Arrah Chowk (Bhojpur)

802301 is the PIN code of Arrah, Arrah Chowk, Arrah Kutchey, HDJain College and 5 more in Bhojpur district, Bihar. Mail for 802301 is delivered by Arrah HO. It covers 10 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
802301

Arrah, Arrah Chowk, Arrah Kutchey

9 post offices · mail delivered by Arrah HO · 10 villages

Bhojpur Division · Bihar Circle

802301 at a glance

PIN code
802301
Areas
Arrah, Arrah Chowk, Arrah Kutchey, HDJain College, Maharaja College and Pakari and 3 more
District
Bhojpur
State
Bihar
Postal circle
Bihar Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Bhojpur Division
Head office
Arrah HO (in this PIN)
Delivery office
Arrah HO
Post offices
9 (1 head office, 7 sub offices and 1 branch office)
Villages
10 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Arrah
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 17.9 km² (6.1 km east-west, 5.4 km north-south)
Middle of the area
25.55778, 84.65686
DIGIPIN of the middle
23M9C8K962
Sorting district code
802 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Bhojpur and Buxar)
Nearest PIN codes
802302 (1.1 km), 802312 (5.7 km), 802313 (7.7 km), 802314 (8.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 802301 is

802161802210802311802312802352Arrah Chowk SOHDJain College SOMaharaja College SOPakari SOSheoganj SO BhojpurWaliganj BOArrah HO (delivers mail)8023012 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 802301
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 802301). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 802301 area

802301 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Bhojpur district, Bihar. India Post lists 9 post offices under it: Arrah HO, Arrah Chowk SO, Arrah Kutchey SO, HDJain College SO and Maharaja College SO and 4 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Arrah HO. The other 8 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 802301 belongs to the Bhojpur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Bihar Circle. Arrah HO, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 802, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Bhojpur and Buxar.

10 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 802301, spread over 1 tehsil: Arrah (10). They include Alimullah Chak, Arrah Nagar, Dalan Chhapra (Unsurveyed), Dharhara and Horlahi (Unsurveyed).

Town areas with this PIN: Arrah (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 802301 area is at 25.5578° N, 84.6569° E (DIGIPIN 23M9C8K962), and the area is roughly 17.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 802302 (Anaith, 1.1 km east), 802312 (Chandawa, 5.7 km west) and 802313 (Gunari, 7.7 km north).

Bhojpur district has 37 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 802207 (Piru, 19); 802301 has 9. The one with the most villages is 802223 (Charpokhari, 95).

Post offices with PIN code 802301

Post officeType and mail delivery
Arrah HOHead office Delivers
Arrah Chowk SOSub office Counter only
Arrah Kutchey SOSub office Counter only
HDJain College SOSub office Counter only
Maharaja College SOSub office Counter only
Pakari SOSub office Counter only
Shahbad DisttBoard Ara SOSub office Counter only
Sheoganj SO BhojpurSub office Counter only
Waliganj BOBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 802301 mean

A letter to 802301 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone802301

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle802301

    Bihar Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district802301

    Sorting district covering Bhojpur and Buxar

  4. 4 · Delivery office802301

    Delivered by Arrah HO

Villages under PIN code 802301 (10)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Alimullah ChakArrahBhojpur
Arrah NagarArrahBhojpur
Dalan Chhapra (Unsurveyed)ArrahBhojpur
DharharaArrahBhojpur
Horlahi (Unsurveyed)ArrahBhojpur
MahadewaArrahBhojpur
Mahazi Dokti (Unsurveyed)ArrahBhojpur
Rampur SandiyaArrahBhojpur
SakatpuraArrahBhojpur
Singhai (Unsurveyed)ArrahBhojpur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 802301

PIN codes near 802301

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 802301

Name House / flat number, street Arrah, Bhojpur Bihar - 802301

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 802301

Which area has the PIN code 802301?

802301 is the PIN code of Arrah, Arrah Chowk, Arrah Kutchey and HDJain College and other areas in Bhojpur district, Bihar.

Which district and state is 802301 in?

Bhojpur district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Bhojpur Division).

How many post offices use 802301?

9 post offices: Arrah HO, Arrah Chowk SO, Arrah Kutchey SO, HDJain College SO, Maharaja College SO, Pakari SO, Shahbad DisttBoard Ara SO and Sheoganj SO Bhojpur and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 802301?

Arrah HO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 802301?

Arrah HO, which is in this PIN.

Which villages come under PIN code 802301?

10 villages, including Alimullah Chak, Arrah Nagar, Dalan Chhapra (Unsurveyed), Dharhara, Horlahi (Unsurveyed), Mahadewa, Mahazi Dokti (Unsurveyed) and Rampur Sandiya. The full list is on this page.

Is 802301 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Arrah) and 10 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 802301?

802302 (Anaith, 1.1 km), 802312 (Chandawa, 5.7 km), 802313 (Gunari, 7.7 km), 802314 (Kayamnagar, 8.8 km) and 802161 (Narhi Chandi, 9.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 802301 area?

23M9C8K962 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 802301 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 37 PIN codes of Bhojpur · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are