Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Buxar, Bihar

802102 PIN Code: Buxar Jail, Kamarpur

802102 is the PIN code of Buxar Jail, Kamarpur, Karhshi, MVCollege Buxar and 1 more in Buxar district, Bihar. Mail for 802102 is delivered by Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO, Karhshi BO. It covers 8 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
802102

Buxar Jail, Kamarpur, Karhshi

5 post offices · mail delivered by Buxar Jail SO · 8 villages

Bhojpur Division · Bihar Circle

802102 at a glance

PIN code
802102
Areas
Buxar Jail, Kamarpur, Karhshi, MVCollege Buxar and Pulia
District
Buxar
State
Bihar
Postal circle
Bihar Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Bhojpur Division
Head office
Arrah HO (71.8 km east)
Delivery office
Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO and Karhshi BO and 2 more
Post offices
5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
Villages
8 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
25.53970, 83.95219
DIGIPIN of the middle
23LCC6KJKC
Sorting district code
802 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Bhojpur and Buxar)
Nearest PIN codes
802101 (2.6 km), 802103 (5.5 km), 277501 (9.1 km), 802116 (9.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 802102 is

277501802101802103802114802123Buxar Jail SO (delivers mail)Kamarpur BO (delivers mail)Karhshi BO (delivers mail)Pulia BO (delivers mail)8021022 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 802102
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 802102). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 802102 area

802102 is a rural PIN code in Buxar district, Bihar. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO, Karhshi BO, MVCollege Buxar BO and Pulia BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO and Karhshi BO and 2 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 802102 belongs to the Bhojpur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Arrah HO, about 71.8 km east. The first three digits, 802, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Bhojpur and Buxar.

8 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 802102, spread over 1 tehsil: Buxar (8). They include Barka Nuawan, Bibiganj, Laropur, Majhari Naubarar(Unsurveyed) and Marautiya.

The middle of the 802102 area is at 25.5397° N, 83.9522° E (DIGIPIN 23LCC6KJKC). The closest PIN codes are 802101 (Buxar, 2.6 km north-east), 802103 (Buxar Gajadhar Ganj, 5.5 km east) and 277501 (Korantadih, 9.1 km north).

Buxar district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 802112 (Brahampur, 14); 802102 has 5. The one with the most villages is 802122 (Hitawarajpur, 224).

Post offices with PIN code 802102

Post officeType and mail delivery
Buxar Jail SOSub office Delivers
Kamarpur BOBranch office Delivers
Karhshi BOBranch office Delivers
MVCollege Buxar BOBranch office Delivers
Pulia BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 802102 mean

A letter to 802102 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone802102

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle802102

    Bihar Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district802102

    Sorting district covering Bhojpur and Buxar

  4. 4 · Delivery office802102

    Delivered by Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO

Villages under PIN code 802102 (8)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Barka NuawanBuxarBuxar
BibiganjBuxarBuxar
LaropurBuxarBuxar
Majhari Naubarar(Unsurveyed)BuxarBuxar
MarautiyaBuxarBuxar
MisrauliaBuxarBuxar
PirtampurBuxarBuxar
RahuaBuxarBuxar

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 802102

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 802102

Name House / flat number, street Buxar Jail, Buxar Bihar - 802102

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 802102

Which area has the PIN code 802102?

802102 is the PIN code of Buxar Jail, Kamarpur, Karhshi and MVCollege Buxar and other areas in Buxar district, Bihar.

Which district and state is 802102 in?

Buxar district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Bhojpur Division).

How many post offices use 802102?

5 post offices: Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO, Karhshi BO, MVCollege Buxar BO and Pulia BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 802102?

Buxar Jail SO, Kamarpur BO, Karhshi BO and MVCollege Buxar BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 802102?

Arrah HO, about 71.8 km east of the 802102 area, is the nearest head office in the Bhojpur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 802102?

8 villages, including Barka Nuawan, Bibiganj, Laropur, Majhari Naubarar(Unsurveyed), Marautiya, Misraulia, Pirtampur and Rahua. The full list is on this page.

Is 802102 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 8 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 802102?

802101 (Buxar, 2.6 km), 802103 (Buxar Gajadhar Ganj, 5.5 km), 277501 (Korantadih, 9.1 km), 802116 (Churamanpur, 9.6 km) and 802114 (Chausa SO Buxar, 10.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 802102 area?

23LCC6KJKC is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 802102 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 26 PIN codes of Buxar · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are