Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Patna, Bihar

800005 PIN Code: Patna University

800005 is the PIN code of Patna University in Patna district, Bihar. Mail for 800005 is delivered by Patna University SO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
800005

Patna University

1 post office · mail delivered by Patna University SO · 1 village

Patna Division · Bihar Circle

800005 at a glance

PIN code
800005
Areas
Patna University
District
Patna
State
Bihar
Postal circle
Bihar Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Patna Division
Head office
Bankipore HO (1.3 km west)
Delivery office
Patna University SO
Post offices
1 (1 sub office)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Patna
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 0.6 km² (0.7 km east-west, 1.5 km north-south)
Middle of the area
25.61847, 85.16836
DIGIPIN of the middle
235PK345FJ
Sorting district code
800 (shared by 34 PIN codes; Patna)
Nearest PIN codes
800004 (0.7 km), 800006 (1.2 km), 800016 (1.4 km), 800003 (1.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 800005 is

800004800006800020Patna University SO (delivers mail)8000050.5 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 800005
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 800005 area

800005 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Patna district, Bihar. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Patna University SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Patna University SO.

In India Post's structure, 800005 belongs to the Patna Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Bihar Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Bankipore HO, about 1.3 km west. The first three digits, 800, are the sorting district code that 34 PIN codes share, covering Patna.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 800005, spread over 1 tehsil: Patna City (1). They include Dhakanpura.

Town areas with this PIN: Patna (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 800005 area is at 25.6185° N, 85.1684° E (DIGIPIN 235PK345FJ), and the area is roughly 0.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 800004 (Bankipore, 0.7 km west), 800006 (Mahendru, 1.2 km south-east) and 800016 (Rajendra Nagar SO Patna, 1.4 km south).

Patna district has 71 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 803110 (Harnaut, 38); 800005 has 1. The one with the most villages is 803110 (Harnaut, 130).

Post offices with PIN code 800005

Post officeType and mail delivery
Patna University SOSub office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 800005 mean

A letter to 800005 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone800005

    Eastern zone: Bihar, Jharkhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle800005

    Bihar Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district800005

    Sorting district covering Patna

  4. 4 · Delivery office800005

    Delivered by Patna University SO

Villages under PIN code 800005 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
DhakanpuraPatna CityPatna

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 800005

PIN codes near 800005

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 800005

Name House / flat number, street Patna University, Patna Bihar - 800005

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 800005

Which area has the PIN code 800005?

800005 is the PIN code of Patna University in Patna district, Bihar.

Which district and state is 800005 in?

Patna district in Bihar, in India Post's Bihar Circle (Patna Division).

How many post offices use 800005?

1 post office: Patna University SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 800005?

Patna University SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 800005?

Bankipore HO, about 1.3 km west of the 800005 area, is the nearest head office in the Patna Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 800005?

1 village, including Dhakanpura. The full list is on this page.

Is 800005 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Patna) and 1 village.

What are the PIN codes near 800005?

800004 (Bankipore, 0.7 km), 800006 (Mahendru, 1.2 km), 800016 (Rajendra Nagar SO Patna, 1.4 km), 800003 (Kadamkuan, 1.9 km) and 800020 (Lohia Nagar, 2.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 800005 area?

235PK345FJ is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 800005 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 71 PIN codes of Patna · All PIN codes of Bihar · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are