Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Tinsukia, Assam

786156 PIN Code: Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar

786156 is the PIN code of Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar, Dangrigaon, Gakhirbheti and 4 more in Tinsukia district, Assam. Mail for 786156 is delivered by Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O, Dangrigaon B.O. It covers 115 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
786156

Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar, Dangrigaon

8 post offices · mail delivered by Talap S.O (Tinsukia) · 115 villages

Tinsukia Division · Assam Circle

786156 at a glance

PIN code
786156
Areas
Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar, Dangrigaon, Gakhirbheti, Kordoiguri and Lainagaon and 2 more
District
Tinsukia
State
Assam
Postal circle
Assam Circle
Region / division
Dibrugarh Region · Tinsukia Division
Head office
Tinsukia H.O (1.4 km north)
Delivery office
Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O and Dangrigaon B.O and 5 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
115 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 2.2 km² (1.8 km east-west, 2.1 km north-south)
Middle of the area
27.48000, 95.35000
DIGIPIN of the middle
79L537T3J9
Sorting district code
786 (shared by 55 PIN codes; Dibrugarh and Tinsukia)
Nearest PIN codes
786125 (1.3 km), 786148 (2.8 km), 786126 (3.1 km), 786155 (4.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 786156 is

786125786146786192Bordoloinagar B.O (delivers mail)Dangrigaon B.O (delivers mail)Gakhirbheti B.O (delivers mail)Kordoiguri B.O (delivers mail)Lainagaon B.O (delivers mail)Laupati B.O (delivers mail)Sarudhadum B.O (delivers mail)7861561 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 786156
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 786156). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 786156 area

786156 is a rural PIN code in Tinsukia district, Assam. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O, Dangrigaon B.O, Gakhirbheti B.O and Kordoiguri B.O and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O and Dangrigaon B.O and 5 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 786156 belongs to the Tinsukia Division, part of the Dibrugarh Region of the Assam Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tinsukia H.O, about 1.4 km north. The first three digits, 786, are the sorting district code that 55 PIN codes share, covering Dibrugarh and Tinsukia.

115 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 786156, spread over 2 tehsils: Doom Dooma (114) and Sadiya (1). They include 2 No. Longpit Gaon, Ahom Gaon, Asomiya Balijan Gaon, Athengia Gaon and Badal Pathar No.1.

The middle of the 786156 area is at 27.4800° N, 95.3500° E (DIGIPIN 79L537T3J9), and the area is roughly 2.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 786125 (Tinsukia, 1.3 km north-east), 786148 (Monkhooli, 2.8 km south) and 786126 (Borguri, 3.1 km north-west).

Tinsukia district has 31 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 786152 (Kakapathar, 14); 786156 has 8. 786156 has the most villages (115).

Post offices with PIN code 786156

Post officeType and mail delivery
Talap S.O (Tinsukia)Sub office Delivers
Bordoloinagar B.OBranch office Delivers
Dangrigaon B.OBranch office Delivers
Gakhirbheti B.OBranch office Delivers
Kordoiguri B.OBranch office Delivers
Lainagaon B.OBranch office Delivers
Laupati B.OBranch office Delivers
Sarudhadum B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 786156 mean

A letter to 786156 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone786156

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle786156

    Assam Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district786156

    Sorting district covering Dibrugarh and Tinsukia

  4. 4 · Delivery office786156

    Delivered by Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O

Villages under PIN code 786156 (115)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
2 No. Longpit GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Ahom GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Asomiya Balijan GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Athengia GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Badal Pathar No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Badal Pathar No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Bangali BalijanDoom DoomaTinsukia
Bar Dhadum GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
BarpatherSadiyaTinsukia
Betoni GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Bihia GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Bojal GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Bor DhadumDoom DoomaTinsukia
Borchakali N.C.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Chamguri GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daichazan Ti I (A)Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa Balijan No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa Balijan No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa T.E. 13/9(A)Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa T.E. No.2 WlDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisa.16 No. Wl.PDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E. (1) 2 WlDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E. 10/12/ WlDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E. 13/14/22/15Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E. 2 No. P.V.D.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E. 2/8/9 WlDoom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E.1913/14 9 No.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Daisajan T.E.No.12 Wl.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari ChringDoom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari PatharDoom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari T.E.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari T.E. 100/41/158 No.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari T.E. 130 Fs.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dangari T.E. 131 No. Fs.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dariabheti GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Darjijan Gaon No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dazijan No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Dhala GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Dhanjan T.E. 136/133 NlrDoom DoomaTinsukia
Era GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Gakhir Bheti GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Garumoratup GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Gatang GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Gobani GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Hallowkhowa GaonDoom DoomaTinsukia
Hatisal Gaon No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Hatisal Gaon No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Jokai T.E. Co. LI. Daisajan T.E. (A) 13/9 P.V.D.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kaitia Gaon.No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kapahtoli N.C.No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kapahtoli N.C.No.2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kardaiguri Gaon No-2Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kardoiguri No.1Doom DoomaTinsukia
Kardoiguri No.3Doom DoomaTinsukia
Khagarijan (Khagarijan No.1)Doom DoomaTinsukia
Khobang T.E.35/98 No.NlrDoom DoomaTinsukia
Khobong T.E. 105 Fs.Doom DoomaTinsukia
Khowang 17/21 No. NlrDoom DoomaTinsukia
Show all 115 villages
  • Khowang Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Khowang T.E.110/74 Wl. (Doom Dooma)
  • Khowang T.E.21 No. Nlr (Doom Dooma)
  • Kokora Toli Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Laina Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Laina T.E.51 Nlr (Doom Dooma)
  • Lawpati Gaon No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Lawpati Gaon No.2 (Doom Dooma)
  • Longpit No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Longpit No.2 (Doom Dooma)
  • Manuh Khowa Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Misimikota No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Misimikota No.2 (Doom Dooma)
  • Na-Bormura N.C.No.3 (Doom Dooma)
  • Na-Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Na-Gaon Bongali (Doom Dooma)
  • Na-Gaon Gakhir Bheti (Doom Dooma)
  • Naw Kata Gaon N.C. (Doom Dooma)
  • Nepali Chiring (Doom Dooma)
  • No.1 Na-Bormura Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Phelai Gaon N.C. (Doom Dooma)
  • Rajagarh Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Rangajan Bangali (Doom Dooma)
  • Rangajan Block (Doom Dooma)
  • Rangajan Gaon No-1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Rangajan Gaon No-2 (Doom Dooma)
  • Sada Siva T.E. 118/14 (Doom Dooma)
  • Sada Siva T.E. 337 Nlr (Doom Dooma)
  • Samaguri Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Samaguri Habi Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Sapmari Gaon No.2 N.C. (Doom Dooma)
  • Sapmari No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Sarudhadum Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Singsi Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Somua Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Sumaijan T.E.30 No.Wl (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap 36 Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap Bagan Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap T.E. 99/100/102 Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap T.E.100 Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap T.E.100/41/99/100 Fs. (Talap 100 No. Fs.) (Doom Dooma)
  • Talap Town (Doom Dooma)
  • Tamuli No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Tamuli No.2 (Doom Dooma)
  • Tenga Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Tinga Mira Gaon (Tinga) (Doom Dooma)
  • Tipuk 102(M) Fs (Doom Dooma)
  • Tipuk T.E. 100 Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Tipuk T.E. 101 Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Tipuk T.E. 102 (1) Fs. (Doom Dooma)
  • Tipuk T.E. Fisi Grant (Doom Dooma)
  • Tirowal Pathar Gaon (Doom Dooma)
  • Upartalap No.1 (Doom Dooma)
  • Upartalap No.2 (Doom Dooma)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 786156

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 786156

Name House / flat number, street Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Tinsukia Assam - 786156

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 786156

Which area has the PIN code 786156?

786156 is the PIN code of Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar, Dangrigaon and Gakhirbheti and other areas in Tinsukia district, Assam.

Which district and state is 786156 in?

Tinsukia district in Assam, in India Post's Assam Circle (Tinsukia Division).

How many post offices use 786156?

8 post offices: Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O, Dangrigaon B.O, Gakhirbheti B.O, Kordoiguri B.O, Lainagaon B.O, Laupati B.O and Sarudhadum B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 786156?

Talap S.O (Tinsukia), Bordoloinagar B.O, Dangrigaon B.O and Gakhirbheti B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 786156?

Tinsukia H.O, about 1.4 km north of the 786156 area, is the nearest head office in the Tinsukia Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 786156?

115 villages, including 2 No. Longpit Gaon, Ahom Gaon, Asomiya Balijan Gaon, Athengia Gaon, Badal Pathar No.1, Badal Pathar No.2, Bangali Balijan and Bar Dhadum Gaon. The full list is on this page.

Is 786156 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 115 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 786156?

786125 (Tinsukia, 1.3 km), 786148 (Monkhooli, 2.8 km), 786126 (Borguri, 3.1 km), 786155 (Sadiya, 4.9 km) and 786170 (Makum Junction, 8.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 786156 area?

79L537T3J9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 786156 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 31 PIN codes of Tinsukia · All PIN codes of Assam · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are