782439 PIN Code: Murazar Bazar, Barhawar (Hojai)
782439 is the PIN code of Murazar Bazar, Barhawar, Charing, Choudhury Bazar and 3 more in Hojai district, Assam. Mail for 782439 is delivered by Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O, Charing B.O. It covers 94 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Murazar Bazar, Barhawar, Charing
782439 at a glance
- PIN code
- 782439
- Areas
- Murazar Bazar, Barhawar, Charing, Choudhury Bazar, Dighaljar and Karayani and 1 more
- District
- Hojai
- State
- Assam
- Postal circle
- Assam Circle
- Region / division
- Dibrugarh Region · Nagaon Division
- Head office
- Nagaon H.O (0.8 km east)
- Delivery office
- Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O and Charing B.O and 4 more
- Post offices
- 7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
- Villages
- 94 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 26.35030, 92.69220
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 7J762432TJ
- Sorting district code
- 782 (shared by 61 PIN codes; Nagaon and Marigaon)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 782413 (0.0 km), 782120 (0.0 km), 782122 (0.0 km), 782138 (0.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
About the 782439 area
782439 is a rural PIN code in Hojai district, Assam. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O, Charing B.O, Choudhury Bazar B.O and Dighaljar B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O and Charing B.O and 4 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 782439 belongs to the Nagaon Division, part of the Dibrugarh Region of the Assam Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Nagaon H.O, about 0.8 km east. The first three digits, 782, are the sorting district code that 61 PIN codes share, covering Nagaon and Marigaon.
94 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 782439, spread over 2 tehsils: Doboka (70) and Kampur (24). They include Akchak Pathar, Akchek Gaon, Akchek Mikir Gaon, Akchek Trisghoria and Baliram Gaon.
The middle of the 782439 area is at 26.3503° N, 92.6922° E (DIGIPIN 7J762432TJ). The closest PIN codes are 782413 (Kagajnagar, 0.0 km north), 782120 (Ambagan, 0.0 km north) and 782122 (Batadraba, 0.0 km north).
Hojai district has 9 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 782446 (Lanka S.O (Nagaon), 23); 782439 has 7. The one with the most villages is 782447 (Lumding, 341).
Post offices with PIN code 782439
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Murazar Bazar S.O | Sub office Delivers |
| Barhawar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Charing B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Choudhury Bazar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Dighaljar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Karayani B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Samarail B.O | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 782439 mean
A letter to 782439 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone782439
Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others
- 2 · Postal circle782439
Assam Circle
- 3 · Sorting district782439
Sorting district covering Nagaon and Marigaon
- 4 · Delivery office782439
Delivered by Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O
Villages under PIN code 782439 (94)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Akchak Pathar | Doboka | Hojai |
| Akchek Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Akchek Mikir Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Akchek Trisghoria | Doboka | Hojai |
| Baliram Gaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Bandar Mela | Doboka | Hojai |
| Barbali | Doboka | Hojai |
| Barhawar | Doboka | Hojai |
| Barpukhuri | Doboka | Hojai |
| Bhagiram Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Bhedeoati | Doboka | Hojai |
| Bheloguri | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Bheloguri Pather | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Bherbheri | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Bheroni | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Block No-48 | Doboka | Hojai |
| Borjari Gaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Borjari Maj Gaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Burigaon (Budigaon) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Changjurai (Sang Jurai) | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Changmaji Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Changmaji Mikir Gaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Changmaji Mikir Pather (Changmaji Mikir Pam) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Changmaji Pather | Doboka | Hojai |
| Charenghi Pathar | Doboka | Hojai |
| Charlock | Doboka | Hojai |
| Dakshin Debasthan | Doboka | Hojai |
| Debasthan | Doboka | Hojai |
| Dekeruwa | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Dighal Jarani | Doboka | Hojai |
| Dighaljar | Doboka | Hojai |
| Dikhorumukh (Dekharumukh) | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Doboka Pather | Doboka | Hojai |
| Era-Kapili | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Ganga Dhisha F.V. | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Hati Bandha (Okchuk Hati Bandha) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Hatikali | Doboka | Hojai |
| Hatikhali Tongia (Hatikhali Tongia F.V) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Jamuna Moudenga (Jamuna Moudenga F.V) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Jamunamukh (Ct) | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Janghal Block | Doboka | Hojai |
| Jujijan (Jugijan Gaon) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Kachari Para | Doboka | Hojai |
| Kakpash Bari | Doboka | Hojai |
| Karaiguri | Doboka | Hojai |
| Karaiyani | Doboka | Hojai |
| Katkotia Bhakat Gaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Krishipam Nigam (Jamuna Moudenga N.C) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Madartoli | Doboka | Hojai |
| Marjang Pathar (Marjam Pathar) | Doboka | Hojai |
| Matikhola | Doboka | Hojai |
| Mikir Para | Doboka | Hojai |
| Mikirati Hawgaon | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Modertati Mikir Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Moudanga Pathar | Doboka | Hojai |
| Moudonga Gaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Nagayapam | Kampur | Nagaon |
| Nahargaon | Doboka | Hojai |
| Namati | Doboka | Hojai |
| Nilbagaon | Doboka | Hojai |
Show all 94 villages
- Niz-Doboka (Doboka)
- Pabijuri (Pubijuri) (Doboka)
- Pachim Jarani (Doboka)
- Pachim Moudonga (Doboka)
- Pachim Samarali (Doboka)
- Pachim-Jamuna (Doboka)
- Padum Pukhuri (Doboka)
- Parakhowa (Kampur)
- Patia Pam (Kampur)
- Patia Pather (Kampur)
- Patidoiya (Kampur)
- Podomani (Doboka)
- Pub Bandar Mela (Doboka)
- Pub Samarali (Doboka)
- Pub-Jamuna (Doboka)
- Pub-Jarani (Doboka)
- Rohini Pathar (Rohin Pathar) (Doboka)
- Sabajpur (Doboka)
- Samarali Bazar (Doboka)
- Samarali Maidham (Chane Rali Mridhi) (Doboka)
- Samarali Tup (Sharra Raytup) (Doboka)
- Sardar Gaon (Doboka)
- Sarupather (Kampur)
- Singirpur (Singipar) (Doboka)
- Sowpur (Doboka)
- Sutar Gaon (Doboka)
- Tapatjuri (Kampur)
- Tarapur (Jarapur) (Doboka)
- Tarkata (Jarkata) (Doboka)
- Udmari (Doboka)
- Udmari Forest (Doboka)
- Urdha Gaon (Kampur)
- Uttar Bandarmela (Doboka)
- Uttar Samarali (Uttar Samarati) (Doboka)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 782439
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 782439
Name House / flat number, street Murazar Bazar, Hojai Assam - 782439
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 782439
Which area has the PIN code 782439?
782439 is the PIN code of Murazar Bazar, Barhawar, Charing and Choudhury Bazar and other areas in Hojai district, Assam.
Which district and state is 782439 in?
Hojai district in Assam, in India Post's Assam Circle (Nagaon Division).
How many post offices use 782439?
7 post offices: Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O, Charing B.O, Choudhury Bazar B.O, Dighaljar B.O, Karayani B.O and Samarail B.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 782439?
Murazar Bazar S.O, Barhawar B.O, Charing B.O and Choudhury Bazar B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 782439?
Nagaon H.O, about 0.8 km east of the 782439 area, is the nearest head office in the Nagaon Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 782439?
94 villages, including Akchak Pathar, Akchek Gaon, Akchek Mikir Gaon, Akchek Trisghoria, Baliram Gaon, Bandar Mela, Barbali and Barhawar. The full list is on this page.
Is 782439 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 94 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 782439?
782413 (Kagajnagar, 0.0 km), 782120 (Ambagan, 0.0 km), 782122 (Batadraba, 0.0 km), 782138 (Missa, 0.0 km) and 782139 (Salana, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 782439 area?
7J762432TJ is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 782439 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 9 PIN codes of Hojai · All PIN codes of Assam · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are