Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Mayurbhanj, Odisha

757055 PIN Code: Amarda, Brahmapura (Mayurbhanj)

757055 is the PIN code of Amarda, Brahmapura, Haripur, Mangalpur and 3 more in Mayurbhanj district, Odisha. Mail for 757055 is delivered by Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O, Haripur B.O. It covers 27 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
757055

Amarda, Brahmapura, Haripur

7 post offices · mail delivered by Amarda S.O · 27 villages

Mayurbhanj Division · Odisha Circle

757055 at a glance

PIN code
757055
Areas
Amarda, Brahmapura, Haripur, Mangalpur, Panisapada and Purnachandrapur and 1 more
District
Mayurbhanj
State
Odisha
Postal circle
Odisha Circle
Region / division
Bhubaneswar HQ Region · Mayurbhanj Division
Head office
Baripada H.O (45.9 km west)
Delivery office
Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O and Haripur B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
27 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 49.7 km² (10.8 km east-west, 8.1 km north-south)
Middle of the area
21.79933, 87.14518
DIGIPIN of the middle
2P2KL9CK56
Sorting district code
757 (shared by 67 PIN codes; Mayurbhanj and Baleshwar)
Nearest PIN codes
756086 (7.9 km), 756030 (8.1 km), 756087 (8.2 km), 756032 (8.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 757055 is

756030756033756086756087757073Amarda S.O (delivers mail)Brahmapura B.O (delivers mail)Haripur B.O (delivers mail)Mangalpur B.O (delivers mail)Panisapada B.O (delivers mail)Purnachandrapur B.O (delivers mail)Sarisa B.O (delivers mail)7570552 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 757055
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 757055). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 757055 area

757055 is a rural PIN code in Mayurbhanj district, Odisha. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O, Haripur B.O, Mangalpur B.O and Panisapada B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O and Haripur B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 757055 belongs to the Mayurbhanj Division, part of the Bhubaneswar HQ Region of the Odisha Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Baripada H.O, about 45.9 km west. The first three digits, 757, are the sorting district code that 67 PIN codes share, covering Mayurbhanj and Baleshwar.

27 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 757055, spread over 1 tehsil: Rasgobindpur (27). They include Adhamangalpur, Amarada, Andhari, Astagadia and Astia.

The middle of the 757055 area is at 21.7993° N, 87.1452° E (DIGIPIN 2P2KL9CK56), and the area is roughly 49.7 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 756086 (Jaleswar Railway Station, 7.9 km east), 756030 (Amarda Road, 8.1 km south-west) and 756087 (Lakhananath, 8.2 km east).

Mayurbhanj district has 67 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 757034 (Jashipur, 28); 757055 has 7. The one with the most villages is 757032 (Bangriposi, 292).

Post offices with PIN code 757055

Post officeType and mail delivery
Amarda S.OSub office Delivers
Brahmapura B.OBranch office Delivers
Haripur B.OBranch office Delivers
Mangalpur B.OBranch office Delivers
Panisapada B.OBranch office Delivers
Purnachandrapur B.OBranch office Delivers
Sarisa B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 757055 mean

A letter to 757055 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone757055

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle757055

    Odisha Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district757055

    Sorting district covering Mayurbhanj and Baleshwar

  4. 4 · Delivery office757055

    Delivered by Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O

Villages under PIN code 757055 (27)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AdhamangalpurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
AmaradaRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
AndhariRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
AstagadiaRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
AstiaRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
BankatiRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
BhaliagadiaRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
BrahmapurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
DhansulRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
DhudhiasulRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
GadighatiRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
HarinasulRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
HaripurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
JhatiapadaRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
KadamsolRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
KiakhaliRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
KirtaniapalRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
KrishnachandrapurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
MangalpurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
MirdhapurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
PatnasahiRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
PraharajpurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
PurnachandrapurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
RaghunathpurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
TarapurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
TikayatpurRasgobindpurMayurbhanj
TupuraRasgobindpurMayurbhanj

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 757055

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 757055

Name House / flat number, street Amarda, Mayurbhanj Odisha - 757055

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 757055

Which area has the PIN code 757055?

757055 is the PIN code of Amarda, Brahmapura, Haripur and Mangalpur and other areas in Mayurbhanj district, Odisha.

Which district and state is 757055 in?

Mayurbhanj district in Odisha, in India Post's Odisha Circle (Mayurbhanj Division).

How many post offices use 757055?

7 post offices: Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O, Haripur B.O, Mangalpur B.O, Panisapada B.O, Purnachandrapur B.O and Sarisa B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 757055?

Amarda S.O, Brahmapura B.O, Haripur B.O and Mangalpur B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 757055?

Baripada H.O, about 45.9 km west of the 757055 area, is the nearest head office in the Mayurbhanj Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 757055?

27 villages, including Adhamangalpur, Amarada, Andhari, Astagadia, Astia, Bankati, Bhaliagadia and Brahmapur. The full list is on this page.

Is 757055 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 27 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 757055?

756086 (Jaleswar Railway Station, 7.9 km), 756030 (Amarda Road, 8.1 km), 756087 (Lakhananath, 8.2 km), 756032 (Jaleswar, 8.6 km) and 757016 (Rasgovindpur, 10.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 757055 area?

2P2KL9CK56 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 757055 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 67 PIN codes of Mayurbhanj · All PIN codes of Odisha · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are