Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Murshidabad, West Bengal

742306 PIN Code: Sagarpara, Bamnabad (Murshidabad)

742306 is the PIN code of Sagarpara, Bamnabad, Char Rajapur, Charmunsipara and 5 more in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. Mail for 742306 is delivered by Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO, Char Rajapur BO. It covers 12 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
742306

Sagarpara, Bamnabad, Char Rajapur

9 post offices · mail delivered by Sagarpara SO · 12 villages

Murshidabad Division · West Bengal Circle

742306 at a glance

PIN code
742306
Areas
Sagarpara, Bamnabad, Char Rajapur, Charmunsipara, Debipur and Kazipara and 3 more
District
Murshidabad
State
West Bengal
Postal circle
West Bengal Circle
Region / division
Kolkata Region · Murshidabad Division
Head office
Kandi HO (54.3 km north-west)
Delivery office
Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO and Char Rajapur BO and 6 more
Post offices
9 (1 sub office and 8 branch offices)
Villages
12 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 4.8 km² (3.1 km east-west, 2.9 km north-south)
Middle of the area
23.71440, 88.50220
DIGIPIN of the middle
26K38K28J3
Sorting district code
742 (shared by 62 PIN codes; Murshidabad and Maldah)
Nearest PIN codes
741160 (3.5 km), 741156 (8.4 km), 741124 (10.5 km), 741155 (10.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 742306 is

741160Bamnabad BO (delivers mail)Char Rajapur BO (delivers mail)Charmunsipara BO (delivers mail)Kazipara BO (delivers mail)Saheb Nagar BO (delivers mail)Shibnagar BO (delivers mail)7423061 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 742306
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 742306 area

742306 is a rural PIN code in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. India Post lists 9 post offices under it: Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO, Char Rajapur BO, Charmunsipara BO and Debipur BO and 4 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO and Char Rajapur BO and 6 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 742306 belongs to the Murshidabad Division, part of the Kolkata Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kandi HO, about 54.3 km north-west. The first three digits, 742, are the sorting district code that 62 PIN codes share, covering Murshidabad and Maldah.

12 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 742306, spread over 2 tehsils: Jalangi (10) and Raninagar - II (2). They include Arazi Sipahi Chak, Azimpur, Char Chandanpur Sahar, Char Gopalpur Khasmahal and Char Rajanagar.

The middle of the 742306 area is at 23.7144° N, 88.5022° E (DIGIPIN 26K38K28J3), and the area is roughly 4.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 741160 (Tehatta, 3.5 km north), 741156 (Plassey, 8.4 km west) and 741124 (Bara Andulia, 10.5 km south).

Murshidabad district has 62 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 742202 (Dhuliyan, 20); 742306 has 9. The one with the most villages is 742161 (Panchthupi, 140).

Post offices with PIN code 742306

Post officeType and mail delivery
Sagarpara SOSub office Delivers
Bamnabad BOBranch office Delivers
Char Rajapur BOBranch office Delivers
Charmunsipara BOBranch office Delivers
Debipur BOBranch office Delivers
Kazipara BOBranch office Delivers
Rajapur BOBranch office Delivers
Saheb Nagar BOBranch office Delivers
Shibnagar BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 742306 mean

A letter to 742306 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone742306

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle742306

    West Bengal Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district742306

    Sorting district covering Murshidabad and Maldah

  4. 4 · Delivery office742306

    Delivered by Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO

Villages under PIN code 742306 (12)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Arazi Sipahi ChakJalangiMurshidabad
AzimpurJalangiMurshidabad
Char Chandanpur SaharJalangiMurshidabad
Char Gopalpur KhasmahalJalangiMurshidabad
Char RajanagarRaninagar - IIMurshidabad
DebipurJalangiMurshidabad
DhanirampurJalangiMurshidabad
KaziparaJalangiMurshidabad
NarsingpurJalangiMurshidabad
RajanagarRaninagar - IIMurshidabad
SagarparaJalangiMurshidabad
SahebnagarJalangiMurshidabad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 742306

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 742306

Name House / flat number, street Sagarpara, Murshidabad West Bengal - 742306

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 742306

Which area has the PIN code 742306?

742306 is the PIN code of Sagarpara, Bamnabad, Char Rajapur and Charmunsipara and other areas in Murshidabad district, West Bengal.

Which district and state is 742306 in?

Murshidabad district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Murshidabad Division).

How many post offices use 742306?

9 post offices: Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO, Char Rajapur BO, Charmunsipara BO, Debipur BO, Kazipara BO, Rajapur BO and Saheb Nagar BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 742306?

Sagarpara SO, Bamnabad BO, Char Rajapur BO and Charmunsipara BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 742306?

Kandi HO, about 54.3 km north-west of the 742306 area, is the nearest head office in the Murshidabad Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 742306?

12 villages, including Arazi Sipahi Chak, Azimpur, Char Chandanpur Sahar, Char Gopalpur Khasmahal, Char Rajanagar, Debipur, Dhanirampur and Kazipara. The full list is on this page.

Is 742306 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 12 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 742306?

741160 (Tehatta, 3.5 km), 741156 (Plassey, 8.4 km), 741124 (Bara Andulia, 10.5 km), 741155 (Palashipara, 10.9 km) and 741163 (Betai, 13.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 742306 area?

26K38K28J3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 742306 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 62 PIN codes of Murshidabad · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are