742133 PIN Code: Beldanga, Begunbari (Murshidabad)
742133 is the PIN code of Beldanga, Begunbari, Bishannagar, Dalua and 12 more in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. Mail for 742133 is delivered by Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO, Bishannagar BO. It covers 34 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Beldanga, Begunbari, Bishannagar
742133 at a glance
- PIN code
- 742133
- Areas
- Beldanga, Begunbari, Bishannagar, Dalua, Debkunda and Ghoramara and 10 more
- District
- Murshidabad
- State
- West Bengal
- Postal circle
- West Bengal Circle
- Region / division
- Kolkata Region · Murshidabad Division
- Head office
- Kandi HO (13.7 km south-east)
- Delivery office
- Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO and Bishannagar BO and 13 more
- Post offices
- 16 (1 sub office and 15 branch offices)
- Villages
- 34 in 4 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Beldanga
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Approximate area
- about 13.8 km² (8.4 km east-west, 4.3 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 24.02320, 87.92570
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 2574PTF49P
- Sorting district code
- 742 (shared by 62 PIN codes; Murshidabad and Maldah)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 742168 (4.0 km), 742201 (6.6 km), 742147 (7.0 km), 731244 (8.3 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 742133 is
- PIN 742133
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (3 carry 742133). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 742133 area
742133 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Murshidabad district, West Bengal. India Post lists 16 post offices under it: Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO, Bishannagar BO, Dalua BO and Debkunda BO and 11 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO and Bishannagar BO and 13 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 742133 belongs to the Murshidabad Division, part of the Kolkata Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kandi HO, about 13.7 km south-east. The first three digits, 742, are the sorting district code that 62 PIN codes share, covering Murshidabad and Maldah.
34 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 742133, spread over 4 tehsils: Beldanga - I (25), Hariharpara (4) and Nawda (4) and 1 more. They include Andiran, Barlu, Begunbari, Bhandardaha and Bil Bhandardaha.
Town areas with this PIN: Beldanga (municipality).
The middle of the 742133 area is at 24.0232° N, 87.9257° E (DIGIPIN 2574PTF49P), and the area is roughly 13.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 742168 (Andi, 4.0 km south), 742201 (Aurangabad SO Murshidabad, 6.6 km north) and 742147 (Khargram, 7.0 km east).
Murshidabad district has 62 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 742202 (Dhuliyan, 20); 742133 has 16. The one with the most villages is 742161 (Panchthupi, 140).
Post offices with PIN code 742133
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Beldanga SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Begunbari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bishannagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dalua BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Debkunda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ghoramara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Hareknagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kalitala BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kapasdanga BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kazisaha BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kedarchandpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Madda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mahishmara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Maniknagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mirzapur SO MurshidabBO | Branch office Delivers |
| Naupukuria BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 742133 mean
A letter to 742133 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone742133
Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others
- 2 · Postal circle742133
West Bengal Circle
- 3 · Sorting district742133
Sorting district covering Murshidabad and Maldah
- 4 · Delivery office742133
Delivered by Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO
Villages under PIN code 742133 (34)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Andiran | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Barlu | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Begunbari | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Bhandardaha | Hariharpara | Murshidabad |
| Bil Bhandardaha | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Bishannagar | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Chakhijli | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Chandabad | Nawda | Murshidabad |
| Char Kusadanga | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Char Mirzapur | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Char Radhanagar | Nawda | Murshidabad |
| Chardiar | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Dadpur | Berhampore | Murshidabad |
| Dalua | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Dayanagar | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Debkunda | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Ghoramara | Nawda | Murshidabad |
| Halalpur | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Hareknagar | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Harinarayanpur | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Jafrabad | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Kapasdanga | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Kazisaha | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Kedarchandpur | Nawda | Murshidabad |
| Kheali | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Madda | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Mahishmara | Hariharpara | Murshidabad |
| Maniknagar | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Meliani | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Mirzapur | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Naopukhuria | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Palaighata | Beldanga - I | Murshidabad |
| Rampara | Hariharpara | Murshidabad |
| Tekpara | Hariharpara | Murshidabad |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 742133
- Municipality Beldanga
PIN codes near 742133
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 742133
Name House / flat number, street Beldanga, Murshidabad West Bengal - 742133
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 742133
Which area has the PIN code 742133?
742133 is the PIN code of Beldanga, Begunbari, Bishannagar and Dalua and other areas in Murshidabad district, West Bengal.
Which district and state is 742133 in?
Murshidabad district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Murshidabad Division).
How many post offices use 742133?
16 post offices: Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO, Bishannagar BO, Dalua BO, Debkunda BO, Ghoramara BO, Hareknagar BO and Kalitala BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 742133?
Beldanga SO, Begunbari BO, Bishannagar BO and Dalua BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 742133?
Kandi HO, about 13.7 km south-east of the 742133 area, is the nearest head office in the Murshidabad Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 742133?
34 villages, including Andiran, Barlu, Begunbari, Bhandardaha, Bil Bhandardaha, Bishannagar, Chakhijli and Chandabad. The full list is on this page.
Is 742133 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Beldanga) and 34 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 742133?
742168 (Andi, 4.0 km), 742201 (Aurangabad SO Murshidabad, 6.6 km), 742147 (Khargram, 7.0 km), 731244 (Bishnupur SO Birbhum, 8.3 km) and 731245 (Dakshingram, 8.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 742133 area?
2574PTF49P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 742133 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 62 PIN codes of Murshidabad · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are