735134 PIN Code: Rajganj, Fatapukur (Jalpaiguri)
735134 is the PIN code of Rajganj, Fatapukur, Gadra, Nakugach and 2 more in Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal. Mail for 735134 is delivered by Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO, Gadra BO. It covers 5 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Rajganj, Fatapukur, Gadra
735134 at a glance
- PIN code
- 735134
- Areas
- Rajganj, Fatapukur, Gadra, Nakugach, Sahebpara and Sawdavita
- District
- Jalpaiguri
- State
- West Bengal
- Postal circle
- West Bengal Circle
- Region / division
- North Bengal Region · Jalpaiguri Division
- Head office
- Jalpaiguri HO (18.9 km east)
- Delivery office
- Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO and Gadra BO and 3 more
- Post offices
- 6 (1 sub office and 5 branch offices)
- Villages
- 5 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 26.56000, 88.53000
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 27JCT66C97
- Sorting district code
- 735 (shared by 46 PIN codes; Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 735133 (6.9 km), 735135 (9.1 km), 734007 (15.9 km), 735102 (16.3 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 735134 is
- PIN 735134
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (3 carry 735134). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 735134 area
735134 is a rural PIN code in Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal. India Post lists 6 post offices under it: Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO, Gadra BO, Nakugach BO and Sahebpara BO and 1 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO and Gadra BO and 3 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 735134 belongs to the Jalpaiguri Division, part of the North Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jalpaiguri HO, about 18.9 km east. The first three digits, 735, are the sorting district code that 46 PIN codes share, covering Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar.
5 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 735134, spread over 1 tehsil: Rajganj (5). They include Badlagachha, Binnaguri (Ct), Chakiabhita (Ct), Jugibhita and Mehendigachh.
The middle of the 735134 area is at 26.5600° N, 88.5300° E (DIGIPIN 27JCT66C97). The closest PIN codes are 735133 (Prasannanagar, 6.9 km east), 735135 (Kamarvita, 9.1 km north) and 734007 (Bhaktinagar, 15.9 km north-west).
Jalpaiguri district has 34 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 735224 (Maynaguri, 20); 735134 has 6. The one with the most villages is 735224 (Maynaguri, 72).
Post offices with PIN code 735134
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Rajganj SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Fatapukur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gadra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Nakugach BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sahebpara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sawdavita BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 735134 mean
A letter to 735134 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone735134
Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others
- 2 · Postal circle735134
West Bengal Circle
- 3 · Sorting district735134
Sorting district covering Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar
- 4 · Delivery office735134
Delivered by Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO
Villages under PIN code 735134 (5)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Badlagachha | Rajganj | Jalpaiguri |
| Binnaguri (Ct) | Rajganj | Jalpaiguri |
| Chakiabhita (Ct) | Rajganj | Jalpaiguri |
| Jugibhita | Rajganj | Jalpaiguri |
| Mehendigachh | Rajganj | Jalpaiguri |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 735134
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 735134
Name House / flat number, street Rajganj, Jalpaiguri West Bengal - 735134
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 735134
Which area has the PIN code 735134?
735134 is the PIN code of Rajganj, Fatapukur, Gadra and Nakugach and other areas in Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal.
Which district and state is 735134 in?
Jalpaiguri district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Jalpaiguri Division).
How many post offices use 735134?
6 post offices: Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO, Gadra BO, Nakugach BO, Sahebpara BO and Sawdavita BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 735134?
Rajganj SO, Fatapukur BO, Gadra BO and Nakugach BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 735134?
Jalpaiguri HO, about 18.9 km east of the 735134 area, is the nearest head office in the Jalpaiguri Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 735134?
5 villages, including Badlagachha, Binnaguri (Ct), Chakiabhita (Ct), Jugibhita and Mehendigachh. The full list is on this page.
Is 735134 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 5 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 735134?
735133 (Prasannanagar, 6.9 km), 735135 (Kamarvita, 9.1 km), 734007 (Bhaktinagar, 15.9 km), 735102 (JpgGovt Engg College, 16.3 km) and 736160 (Tufanganj New Town, 16.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 735134 area?
27JCT66C97 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 735134 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 34 PIN codes of Jalpaiguri · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are