Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Dinajpur Dakshin, West Bengal

733102 PIN Code: Chakvrigu, Barakashipur (Dinajpur Dakshin)

733102 is the PIN code of Chakvrigu, Barakashipur, Bharila, Bhatra and 8 more in Dinajpur Dakshin district, West Bengal. Mail for 733102 is delivered by Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO, Bharila BO. It covers 77 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
733102

Chakvrigu, Barakashipur, Bharila

12 post offices · mail delivered by Chakvrigu SO · 77 villages

Dakshin Dinajpur Division · West Bengal Circle

733102 at a glance

PIN code
733102
Areas
Chakvrigu, Barakashipur, Bharila, Bhatra, Chak Balaram and Dakra and 6 more
District
Dinajpur Dakshin
State
West Bengal
Postal circle
West Bengal Circle
Region / division
North Bengal Region · Dakshin Dinajpur Division
Head office
Balurghat HO (2.9 km east)
Delivery office
Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO and Bharila BO and 9 more
Post offices
12 (1 sub office and 11 branch offices)
Villages
77 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
25.23322, 88.74681
DIGIPIN of the middle
27L62J2L3P
Sorting district code
733 (shared by 30 PIN codes; Dinajpur Uttar and Dinajpur Dakshin)
Nearest PIN codes
733215 (2.8 km), 733123 (2.8 km), 733101 (2.9 km), 733202 (3.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 733102 is

733101733127733202Chakvrigu SO (delivers mail)Barakashipur BO (delivers mail)Bharila BO (delivers mail)Bhatra BO (delivers mail)Chak Balaram BO (delivers mail)Dakra BO (delivers mail)Gofanagar BO (delivers mail)Jalghar BO (delivers mail)Khaspur BO (delivers mail)Kuaran BO (delivers mail)Radhanagar BO (delivers mail)Rajua BO (delivers mail)7331022 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 733102
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 733102). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 733102 area

733102 is a rural PIN code in Dinajpur Dakshin district, West Bengal. India Post lists 12 post offices under it: Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO, Bharila BO, Bhatra BO and Chak Balaram BO and 7 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO and Bharila BO and 9 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 733102 belongs to the Dakshin Dinajpur Division, part of the North Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Balurghat HO, about 2.9 km east. The first three digits, 733, are the sorting district code that 30 PIN codes share, covering Dinajpur Uttar and Dinajpur Dakshin.

77 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 733102, spread over 2 tehsils: Balurghat (62) and Tapan (15). They include Abhirampur, Akhira, Anantapur, Asair and Asurakrisnabati.

The middle of the 733102 area is at 25.2332° N, 88.7468° E (DIGIPIN 27L62J2L3P). The closest PIN codes are 733215 (Karandighi, 2.8 km south-east), 733123 (Debinagar, 2.8 km south-east) and 733101 (Balurghat, 2.9 km east).

Dinajpur Dakshin district has 15 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 733124 (Gangarampur, 20); 733102 has 12. The one with the most villages is 733132 (Kushmandi, 221).

Post offices with PIN code 733102

Post officeType and mail delivery
Chakvrigu SOSub office Delivers
Barakashipur BOBranch office Delivers
Bharila BOBranch office Delivers
Bhatra BOBranch office Delivers
Chak Balaram BOBranch office Delivers
Dakra BOBranch office Delivers
Gofanagar BOBranch office Delivers
Jalghar BOBranch office Delivers
Khaspur BOBranch office Delivers
Kuaran BOBranch office Delivers
Radhanagar BOBranch office Delivers
Rajua BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 733102 mean

A letter to 733102 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone733102

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle733102

    West Bengal Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district733102

    Sorting district covering Dinajpur Uttar and Dinajpur Dakshin

  4. 4 · Delivery office733102

    Delivered by Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO

Villages under PIN code 733102 (77)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AbhirampurTapanDakshin Dinajpur
AkhiraBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
AnantapurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
AsairBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
AsurakrisnabatiBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Bad BasudebpurTapanDakshin Dinajpur
BadmulukkismatBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BaodharaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Bara KashipurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BegunbariBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BelainBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BhabanipurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BharendraBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BharilaTapanDakshin Dinajpur
BhatraBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
BoaldarBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chak BalaramTapanDakshin Dinajpur
Chak BhatshalaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chak Bhrigu (Ct)BalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chak ChandanBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chak GobindaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chak SatiharTapanDakshin Dinajpur
ChamtaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
ChandipurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
ChandradaulaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Chhayani BasudebpurTapanDakshin Dinajpur
Dakra (P) (Ct)BalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Dakshin ZaziarTapanDakshin Dinajpur
DarailBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
DebipurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
DhaulBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
DogachhiBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
DurgapurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
DurllabhpurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
FatepurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
GobindpurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
GofanagarTapanDakshin Dinajpur
GopinagarBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
HaribansipurTapanDakshin Dinajpur
JalgharBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
JnanbaiTapanDakshin Dinajpur
JotejagatBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KajialsiBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KalikapurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KashipukurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KashmulaiTapanDakshin Dinajpur
KashtagarBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KatnaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KharikadangaTapanDakshin Dinajpur
KhashpurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
KuaranBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
LaksminarayanpurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
MadanganjBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
MajhinaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
MamnaBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
ManipurBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
MayamariBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
Nihi NagarBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
OsailBalurghatDakshin Dinajpur
PaharpurTapanDakshin Dinajpur
Show all 77 villages
  • Palashdanga (Balurghat)
  • Parbatipur (Balurghat)
  • Paschim Kalikapur (Balurghat)
  • Paschim Krishnapur (Balurghat)
  • Paschim Mustafapur (Balurghat)
  • Phulghara (Balurghat)
  • Radhanagar (Balurghat)
  • Radhanagar Bhratta (Balurghat)
  • Rajapur (Balurghat)
  • Rajuha (Balurghat)
  • Saidpur (Balurghat)
  • Satihar (Balurghat)
  • Satrai (Balurghat)
  • Shribai (Tapan)
  • Talmandira (Balurghat)
  • Tarajpur (Tapan)
  • Trikul (Balurghat)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 733102

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 733102

Name House / flat number, street Chakvrigu, Dinajpur Dakshin West Bengal - 733102

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 733102

Which area has the PIN code 733102?

733102 is the PIN code of Chakvrigu, Barakashipur, Bharila and Bhatra and other areas in Dinajpur Dakshin district, West Bengal.

Which district and state is 733102 in?

Dinajpur Dakshin district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Dakshin Dinajpur Division).

How many post offices use 733102?

12 post offices: Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO, Bharila BO, Bhatra BO, Chak Balaram BO, Dakra BO, Gofanagar BO and Jalghar BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 733102?

Chakvrigu SO, Barakashipur BO, Bharila BO and Bhatra BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 733102?

Balurghat HO, about 2.9 km east of the 733102 area, is the nearest head office in the Dakshin Dinajpur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 733102?

77 villages, including Abhirampur, Akhira, Anantapur, Asair, Asurakrisnabati, Bad Basudebpur, Badmulukkismat and Baodhara. The full list is on this page.

Is 733102 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 77 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 733102?

733215 (Karandighi, 2.8 km), 733123 (Debinagar, 2.8 km), 733101 (Balurghat, 2.9 km), 733202 (Islampur SO North Dinajpur, 3.0 km) and 733103 (Beltala Park, 3.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 733102 area?

27L62J2L3P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 733102 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 15 PIN codes of Dinajpur Dakshin · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are