Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Purulia, West Bengal

723151 PIN Code: Puncha, Badra (Purulia)

723151 is the PIN code of Puncha, Badra, Bagda, Bhagabandh and 11 more in Purulia district, West Bengal. Mail for 723151 is delivered by Puncha SO, Badra BO, Bagda BO. It covers 108 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
723151

Puncha, Badra, Bagda

15 post offices · mail delivered by Puncha SO · 108 villages

Purulia Division · West Bengal Circle

723151 at a glance

PIN code
723151
Areas
Puncha, Badra, Bagda, Bhagabandh, Bhutam and Gholkurd and 9 more
District
Purulia
State
West Bengal
Postal circle
West Bengal Circle
Region / division
South Bengal Region · Purulia Division
Head office
Purulia HO (34.7 km north-west)
Delivery office
Puncha SO, Badra BO and Bagda BO and 12 more
Post offices
15 (1 sub office and 14 branch offices)
Villages
108 in 6 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
23.18277, 86.66387
DIGIPIN of the middle
25MFP6PF9K
Sorting district code
723 (shared by 32 PIN codes; Purulia)
Nearest PIN codes
722173 (13.3 km), 723130 (14.2 km), 723128 (17.3 km), 723131 (18.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 723151 is

723128Badra BO (delivers mail)Bagda BO (delivers mail)Bhutam BO (delivers mail)Lakhra BO (delivers mail)Loulara BO (delivers mail)Napara BO (delivers mail)Pakbirra BO (delivers mail)Tatari BO (delivers mail)7231512 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 723151
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 723151). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 723151 area

723151 is a rural PIN code in Purulia district, West Bengal. India Post lists 15 post offices under it: Puncha SO, Badra BO, Bagda BO, Bhagabandh BO and Bhutam BO and 10 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Puncha SO, Badra BO and Bagda BO and 12 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 723151 belongs to the Purulia Division, part of the South Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Purulia HO, about 34.7 km north-west. The first three digits, 723, are the sorting district code that 32 PIN codes share, covering Purulia.

108 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 723151, spread over 6 tehsils: Puncha (69), Manbazar - I (17) and Santuri (13) and 3 more. They include Agaya, Aludungri, Amdiha, Amjora and Amtakanali.

The middle of the 723151 area is at 23.1828° N, 86.6639° E (DIGIPIN 25MFP6PF9K). The closest PIN codes are 722173 (Jorda, 13.3 km east), 723130 (Hura SO Puruliya, 14.2 km north-east) and 723128 (Balakdih, 17.3 km west).

Purulia district has 32 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 723121 (Adra, 34); 723151 has 15. The one with the most villages is 723131 (Manbazar, 282).

Post offices with PIN code 723151

Post officeType and mail delivery
Puncha SOSub office Delivers
Badra BOBranch office Delivers
Bagda BOBranch office Delivers
Bhagabandh BOBranch office Delivers
Bhutam BOBranch office Delivers
Gholkurd BOBranch office Delivers
Gopalpur BOBranch office Delivers
Kundurka BOBranch office Delivers
Lakhra BOBranch office Delivers
Loulara BOBranch office Delivers
Menidih BOBranch office Delivers
Napara BOBranch office Delivers
Napara Baragram BOBranch office Delivers
Pakbirra BOBranch office Delivers
Tatari BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 723151 mean

A letter to 723151 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone723151

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle723151

    West Bengal Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district723151

    Sorting district covering Purulia

  4. 4 · Delivery office723151

    Delivered by Puncha SO, Badra BO

Villages under PIN code 723151 (108)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AgayaPunchaPurulia
AludungriManbazar - IPurulia
AmdihaSanturiPurulia
AmjoraPunchaPurulia
AmtakanaliPunchaPurulia
AraliPunchaPurulia
ArkusadangaPunchaPurulia
AsanbaniManbazar - IPurulia
BadraPunchaPurulia
BagdaPunchaPurulia
BahadurpurPunchaPurulia
BanganManbazar - IPurulia
BankanaliPunchaPurulia
Baradahi Alias DhadkidiPunchaPurulia
BaraghutuManbazar - IPurulia
BaraghutuPunchaPurulia
BaragramHuraPurulia
BarmesyaManbazar - IPurulia
BenagariaSanturiPurulia
BhagabandPunchaPurulia
Bhaluk KhundiManbazar - IPurulia
BhatadiPunchaPurulia
BhelagoraManbazar - IPurulia
BhutamPunchaPurulia
BidhakataSanturiPurulia
BirdangPunchaPurulia
BishpuriaPunchaPurulia
ButgoraPunchaPurulia
Chak AltagoraPunchaPurulia
Chak GopalpurHuraPurulia
ChakiaPunchaPurulia
ChaklalpurPunchaPurulia
ChandanpurPunchaPurulia
ChhatalalpurPunchaPurulia
ChhirudiPunchaPurulia
DamodarpurPunchaPurulia
DandudiHuraPurulia
DebgramPunchaPurulia
DelangPunchaPurulia
DeuliPunchaPurulia
DhadkiPunchaPurulia
DhangakendPunchaPurulia
DubrajpurSanturiPurulia
Gadasal Alias LalpahariPunchaPurulia
GagdaPunchaPurulia
GangadiPunchaPurulia
GholkundPunchaPurulia
Goaladi Alias MishradeuliPunchaPurulia
GopalpurPunchaPurulia
GumraSanturiPurulia
HaridiPunchaPurulia
JalahariManbazar - IPurulia
JapangdihBarabazarPurulia
JoykallaPunchaPurulia
KairaPunchaPurulia
Kalapathar Alias RunujhunuPunchaPurulia
KanaraPunchaPurulia
KanchannagarPunchaPurulia
Kankar KiariSanturiPurulia
KendadiPunchaPurulia
Show all 108 villages
  • Kendbani (Puncha)
  • Kendberya (Santuri)
  • Kharikagora (Manbazar - I)
  • Kulchatra (Manbazar - I)
  • Kundhurka (Puncha)
  • Kurkuta (Manbazar - I)
  • Laharia (Puncha)
  • Lakhra (Puncha)
  • Lapahari (Santuri)
  • Lapara (Puncha)
  • Laulara (Puncha)
  • Layamara (Puncha)
  • Ledadi (Hura)
  • Maheshpur (Manbazar - I)
  • Mahuladanga (Puncha)
  • Malibana (Santuri)
  • Menidi (Manbazar - I)
  • Moraldi (Santuri)
  • Narendrapur (Puncha)
  • Niasa (Puncha)
  • Nuhuchibad (Santuri)
  • Pakbirra (Puncha)
  • Panruda (Puncha)
  • Panrui (Puncha)
  • Parbad (Puncha)
  • Patharkata (Manbazar - I)
  • Patkua (Puncha)
  • Payaka (Puncha)
  • Pialsol (Hura)
  • Poradi (Manbazar - I)
  • Poradi (Manbazar - II)
  • Poradi (Puncha)
  • Puncha (Puncha)
  • Raghunathpur (Puncha)
  • Ramaidi (Puncha)
  • Ramkundi (Puncha)
  • Ramnagar (Manbazar - I)
  • Rangamatya (Hura)
  • Samakata (Puncha)
  • Saragarya (Puncha)
  • Sarchakalta (Hura)
  • Sargara (Puncha)
  • Shaltora (Santuri)
  • Shyampur (Puncha)
  • Simakanali (Puncha)
  • Tarabari (Santuri)
  • Tatari (Puncha)
  • Tushyama (Manbazar - I)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 723151

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 723151

Name House / flat number, street Puncha, Purulia West Bengal - 723151

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 723151

Which area has the PIN code 723151?

723151 is the PIN code of Puncha, Badra, Bagda and Bhagabandh and other areas in Purulia district, West Bengal.

Which district and state is 723151 in?

Purulia district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Purulia Division).

How many post offices use 723151?

15 post offices: Puncha SO, Badra BO, Bagda BO, Bhagabandh BO, Bhutam BO, Gholkurd BO, Gopalpur BO and Kundurka BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 723151?

Puncha SO, Badra BO, Bagda BO and Bhagabandh BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 723151?

Purulia HO, about 34.7 km north-west of the 723151 area, is the nearest head office in the Purulia Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 723151?

108 villages, including Agaya, Aludungri, Amdiha, Amjora, Amtakanali, Arali, Arkusadanga and Asanbani. The full list is on this page.

Is 723151 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 108 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 723151?

722173 (Jorda, 13.3 km), 723130 (Hura SO Puruliya, 14.2 km), 723128 (Balakdih, 17.3 km), 723131 (Manbazar, 18.5 km) and 723104 (Sainik School SO Puruliya, 19.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 723151 area?

25MFP6PF9K is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 723151 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 32 PIN codes of Purulia · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are