Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bankura, West Bengal

722156 PIN Code: Panchmura, Bhutsahar (Bankura)

722156 is the PIN code of Panchmura, Bhutsahar, Mandalgram in Bankura district, West Bengal. Mail for 722156 is delivered by Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO, Mandalgram BO. It covers 27 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
722156

Panchmura, Bhutsahar, Mandalgram

3 post offices · mail delivered by Panchmura SO · 27 villages

Bankura Division · West Bengal Circle

722156 at a glance

PIN code
722156
Areas
Panchmura, Bhutsahar and Mandalgram
District
Bankura
State
West Bengal
Postal circle
West Bengal Circle
Region / division
South Bengal Region · Bankura Division
Head office
Bankura HO
Delivery office
Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO and Mandalgram BO
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
27 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
22.98750, 87.14365
DIGIPIN of the middle
25PKJ9LM66
Sorting district code
722 (shared by 45 PIN codes; Bankura)
Nearest PIN codes
722152 (10.0 km), 722151 (10.2 km), 722205 (11.1 km), 722144 (15.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 722156 is

722152Mandalgram BO (delivers mail)7221562 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 722156
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 722156). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 722156 area

722156 is a rural PIN code in Bankura district, West Bengal. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO and Mandalgram BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO and Mandalgram BO.

In India Post's structure, 722156 belongs to the Bankura Division, part of the South Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. Its division's head office is Bankura HO. The first three digits, 722, are the sorting district code that 45 PIN codes share, covering Bankura.

27 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 722156, spread over 3 tehsils: Taldangra (19), Simlapal (6) and Bankura - II (2). They include Adhkara, Amjor, Beoncha, Bhetuadanga and Chakjambedia.

The middle of the 722156 area is at 22.9875° N, 87.1436° E (DIGIPIN 25PKJ9LM66). The closest PIN codes are 722152 (Taldangra, 10.0 km north-west), 722151 (Simlapal, 10.2 km south-west) and 722205 (Indas, 11.1 km north).

Bankura district has 45 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 722136 (Indpur, 27); 722156 has 3. The one with the most villages is 722144 (Onda, 231).

Post offices with PIN code 722156

Post officeType and mail delivery
Panchmura SOSub office Delivers
Bhutsahar BOBranch office Delivers
Mandalgram BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 722156 mean

A letter to 722156 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone722156

    Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle722156

    West Bengal Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district722156

    Sorting district covering Bankura

  4. 4 · Delivery office722156

    Delivered by Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO

Villages under PIN code 722156 (27)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AdhkaraTaldangraBankura
AmjorTaldangraBankura
BeonchaSimlapalBankura
BhetuadangaTaldangraBankura
ChakjambediaTaldangraBankura
ChakmajuriprasadpurTaldangraBankura
DeulbhiraTaldangraBankura
DhobajorTaldangraBankura
JambediaTaldangraBankura
JaypurTaldangraBankura
KalaberiaBankura - IIBankura
KanaipurTaldangraBankura
KuchakonSimlapalBankura
KukutiaTaldangraBankura
KusbakraSimlapalBankura
LalbandhTaldangraBankura
MajuriprasadpurTaldangraBankura
MandalgramSimlapalBankura
MohanpurBankura - IIBankura
PanchmuraTaldangraBankura
ParasolSimlapalBankura
RadhanagarTaldangraBankura
ResiagaraTaldangraBankura
ShyamsundarpurTaldangraBankura
SitarampurSimlapalBankura
SonajhorTaldangraBankura
TatarTaldangraBankura

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 722156

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 722156

Name House / flat number, street Panchmura, Bankura West Bengal - 722156

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 722156

Which area has the PIN code 722156?

722156 is the PIN code of Panchmura, Bhutsahar and Mandalgram in Bankura district, West Bengal.

Which district and state is 722156 in?

Bankura district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Bankura Division).

How many post offices use 722156?

3 post offices: Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO and Mandalgram BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 722156?

Panchmura SO, Bhutsahar BO and Mandalgram BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 722156?

Bankura HO is the head office of the Bankura Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 722156?

27 villages, including Adhkara, Amjor, Beoncha, Bhetuadanga, Chakjambedia, Chakmajuriprasadpur, Deulbhira and Dhobajor. The full list is on this page.

Is 722156 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 27 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 722156?

722152 (Taldangra, 10.0 km), 722151 (Simlapal, 10.2 km), 722205 (Indas, 11.1 km), 722144 (Onda, 15.1 km) and 722160 (Lakshmisagar, 16.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 722156 area?

25PKJ9LM66 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 722156 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 45 PIN codes of Bankura · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are