721635 PIN Code: Sutahata, Agadoro (Medinipur East)
721635 is the PIN code of Sutahata, Agadoro, Anantapur, Bhuniaraychak and 6 more in Medinipur East district, West Bengal. Mail for 721635 is delivered by Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO, Anantapur BO. It covers 31 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Sutahata, Agadoro, Anantapur
721635 at a glance
- PIN code
- 721635
- Areas
- Sutahata, Agadoro, Anantapur, Bhuniaraychak, Dorojoynagar and Dorokrishnanagar and 4 more
- District
- Medinipur East
- State
- West Bengal
- Postal circle
- West Bengal Circle
- Region / division
- South Bengal Region · Tamluk Division
- Head office
- Tamluk HO (27.8 km north-west)
- Delivery office
- Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO and Anantapur BO and 7 more
- Post offices
- 10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
- Villages
- 31 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 22.11380, 88.11200
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 2P78KF3K8K
- Sorting district code
- 721 (shared by 152 PIN codes; Medinipur East and Medinipur West)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 721602 (4.6 km), 721631 (7.2 km), 721654 (7.7 km), 721645 (8.1 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 721635 is
- PIN 721635
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (3 carry 721635). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 721635 area
721635 is a rural PIN code in Medinipur East district, West Bengal. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO, Anantapur BO, Bhuniaraychak BO and Dorojoynagar BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO and Anantapur BO and 7 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 721635 belongs to the Tamluk Division, part of the South Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tamluk HO, about 27.8 km north-west. The first three digits, 721, are the sorting district code that 152 PIN codes share, covering Medinipur East and Medinipur West.
31 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 721635, spread over 2 tehsils: Sutahata (30) and Haldia (1). They include Agadoro, Akubpur, Anantapur, Ashadtalia and Bangopalpur.
The middle of the 721635 area is at 22.1138° N, 88.1120° E (DIGIPIN 2P78KF3K8K). The closest PIN codes are 721602 (Durgachak, 4.6 km south-east), 721631 (Nandigram, 7.2 km south-west) and 721654 (Lakshya, 7.7 km west).
Medinipur East district has 84 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 721401 (Contai, 18); 721635 has 10. The one with the most villages is 721139 (Panskura, 125).
Post offices with PIN code 721635
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Sutahata SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Agadoro BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Anantapur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhuniaraychak BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dorojoynagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dorokrishnanagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Purbasrikrishnapur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Shibramnagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Tabakhali BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Tajnagar BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 721635 mean
A letter to 721635 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone721635
Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others
- 2 · Postal circle721635
West Bengal Circle
- 3 · Sorting district721635
Sorting district covering Medinipur East and Medinipur West
- 4 · Delivery office721635
Delivered by Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO
Villages under PIN code 721635 (31)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Agadoro | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Akubpur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Anantapur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Ashadtalia | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Bangopalpur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Bara Talia | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Bhupati Nagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Bijayrampur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Chak Sijbere | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Dihsibram Nagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Dundipur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Durbbabere | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Durgapur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Finga | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Gora Doro | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Guaberia | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Jaynagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Junate | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Kalipur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Kismat Sibramnagar | Haldia | Purba Medinipur |
| Krishna Nagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Madhabpur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Manirampur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Patharberia | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Ramchandrapur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Raynagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Shrikrishnapur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Tabakhali | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Tajnagar | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Tajpur | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
| Uttar Basulia | Sutahata | Purba Medinipur |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 721635
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 721635
Name House / flat number, street Sutahata, Medinipur East West Bengal - 721635
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 721635
Which area has the PIN code 721635?
721635 is the PIN code of Sutahata, Agadoro, Anantapur and Bhuniaraychak and other areas in Medinipur East district, West Bengal.
Which district and state is 721635 in?
Medinipur East district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Tamluk Division).
How many post offices use 721635?
10 post offices: Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO, Anantapur BO, Bhuniaraychak BO, Dorojoynagar BO, Dorokrishnanagar BO, Purbasrikrishnapur BO and Shibramnagar BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 721635?
Sutahata SO, Agadoro BO, Anantapur BO and Bhuniaraychak BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 721635?
Tamluk HO, about 27.8 km north-west of the 721635 area, is the nearest head office in the Tamluk Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 721635?
31 villages, including Agadoro, Akubpur, Anantapur, Ashadtalia, Bangopalpur, Bara Talia, Bhupati Nagar and Bijayrampur. The full list is on this page.
Is 721635 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 31 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 721635?
721602 (Durgachak, 4.6 km), 721631 (Nandigram, 7.2 km), 721654 (Lakshya, 7.7 km), 721645 (Chaitannyapur, 8.1 km) and 721606 (Haldia OR, 8.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 721635 area?
2P78KF3K8K is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 721635 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 84 PIN codes of Medinipur East · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are