721444 PIN Code: Nachinda Bazar, Analberia (Medinipur East)
721444 is the PIN code of Nachinda Bazar, Analberia, Basudebberia, Dakhin Sandalpur and 10 more in Medinipur East district, West Bengal. Mail for 721444 is delivered by Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO, Basudebberia BO. It covers 87 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Nachinda Bazar, Analberia, Basudebberia
721444 at a glance
- PIN code
- 721444
- Areas
- Nachinda Bazar, Analberia, Basudebberia, Dakhin Sandalpur, Dhanghara and Dighadari and 8 more
- District
- Medinipur East
- State
- West Bengal
- Postal circle
- West Bengal Circle
- Region / division
- South Bengal Region · Contai Division
- Head office
- Contai HO
- Delivery office
- Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO and Basudebberia BO and 11 more
- Post offices
- 14 (1 sub office and 13 branch offices)
- Villages
- 87 in 4 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 21.91633, 87.71936
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 2P7JL6P366
- Sorting district code
- 721 (shared by 152 PIN codes; Medinipur East and Medinipur West)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 721403 (6.3 km), 721425 (9.6 km), 721430 (10.5 km), 721456 (11.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 721444 is
- PIN 721444
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 721444). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 721444 area
721444 is a rural PIN code in Medinipur East district, West Bengal. India Post lists 14 post offices under it: Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO, Basudebberia BO, Dakhin Sandalpur BO and Dhanghara BO and 9 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO and Basudebberia BO and 11 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 721444 belongs to the Contai Division, part of the South Bengal Region of the West Bengal Circle. Its division's head office is Contai HO. The first three digits, 721, are the sorting district code that 152 PIN codes share, covering Medinipur East and Medinipur West.
87 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 721444, spread over 4 tehsils: Contai - III (41), Bhagawanpur - II (40) and Potashpur - II (4) and 1 more. They include Agar Mulda, Analberia, Bagha Mahakalia, Baharampur and Bamunia Jangal.
The middle of the 721444 area is at 21.9163° N, 87.7194° E (DIGIPIN 2P7JL6P366). The closest PIN codes are 721403 (Contai Bazar, 6.3 km east), 721425 (Bhupatinagar, 9.6 km north) and 721430 (Haria, 10.5 km north-east).
Medinipur East district has 84 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 721401 (Contai, 18); 721444 has 14. The one with the most villages is 721139 (Panskura, 125).
Post offices with PIN code 721444
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Nachinda Bazar SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Analberia BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Basudebberia BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dakhin Sandalpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhanghara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dighadari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Gangadharchak BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ichhabari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kanaidighi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kayemgeria BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kumirda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Panichiary BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Paushi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sarpai BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 721444 mean
A letter to 721444 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone721444
Eastern zone: Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and others
- 2 · Postal circle721444
West Bengal Circle
- 3 · Sorting district721444
Sorting district covering Medinipur East and Medinipur West
- 4 · Delivery office721444
Delivered by Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO
Villages under PIN code 721444 (87)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Agar Mulda | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Analberia | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Bagha Mahakalia | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Baharampur | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Bamunia Jangal | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Bara Naoai | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Barabari | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Baranata Banya | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Basudebberya | Deshopran | Purba Medinipur |
| Benyajhi | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Bhaitgar | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Bhoshla Gere | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Bijay Nagar | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Brahman Chak | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Chaita Mali | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Chhota Naoai | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Chimankhanbar | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Chirakuti | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshan Khas Mulda | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshin Baroj Part-Ii | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshin Baroj-Part-I | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshin Kancheswar | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshin Mahishda | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dakshin Nischintapur | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Damua | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Dewan Chak | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Dhanghara | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Digha Danri | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Disimulia | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Dumurbera | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Gangadhar Chak | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Ghol Bagda | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Gora Mulda | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Hapua | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Harigechhya | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Harina Pashdal Bar | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Haturia | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Haturia Dalbari | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Ichhabari | Potashpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Ichhagere | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Idalbar | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Ismailpur | Potashpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Janumanu | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Jethai Bari | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Jethai Bari | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Jhaubani | Deshopran | Purba Medinipur |
| Kadua | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Kakhuria | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Kalika Danri | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kalikapur | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kalmichha Bar | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kalu Rautbar | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kanaidighi | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Kancheshwar | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Kanrra Mari | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Kayemgeria | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kendua | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Khalia | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
| Kharipukuria | Contai - III | Purba Medinipur |
| Khejur Gechhia | Bhagawanpur - II | Purba Medinipur |
Show all 87 villages
- Kodalbar (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Kor Maishali (Potashpur - II)
- Kumirajor (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Kumirda (Contai - III)
- Kushalya (Contai - III)
- Mahesdasbar (Contai - III)
- Maheshdas Bar Baibartta Chak (Contai - III)
- Nachinda (Contai - III)
- Nata Gechhia (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Nijnarua (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Olmaidal Bar (Contai - III)
- Panichiara (Contai - III)
- Panusi (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Paschim Sarpai (Contai - III)
- Ratnajor (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Sandalpur (Potashpur - II)
- Sarpal (Contai - III)
- Shibpur Betalya (Contai - III)
- Shikhar Patra Bar (Contai - III)
- Simulbari (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Sukunia (Contai - III)
- Ukil Chak (Contai - III)
- Uttar Bamunia (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Uttar Baroj (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Uttar Khas Mulda (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Uttar Mahishda (Bhagawanpur - II)
- Uttar Nischinta (Bhagawanpur - II)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 721444
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 721444
Name House / flat number, street Nachinda Bazar, Medinipur East West Bengal - 721444
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 721444
Which area has the PIN code 721444?
721444 is the PIN code of Nachinda Bazar, Analberia, Basudebberia and Dakhin Sandalpur and other areas in Medinipur East district, West Bengal.
Which district and state is 721444 in?
Medinipur East district in West Bengal, in India Post's West Bengal Circle (Contai Division).
How many post offices use 721444?
14 post offices: Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO, Basudebberia BO, Dakhin Sandalpur BO, Dhanghara BO, Dighadari BO, Gangadharchak BO and Ichhabari BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 721444?
Nachinda Bazar SO, Analberia BO, Basudebberia BO and Dakhin Sandalpur BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 721444?
Contai HO is the head office of the Contai Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 721444?
87 villages, including Agar Mulda, Analberia, Bagha Mahakalia, Baharampur, Bamunia Jangal, Bara Naoai, Barabari and Baranata Banya. The full list is on this page.
Is 721444 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 87 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 721444?
721403 (Contai Bazar, 6.3 km), 721425 (Bhupatinagar, 9.6 km), 721430 (Haria, 10.5 km), 721456 (Argoal, 11.0 km) and 721422 (Balighai, 11.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 721444 area?
2P7JL6P366 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 721444 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 84 PIN codes of Medinipur East · All PIN codes of West Bengal · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are