Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

695144 PIN Code: Moongode, Kavalayur (Thiruvananthapuram)

695144 is the PIN code of Moongode, Kavalayur, Kulamuttam in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala. Mail for 695144 is delivered by Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO, Kulamuttam BO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
695144

Moongode, Kavalayur, Kulamuttam

3 post offices · mail delivered by Moongode SO · 1 village

Trivandrum North Division · Kerala Circle

695144 at a glance

PIN code
695144
Areas
Moongode, Kavalayur and Kulamuttam
District
Thiruvananthapuram
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Trivandrum North Division
Head office
Attingal HO (4.6 km south-east)
Delivery office
Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO and Kulamuttam BO
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 8.4 km² (3.1 km east-west, 4.8 km north-south)
Middle of the area
8.71836, 76.77637
DIGIPIN of the middle
M38PM92LT2
Sorting district code
695 (shared by 133 PIN codes; Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam)
Nearest PIN codes
695611 (1.9 km), 695142 (2.5 km), 695318 (2.8 km), 695102 (3.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 695144 is

695101695102695142695143695145695306695308695312695318695563695611Moongode SO (delivers mail)Kavalayur BO (delivers mail)Kulamuttam BO (delivers mail)6951442 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 695144
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 695144). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 695144 area

695144 is a rural PIN code in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO and Kulamuttam BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO and Kulamuttam BO.

In India Post's structure, 695144 belongs to the Trivandrum North Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Attingal HO, about 4.6 km south-east. The first three digits, 695, are the sorting district code that 133 PIN codes share, covering Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 695144, spread over 1 tehsil: Nedumangad (1). They include Vattappara (Ct).

The middle of the 695144 area is at 8.7184° N, 76.7764° E (DIGIPIN M38PM92LT2), and the area is roughly 8.4 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 695611 (Manambur, 1.9 km north-east), 695142 (Cherunniyur, 2.5 km west) and 695318 (Vennicode, 2.8 km south-west).

Thiruvananthapuram district has 133 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 695505 (Vellarada, 11); 695144 has 3. The one with the most villages is 695102 (Alamcode, 5).

Post offices with PIN code 695144

Post officeType and mail delivery
Moongode SOSub office Delivers
Kavalayur BOBranch office Delivers
Kulamuttam BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 695144 mean

A letter to 695144 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone695144

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle695144

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district695144

    Sorting district covering Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam

  4. 4 · Delivery office695144

    Delivered by Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO

Villages under PIN code 695144 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Vattappara (Ct)NedumangadThiruvananthapuram

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 695144

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 695144

Name House / flat number, street Moongode, Thiruvananthapuram Kerala - 695144

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 695144

Which area has the PIN code 695144?

695144 is the PIN code of Moongode, Kavalayur and Kulamuttam in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 695144 in?

Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Trivandrum North Division).

How many post offices use 695144?

3 post offices: Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO and Kulamuttam BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 695144?

Moongode SO, Kavalayur BO and Kulamuttam BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 695144?

Attingal HO, about 4.6 km south-east of the 695144 area, is the nearest head office in the Trivandrum North Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 695144?

1 village, including Vattappara (Ct). The full list is on this page.

Is 695144 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 695144?

695611 (Manambur, 1.9 km), 695142 (Cherunniyur, 2.5 km), 695318 (Vennicode, 2.8 km), 695102 (Alamcode, 3.8 km) and 695308 (Vakkom, 3.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 695144 area?

M38PM92LT2 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 695144 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 133 PIN codes of Thiruvananthapuram · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are