Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

695004 PIN Code: Pattom Palace, Goureesapattom (Thiruvananthapuram)

695004 is the PIN code of Pattom Palace, Goureesapattom in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala. Mail for 695004 is delivered by Pattom Palace SO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
695004

Pattom Palace, Goureesapattom

2 post offices · mail delivered by Pattom Palace SO · 1 village

Trivandrum North Division · Kerala Circle

695004 at a glance

PIN code
695004
Areas
Pattom Palace and Goureesapattom
District
Thiruvananthapuram
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Trivandrum North Division
Head office
Thiruvananthapuram GPO (3.1 km south)
Delivery office
Pattom Palace SO
Post offices
2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Thiruvananthapuram
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 3.5 km² (2.1 km east-west, 3.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
8.52193, 76.93880
DIGIPIN of the middle
M37794LJ24
Sorting district code
695 (shared by 133 PIN codes; Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam)
Nearest PIN codes
695025 (1.8 km), 695033 (1.8 km), 695003 (1.9 km), 695015 (2.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 695004 is

695001695003695010695011695015695024695025695029695033695035695043Goureesapattom BOPattom Palace SO (delivers mail)6950041 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 695004
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (43 carry 695004). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 695004 area

695004 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Pattom Palace SO and Goureesapattom BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pattom Palace SO. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 695004 belongs to the Trivandrum North Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Thiruvananthapuram GPO, about 3.1 km south. The first three digits, 695, are the sorting district code that 133 PIN codes share, covering Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 695004, spread over 1 tehsil: Thiruvananthapuram (1). They include Pattom.

Town areas with this PIN: Thiruvananthapuram (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 695004 area is at 8.5219° N, 76.9388° E (DIGIPIN M37794LJ24), and the area is roughly 3.5 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 695025 (Muttada, 1.8 km north-east), 695033 (Vikas Bhavan, 1.8 km south-east) and 695003 (Kaudiar, 1.9 km east).

Thiruvananthapuram district has 133 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 695505 (Vellarada, 11); 695004 has 2. The one with the most villages is 695102 (Alamcode, 5).

Post offices with PIN code 695004

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pattom Palace SOSub office Delivers
Goureesapattom BOBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 695004 mean

A letter to 695004 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone695004

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle695004

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district695004

    Sorting district covering Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam

  4. 4 · Delivery office695004

    Delivered by Pattom Palace SO

Localities in the 695004 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 695004. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 695004 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
PattomThiruvananthapuramThiruvananthapuram

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 695004

PIN codes near 695004

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 695004

Name House / flat number, street Pattom Palace, Thiruvananthapuram Kerala - 695004

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 695004

Which area has the PIN code 695004?

695004 is the PIN code of Pattom Palace and Goureesapattom in Thiruvananthapuram district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 695004 in?

Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Trivandrum North Division).

How many post offices use 695004?

2 post offices: Pattom Palace SO and Goureesapattom BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 695004?

Pattom Palace SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 695004?

Thiruvananthapuram GPO, about 3.1 km south of the 695004 area, is the nearest head office in the Trivandrum North Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 695004?

1 village, including Pattom. The full list is on this page.

Is 695004 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Thiruvananthapuram) and 1 village.

What are the PIN codes near 695004?

695025 (Muttada, 1.8 km), 695033 (Vikas Bhavan, 1.8 km), 695003 (Kaudiar, 1.9 km), 695015 (Nalanchira, 2.2 km) and 695011 (Thiruvananthapuram Medical College, 2.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 695004 area?

M37794LJ24 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 695004 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 133 PIN codes of Thiruvananthapuram · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are