Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kollam, Kerala

691020 PIN Code: Thattamala, Koottikada (Kollam)

691020 is the PIN code of Thattamala, Koottikada in Kollam district, Kerala. Mail for 691020 is delivered by Thattamala SO, Koottikada BO.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
691020

Thattamala, Koottikada

2 post offices · mail delivered by Thattamala SO

Quilon Division · Kerala Circle

691020 at a glance

PIN code
691020
Areas
Thattamala and Koottikada
District
Kollam
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Quilon Division
Head office
Kollam HO (5.5 km west)
Delivery office
Thattamala SO and Koottikada BO
Post offices
2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
Type of area
Not known
Approximate area
about 5.0 km² (2.1 km east-west, 4.7 km north-south)
Middle of the area
8.87233, 76.63688
DIGIPIN of the middle
M38445PP68
Sorting district code
691 (shared by 100 PIN codes; Kollam and Pathanamthitta)
Nearest PIN codes
691010 (0.9 km), 691589 (1.4 km), 691011 (2.3 km), 691016 (2.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 691020 is

691001691004691010691011691016691021691303691304691334691571691577691589Thattamala SO (delivers mail)Koottikada BO (delivers mail)6910202 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 691020
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (22 carry 691020). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 691020 area

691020 is a PIN code in Kollam district, Kerala. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Thattamala SO and Koottikada BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Thattamala SO and Koottikada BO.

In India Post's structure, 691020 belongs to the Quilon Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kollam HO, about 5.5 km west. The first three digits, 691, are the sorting district code that 100 PIN codes share, covering Kollam and Pathanamthitta.

The middle of the 691020 area is at 8.8723° N, 76.6369° E (DIGIPIN M38445PP68), and the area is roughly 5.0 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 691010 (Vadakkevila, 0.9 km north-west), 691589 (Umayanallur I E, 1.4 km east) and 691011 (Eravipuram, 2.3 km south-west).

Kollam district has 113 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 691536 (Kadakkal, 11); 691020 has 2. The one with the most villages is 691601 (Perinad, 3).

Post offices with PIN code 691020

Post officeType and mail delivery
Thattamala SOSub office Delivers
Koottikada BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 691020 mean

A letter to 691020 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone691020

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle691020

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district691020

    Sorting district covering Kollam and Pathanamthitta

  4. 4 · Delivery office691020

    Delivered by Thattamala SO, Koottikada BO

Localities in the 691020 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 691020. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

PIN codes near 691020

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 691020

Name House / flat number, street Thattamala, Kollam Kerala - 691020

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 691020

Which area has the PIN code 691020?

691020 is the PIN code of Thattamala and Koottikada in Kollam district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 691020 in?

Kollam district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Quilon Division).

How many post offices use 691020?

2 post offices: Thattamala SO and Koottikada BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 691020?

Thattamala SO and Koottikada BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 691020?

Kollam HO, about 5.5 km west of the 691020 area, is the nearest head office in the Quilon Division.

What are the PIN codes near 691020?

691010 (Vadakkevila, 0.9 km), 691589 (Umayanallur I E, 1.4 km), 691011 (Eravipuram, 2.3 km), 691016 (Thekkevila, 2.6 km) and 691021 (Pattathanam, 2.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 691020 area?

M38445PP68 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 691020 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 113 PIN codes of Kollam · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are