689104 PIN Code: Valanjavattom, Valanjavattom East (Pathanamthitta)
689104 is the PIN code of Valanjavattom, Valanjavattom East in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala. Mail for 689104 is delivered by Valanjavattom SO, Valanjavattom East BO.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Valanjavattom, Valanjavattom East
689104 at a glance
- PIN code
- 689104
- Areas
- Valanjavattom and Valanjavattom East
- District
- Pathanamthitta
- State
- Kerala
- Postal circle
- Kerala Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Tiruvalla Division
- Head office
- Tiruvalla HO (4.4 km east)
- Delivery office
- Valanjavattom SO and Valanjavattom East BO
- Post offices
- 2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Approximate area
- about 3.9 km² (2.5 km east-west, 2.5 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 9.35642, 76.54120
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- MCTL9TTK7F
- Sorting district code
- 689 (shared by 120 PIN codes; Pathanamthitta and Alappuzha)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 689110 (1.2 km), 689621 (2.2 km), 689592 (2.6 km), 689602 (2.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 689104 is
- PIN 689104
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 689104). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 689104 area
689104 is a PIN code in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Valanjavattom SO and Valanjavattom East BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Valanjavattom SO and Valanjavattom East BO.
In India Post's structure, 689104 belongs to the Tiruvalla Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tiruvalla HO, about 4.4 km east. The first three digits, 689, are the sorting district code that 120 PIN codes share, covering Pathanamthitta and Alappuzha.
The middle of the 689104 area is at 9.3564° N, 76.5412° E (DIGIPIN MCTL9TTK7F), and the area is roughly 3.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 689110 (Podiyadi, 1.2 km north), 689621 (Niranam, 2.2 km south-west) and 689592 (Perumpatty, 2.6 km north-east).
Pathanamthitta district has 105 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 689691 (Konny, 11); 689104 has 2. The one with the most villages is 689691 (Konny, 4).
Post offices with PIN code 689104
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Valanjavattom SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Valanjavattom East BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 689104 mean
A letter to 689104 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone689104
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle689104
Kerala Circle
- 3 · Sorting district689104
Sorting district covering Pathanamthitta and Alappuzha
- 4 · Delivery office689104
Delivered by Valanjavattom SO, Valanjavattom East BO
Localities in the 689104 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 689104. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
PIN codes near 689104
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 689104
Name House / flat number, street Valanjavattom, Pathanamthitta Kerala - 689104
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 689104
Which area has the PIN code 689104?
689104 is the PIN code of Valanjavattom and Valanjavattom East in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala.
Which district and state is 689104 in?
Pathanamthitta district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Tiruvalla Division).
How many post offices use 689104?
2 post offices: Valanjavattom SO and Valanjavattom East BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 689104?
Valanjavattom SO and Valanjavattom East BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 689104?
Tiruvalla HO, about 4.4 km east of the 689104 area, is the nearest head office in the Tiruvalla Division.
What are the PIN codes near 689104?
689110 (Podiyadi, 1.2 km), 689621 (Niranam, 2.2 km), 689592 (Perumpatty, 2.6 km), 689602 (Puthusserry South, 2.6 km) and 689626 (Parumala, 2.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 689104 area?
MCTL9TTK7F is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 689104 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 105 PIN codes of Pathanamthitta · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are