Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Ernakulam, Kerala

683579 PIN Code: Kurumassery, Airoor (Ernakulam)

683579 is the PIN code of Kurumassery, Airoor, Parakkadavu, Vattaparambu in Ernakulam district, Kerala. Mail for 683579 is delivered by Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO, Parakkadavu BO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
683579

Kurumassery, Airoor, Parakkadavu

4 post offices · mail delivered by Kurumassery SO · 1 village

Alwaye Division · Kerala Circle

683579 at a glance

PIN code
683579
Areas
Kurumassery, Airoor, Parakkadavu and Vattaparambu
District
Ernakulam
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
Kochi Region · Alwaye Division
Head office
Aluva HO (9.1 km south-east)
Delivery office
Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO and Parakkadavu BO and 1 more
Post offices
4 (1 sub office and 3 branch offices)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 14.9 km² (7.5 km east-west, 4.4 km north-south)
Middle of the area
10.17761, 76.31229
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC57J47LJ3
Sorting district code
683 (shared by 55 PIN codes; Ernakulam)
Nearest PIN codes
683578 (2.5 km), 680734 (3.5 km), 683589 (5.3 km), 683585 (5.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 683579 is

680734680741683578683589Kurumassery SO (delivers mail)Airoor BO (delivers mail)Parakkadavu BO (delivers mail)Vattaparambu BO (delivers mail)6835792 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 683579
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (43 carry 683579). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 683579 area

683579 is a rural PIN code in Ernakulam district, Kerala. India Post lists 4 post offices under it: Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO, Parakkadavu BO and Vattaparambu BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO and Parakkadavu BO and 1 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 683579 belongs to the Alwaye Division, part of the Kochi Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Aluva HO, about 9.1 km south-east. The first three digits, 683, are the sorting district code that 55 PIN codes share, covering Ernakulam.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 683579, spread over 1 tehsil: Aluva (1). They include Parakkadavu.

The middle of the 683579 area is at 10.1776° N, 76.3123° E (DIGIPIN MC57J47LJ3), and the area is roughly 14.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 683578 (Chengamanad, 2.5 km south), 680734 (Kuzhur, 3.5 km north-west) and 683589 (Mekkad, 5.3 km east).

Ernakulam district has 144 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 686681 (Chelad Junction, 15); 683579 has 4. The one with the most villages is 686692 (Thrikkariyoor, 3).

Post offices with PIN code 683579

Post officeType and mail delivery
Kurumassery SOSub office Delivers
Airoor BOBranch office Delivers
Parakkadavu BOBranch office Delivers
Vattaparambu BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 683579 mean

A letter to 683579 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone683579

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle683579

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district683579

    Sorting district covering Ernakulam

  4. 4 · Delivery office683579

    Delivered by Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO

Localities in the 683579 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 683579. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 683579 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
ParakkadavuAluvaErnakulam

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 683579

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 683579

Name House / flat number, street Kurumassery, Ernakulam Kerala - 683579

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 683579

Which area has the PIN code 683579?

683579 is the PIN code of Kurumassery, Airoor, Parakkadavu and Vattaparambu in Ernakulam district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 683579 in?

Ernakulam district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Alwaye Division).

How many post offices use 683579?

4 post offices: Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO, Parakkadavu BO and Vattaparambu BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 683579?

Kurumassery SO, Airoor BO, Parakkadavu BO and Vattaparambu BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 683579?

Aluva HO, about 9.1 km south-east of the 683579 area, is the nearest head office in the Alwaye Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 683579?

1 village, including Parakkadavu. The full list is on this page.

Is 683579 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 683579?

683578 (Chengamanad, 2.5 km), 680734 (Kuzhur, 3.5 km), 683589 (Mekkad, 5.3 km), 683585 (Athani SO Ernakulam, 5.3 km) and 683511 (Alangad, 6.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 683579 area?

MC57J47LJ3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 683579 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 144 PIN codes of Ernakulam · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are