Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Ernakulam, Kerala

682315 PIN Code: Kanjiramattom, Amballur (Ernakulam)

682315 is the PIN code of Kanjiramattom, Amballur, Chethicode, Marithazham in Ernakulam district, Kerala. Mail for 682315 is delivered by Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO, Chethicode BO. It covers 2 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
682315

Kanjiramattom, Amballur, Chethicode

4 post offices · mail delivered by Kanjiramattom SO · 2 villages

Ernakulam Division · Kerala Circle

682315 at a glance

PIN code
682315
Areas
Kanjiramattom, Amballur, Chethicode and Marithazham
District
Ernakulam
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
Kochi Region · Ernakulam Division
Head office
Ernakulam HO (17.6 km north-west)
Delivery office
Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO and Chethicode BO and 1 more
Post offices
4 (1 sub office and 3 branch offices)
Villages
2 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 16.6 km² (5.1 km east-west, 5.1 km north-south)
Middle of the area
9.86259, 76.39912
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC5T5629L9
Sorting district code
682 (shared by 81 PIN codes; Ernakulam and Lakshadweep District)
Nearest PIN codes
682317 (2.0 km), 682314 (4.1 km), 682307 (4.6 km), 682313 (5.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 682315 is

682307682313682314682317686605686608686609688570Kanjiramattom SO (delivers mail)Amballur BO (delivers mail)Chethicode BO (delivers mail)Marithazham BO (delivers mail)6823152 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 682315
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (84 carry 682315). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 682315 area

682315 is a rural PIN code in Ernakulam district, Kerala. India Post lists 4 post offices under it: Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO, Chethicode BO and Marithazham BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO and Chethicode BO and 1 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 682315 belongs to the Ernakulam Division, part of the Kochi Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Ernakulam HO, about 17.6 km north-west. The first three digits, 682, are the sorting district code that 81 PIN codes share, covering Ernakulam and Lakshadweep District.

2 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 682315, spread over 1 tehsil: Kanayannur (2). They include Edakkattuvayal and Keecherry.

The middle of the 682315 area is at 9.8626° N, 76.3991° E (DIGIPIN MC5T5629L9), and the area is roughly 16.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 682317 (Kulayattikkara, 2.0 km east), 682314 (Mulanthuruthy, 4.1 km north) and 682307 (Udayamperoor, 4.6 km north-west).

Ernakulam district has 144 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 686681 (Chelad Junction, 15); 682315 has 4. The one with the most villages is 686692 (Thrikkariyoor, 3).

Post offices with PIN code 682315

Post officeType and mail delivery
Kanjiramattom SOSub office Delivers
Amballur BOBranch office Delivers
Chethicode BOBranch office Delivers
Marithazham BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 682315 mean

A letter to 682315 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone682315

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle682315

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district682315

    Sorting district covering Ernakulam and Lakshadweep District

  4. 4 · Delivery office682315

    Delivered by Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO

Localities in the 682315 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 682315. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 682315 (2)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
EdakkattuvayalKanayannurErnakulam
KeecherryKanayannurErnakulam

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 682315

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 682315

Name House / flat number, street Kanjiramattom, Ernakulam Kerala - 682315

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 682315

Which area has the PIN code 682315?

682315 is the PIN code of Kanjiramattom, Amballur, Chethicode and Marithazham in Ernakulam district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 682315 in?

Ernakulam district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Ernakulam Division).

How many post offices use 682315?

4 post offices: Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO, Chethicode BO and Marithazham BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 682315?

Kanjiramattom SO, Amballur BO, Chethicode BO and Marithazham BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 682315?

Ernakulam HO, about 17.6 km north-west of the 682315 area, is the nearest head office in the Ernakulam Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 682315?

2 villages, including Edakkattuvayal and Keecherry. The full list is on this page.

Is 682315 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 2 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 682315?

682317 (Kulayattikkara, 2.0 km), 682314 (Mulanthuruthy, 4.1 km), 682307 (Udayamperoor, 4.6 km), 682313 (Arakunnam, 5.1 km) and 688570 (Perumbalam, 6.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 682315 area?

MC5T5629L9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 682315 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 144 PIN codes of Ernakulam · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are