Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Malappuram, Kerala

679575 PIN Code: Nannamukku, Cheruvallur (Malappuram)

679575 is the PIN code of Nannamukku, Cheruvallur, Nannamukku South in Malappuram district, Kerala. Mail for 679575 is delivered by Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO, Nannamukku South BO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
679575

Nannamukku, Cheruvallur, Nannamukku South

3 post offices · mail delivered by Nannamukku SO · 1 village

Tirur Division · Kerala Circle

679575 at a glance

PIN code
679575
Areas
Nannamukku, Cheruvallur and Nannamukku South
District
Malappuram
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
Calicut Region · Tirur Division
Head office
Ponani HO (12.0 km north-west)
Delivery office
Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO and Nannamukku South BO
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 14.2 km² (4.7 km east-west, 6.4 km north-south)
Middle of the area
10.71561, 76.02213
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC23KJ9TTM
Sorting district code
679 (shared by 88 PIN codes; Malappuram and Palakkad)
Nearest PIN codes
679574 (2.1 km), 679585 (3.4 km), 680544 (3.5 km), 679591 (3.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 679575 is

679536679552679561679574679576679580679581679585679587679591680519680542680543680544Nannamukku SO (delivers mail)Nannamukku South BO (delivers mail)6795752 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 679575
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (12 carry 679575). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 679575 area

679575 is a rural PIN code in Malappuram district, Kerala. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO and Nannamukku South BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO and Nannamukku South BO.

In India Post's structure, 679575 belongs to the Tirur Division, part of the Calicut Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Ponani HO, about 12.0 km north-west. The first three digits, 679, are the sorting district code that 88 PIN codes share, covering Malappuram and Palakkad.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 679575, spread over 1 tehsil: Ponnani (1). They include Nannamukku.

The middle of the 679575 area is at 10.7156° N, 76.0221° E (DIGIPIN MC23KJ9TTM), and the area is roughly 14.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 679574 (Mookkuthala, 2.1 km north), 679585 (Alankode, 3.4 km north) and 680544 (Kattakampal, 3.5 km south-east).

Malappuram district has 99 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 673639 (Areacode, 14); 679575 has 3. The one with the most villages is 673639 (Areacode, 5).

Post offices with PIN code 679575

Post officeType and mail delivery
Nannamukku SOSub office Delivers
Cheruvallur BOBranch office Delivers
Nannamukku South BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 679575 mean

A letter to 679575 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone679575

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle679575

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district679575

    Sorting district covering Malappuram and Palakkad

  4. 4 · Delivery office679575

    Delivered by Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO

Villages under PIN code 679575 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
NannamukkuPonnaniMalappuram

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 679575

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 679575

Name House / flat number, street Nannamukku, Malappuram Kerala - 679575

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 679575

Which area has the PIN code 679575?

679575 is the PIN code of Nannamukku, Cheruvallur and Nannamukku South in Malappuram district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 679575 in?

Malappuram district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Tirur Division).

How many post offices use 679575?

3 post offices: Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO and Nannamukku South BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 679575?

Nannamukku SO, Cheruvallur BO and Nannamukku South BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 679575?

Ponani HO, about 12.0 km north-west of the 679575 area, is the nearest head office in the Tirur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 679575?

1 village, including Nannamukku. The full list is on this page.

Is 679575 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 679575?

679574 (Mookkuthala, 2.1 km), 679585 (Alankode, 3.4 km), 680544 (Kattakampal, 3.5 km), 679591 (Kokkur, 3.9 km) and 679580 (Perumbadappu, 4.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 679575 area?

MC23KJ9TTM is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 679575 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 99 PIN codes of Malappuram · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are