Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Malappuram, Kerala

679324 PIN Code: Mankada, Kadannamanna (Malappuram)

679324 is the PIN code of Mankada, Kadannamanna, Koottil, Mankada Pallippuram and 3 more in Malappuram district, Kerala. Mail for 679324 is delivered by Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO, Koottil BO. It covers 2 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
679324

Mankada, Kadannamanna, Koottil

7 post offices · mail delivered by Mankada SO · 2 villages

Manjeri Division · Kerala Circle

679324 at a glance

PIN code
679324
Areas
Mankada, Kadannamanna, Koottil, Mankada Pallippuram, Vadakkangara and Vallikkapatta and 1 more
District
Malappuram
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
Calicut Region · Manjeri Division
Head office
Malappuram HO (11.0 km west)
Delivery office
Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO and Koottil BO and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
2 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
11.02474, 76.16828
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC9PJ4C385
Sorting district code
679 (shared by 88 PIN codes; Malappuram and Palakkad)
Nearest PIN codes
679321 (4.7 km), 676507 (6.5 km), 679325 (6.6 km), 676506 (6.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 679324 is

676507676521679321679325Kadannamanna BO (delivers mail)Koottil BO (delivers mail)Mankada Pallippuram BO (delivers mail)Vadakkangara BO (delivers mail)Vellila BO (delivers mail)6793242 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 679324
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (43 carry 679324). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 679324 area

679324 is a rural PIN code in Malappuram district, Kerala. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO, Koottil BO, Mankada Pallippuram BO and Vadakkangara BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO and Koottil BO and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 679324 belongs to the Manjeri Division, part of the Calicut Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Malappuram HO, about 11.0 km west. The first three digits, 679, are the sorting district code that 88 PIN codes share, covering Malappuram and Palakkad.

2 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 679324, spread over 1 tehsil: Perinthalmanna (2). They include Mankada and Vadakkangara.

The middle of the 679324 area is at 11.0247° N, 76.1683° E (DIGIPIN MC9PJ4C385). The closest PIN codes are 679321 (Angadipuram, 4.7 km south), 676507 (Makkaraparamba, 6.5 km west) and 679325 (Pattikkad, 6.6 km east).

Malappuram district has 99 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 673639 (Areacode, 14); 679324 has 7. The one with the most villages is 673639 (Areacode, 5).

Post offices with PIN code 679324

Post officeType and mail delivery
Mankada SOSub office Delivers
Kadannamanna BOBranch office Delivers
Koottil BOBranch office Delivers
Mankada Pallippuram BOBranch office Delivers
Vadakkangara BOBranch office Delivers
Vallikkapatta BOBranch office Delivers
Vellila BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 679324 mean

A letter to 679324 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone679324

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle679324

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district679324

    Sorting district covering Malappuram and Palakkad

  4. 4 · Delivery office679324

    Delivered by Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO

Localities in the 679324 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 679324. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 679324 (2)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
MankadaPerinthalmannaMalappuram
VadakkangaraPerinthalmannaMalappuram

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 679324

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 679324

Name House / flat number, street Mankada, Malappuram Kerala - 679324

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 679324

Which area has the PIN code 679324?

679324 is the PIN code of Mankada, Kadannamanna, Koottil and Mankada Pallippuram and other areas in Malappuram district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 679324 in?

Malappuram district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Manjeri Division).

How many post offices use 679324?

7 post offices: Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO, Koottil BO, Mankada Pallippuram BO, Vadakkangara BO, Vallikkapatta BO and Vellila BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 679324?

Mankada SO, Kadannamanna BO, Koottil BO and Mankada Pallippuram BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 679324?

Malappuram HO, about 11.0 km west of the 679324 area, is the nearest head office in the Manjeri Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 679324?

2 villages, including Mankada and Vadakkangara. The full list is on this page.

Is 679324 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 2 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 679324?

679321 (Angadipuram, 4.7 km), 676507 (Makkaraparamba, 6.5 km), 679325 (Pattikkad, 6.6 km), 676506 (Kottilangadi, 6.9 km) and 676509 (Munduparmba, 8.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 679324 area?

MC9PJ4C385 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 679324 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 99 PIN codes of Malappuram · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are