679121 PIN Code: Shornur, Vadanamkurussi (Palakkad)
679121 is the PIN code of Shornur, Vadanamkurussi, Paruthipra in Palakkad district, Kerala. Mail for 679121 is delivered by Shornur SO, Vadanamkurussi BO. It covers 2 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Shornur, Vadanamkurussi, Paruthipra
679121 at a glance
- PIN code
- 679121
- Areas
- Shornur, Vadanamkurussi and Paruthipra
- District
- Palakkad
- State
- Kerala
- Postal circle
- Kerala Circle
- Region / division
- Calicut Region · Ottapalam Division
- Head office
- Ottapalam HO (11.9 km east)
- Delivery office
- Shornur SO and Vadanamkurussi BO
- Post offices
- 3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
- Villages
- 2 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Approximate area
- about 16.6 km² (5.5 km east-west, 5.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 10.76437, 76.27032
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- MC228L6T95
- Sorting district code
- 679 (shared by 88 PIN codes; Malappuram and Palakkad)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 679123 (1.2 km), 679122 (2.4 km), 679523 (3.7 km), 679531 (6.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 679121 is
- PIN 679121
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (62 carry 679121). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 679121 area
679121 is a rural PIN code in Palakkad district, Kerala. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Shornur SO, Vadanamkurussi BO and Paruthipra BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Shornur SO and Vadanamkurussi BO. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 679121 belongs to the Ottapalam Division, part of the Calicut Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Ottapalam HO, about 11.9 km east. The first three digits, 679, are the sorting district code that 88 PIN codes share, covering Malappuram and Palakkad.
2 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 679121, spread over 1 tehsil: Ottappalam (2). They include Shornur I and Shornur II.
The middle of the 679121 area is at 10.7644° N, 76.2703° E (DIGIPIN MC228L6T95), and the area is roughly 16.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 679123 (Ganeshgiri, 1.2 km south-west), 679122 (S G Press, 2.4 km north) and 679523 (Kavalappara, 3.7 km east).
Palakkad district has 139 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 678508 (Nemmara, 13); 679121 has 3. The one with the most villages is 678583 (Mannarkad College, 6).
Post offices with PIN code 679121
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Shornur SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Vadanamkurussi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Paruthipra BO | Branch office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 679121 mean
A letter to 679121 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone679121
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle679121
Kerala Circle
- 3 · Sorting district679121
Sorting district covering Malappuram and Palakkad
- 4 · Delivery office679121
Delivered by Shornur SO, Vadanamkurussi BO
Localities in the 679121 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 679121. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 679121 (2)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Shornur I | Ottappalam | Palakkad |
| Shornur II | Ottappalam | Palakkad |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 679121
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 679121
Name House / flat number, street Shornur, Palakkad Kerala - 679121
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 679121
Which area has the PIN code 679121?
679121 is the PIN code of Shornur, Vadanamkurussi and Paruthipra in Palakkad district, Kerala.
Which district and state is 679121 in?
Palakkad district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Ottapalam Division).
How many post offices use 679121?
3 post offices: Shornur SO, Vadanamkurussi BO and Paruthipra BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 679121?
Shornur SO and Vadanamkurussi BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 679121?
Ottapalam HO, about 11.9 km east of the 679121 area, is the nearest head office in the Ottapalam Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 679121?
2 villages, including Shornur I and Shornur II. The full list is on this page.
Is 679121 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 2 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 679121?
679123 (Ganeshgiri, 1.2 km), 679122 (S G Press, 2.4 km), 679523 (Kavalappara, 3.7 km), 679531 (Cheruthuruthy, 6.0 km) and 678706 (Vandali, 6.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 679121 area?
MC228L6T95 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 679121 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 139 PIN codes of Palakkad · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are