Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Palakkad, Kerala

678006 PIN Code: Pallipuram PG, Kallekkad (Palakkad)

678006 is the PIN code of Pallipuram PG, Kallekkad in Palakkad district, Kerala. Mail for 678006 is delivered by Pallipuram PG SO, Kallekkad BO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
678006

Pallipuram PG, Kallekkad

2 post offices · mail delivered by Pallipuram PG SO · 1 village

Palghat Division · Kerala Circle

678006 at a glance

PIN code
678006
Areas
Pallipuram PG and Kallekkad
District
Palakkad
State
Kerala
Postal circle
Kerala Circle
Region / division
Calicut Region · Palghat Division
Head office
Olavakkot HO (3.1 km north)
Delivery office
Pallipuram PG SO and Kallekkad BO
Post offices
2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 3.8 km² (4.1 km east-west, 3.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
10.77250, 76.63724
DIGIPIN of the middle
MC73C5P824
Sorting district code
678 (shared by 96 PIN codes; Palakkad)
Nearest PIN codes
678004 (1.1 km), 678012 (1.1 km), 678001 (2.3 km), 678003 (2.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 678006 is

678001678002678004678009678012678611Kallekkad BO (delivers mail)6780061 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 678006
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 678006). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 678006 area

678006 is a rural PIN code in Palakkad district, Kerala. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Pallipuram PG SO and Kallekkad BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pallipuram PG SO and Kallekkad BO.

In India Post's structure, 678006 belongs to the Palghat Division, part of the Calicut Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Olavakkot HO, about 3.1 km north. The first three digits, 678, are the sorting district code that 96 PIN codes share, covering Palakkad.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 678006, spread over 1 tehsil: Palakkad (1). They include Palakkad I.

The middle of the 678006 area is at 10.7725° N, 76.6372° E (DIGIPIN MC73C5P824), and the area is roughly 3.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 678004 (Nurani, 1.1 km south-east), 678012 (Vadakanthara, 1.1 km north-east) and 678001 (Palakkad, 2.3 km east).

Palakkad district has 139 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 678508 (Nemmara, 13); 678006 has 2. The one with the most villages is 678583 (Mannarkad College, 6).

Post offices with PIN code 678006

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pallipuram PG SOSub office Delivers
Kallekkad BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 678006 mean

A letter to 678006 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone678006

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle678006

    Kerala Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district678006

    Sorting district covering Palakkad

  4. 4 · Delivery office678006

    Delivered by Pallipuram PG SO, Kallekkad BO

Localities in the 678006 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 678006. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 678006 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Palakkad IPalakkadPalakkad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 678006

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 678006

Name House / flat number, street Pallipuram PG, Palakkad Kerala - 678006

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 678006

Which area has the PIN code 678006?

678006 is the PIN code of Pallipuram PG and Kallekkad in Palakkad district, Kerala.

Which district and state is 678006 in?

Palakkad district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Palghat Division).

How many post offices use 678006?

2 post offices: Pallipuram PG SO and Kallekkad BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 678006?

Pallipuram PG SO and Kallekkad BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 678006?

Olavakkot HO, about 3.1 km north of the 678006 area, is the nearest head office in the Palghat Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 678006?

1 village, including Palakkad I. The full list is on this page.

Is 678006 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 678006?

678004 (Nurani, 1.1 km), 678012 (Vadakanthara, 1.1 km), 678001 (Palakkad, 2.3 km), 678003 (Kalpathi, 2.6 km) and 678002 (Olavakkot, 2.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 678006 area?

MC73C5P824 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 678006 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 139 PIN codes of Palakkad · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are