673579 PIN Code: Pulpalli, Amara Kuni (Wayanad)
673579 is the PIN code of Pulpalli, Amara Kuni, Bhoodanam Colony, Cheeyambam and 13 more in Wayanad district, Kerala. Mail for 673579 is delivered by Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO, Bhoodanam Colony BO. It covers 3 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Pulpalli, Amara Kuni, Bhoodanam Colony
673579 at a glance
- PIN code
- 673579
- Areas
- Pulpalli, Amara Kuni, Bhoodanam Colony, Cheeyambam, Chettapalam and Kabanigiri and 11 more
- District
- Wayanad
- State
- Kerala
- Postal circle
- Kerala Circle
- Region / division
- Calicut Region · Calicut Division
- Head office
- Kalpetta HO (22.6 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO and Bhoodanam Colony BO and 15 more
- Post offices
- 18 (1 sub office and 17 branch offices)
- Villages
- 3 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 11.79321, 76.16665
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 4MP2L4K58P
- Sorting district code
- 673 (shared by 121 PIN codes; Kozhikode and Wayanad)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 673596 (7.9 km), 670721 (11.5 km), 673591 (14.5 km), 670646 (14.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 673579 is
- PIN 673579
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (66 carry 673579). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 673579 area
673579 is a rural PIN code in Wayanad district, Kerala. India Post lists 18 post offices under it: Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO, Bhoodanam Colony BO, Cheeyambam BO and Chettapalam BO and 13 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO and Bhoodanam Colony BO and 15 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 673579 belongs to the Calicut Division, part of the Calicut Region of the Kerala Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kalpetta HO, about 22.6 km south-west. The first three digits, 673, are the sorting district code that 121 PIN codes share, covering Kozhikode and Wayanad.
3 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 673579, spread over 1 tehsil: Sulthanbathery (3). They include Irulam, Padichira and Pulpalli.
The middle of the 673579 area is at 11.7932° N, 76.1666° E (DIGIPIN 4MP2L4K58P). The closest PIN codes are 673596 (Kenichira, 7.9 km south), 670721 (Panamaram, 11.5 km south-west) and 673591 (Meenangadi, 14.5 km south).
Wayanad district has 19 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 673592 (Sulthan Bathery, 19); 673579 has 18. The one with the most villages is 670645 (Mananthavady, 8).
Post offices with PIN code 673579
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Pulpalli SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Amara Kuni BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhoodanam Colony BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Cheeyambam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Chettapalam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kabanigiri BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kalanadi Kolli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Manal Vayal BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Marakadavu BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mullankolli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Padichira BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pakkom BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pakkom BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Palakolli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Perikallur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sasimala BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Seetha Mount BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Veliyambam BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 673579 mean
A letter to 673579 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone673579
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle673579
Kerala Circle
- 3 · Sorting district673579
Sorting district covering Kozhikode and Wayanad
- 4 · Delivery office673579
Delivered by Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO
Localities in the 673579 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 673579. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 673579 (3)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Irulam | Sulthanbathery | Wayanad |
| Padichira | Sulthanbathery | Wayanad |
| Pulpalli | Sulthanbathery | Wayanad |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 673579
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 673579
Name House / flat number, street Pulpalli, Wayanad Kerala - 673579
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 673579
Which area has the PIN code 673579?
673579 is the PIN code of Pulpalli, Amara Kuni, Bhoodanam Colony and Cheeyambam and other areas in Wayanad district, Kerala.
Which district and state is 673579 in?
Wayanad district in Kerala, in India Post's Kerala Circle (Calicut Division).
How many post offices use 673579?
18 post offices: Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO, Bhoodanam Colony BO, Cheeyambam BO, Chettapalam BO, Kabanigiri BO, Kalanadi Kolli BO and Manal Vayal BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 673579?
Pulpalli SO, Amara Kuni BO, Bhoodanam Colony BO and Cheeyambam BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 673579?
Kalpetta HO, about 22.6 km south-west of the 673579 area, is the nearest head office in the Calicut Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 673579?
3 villages, including Irulam, Padichira and Pulpalli. The full list is on this page.
Is 673579 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 3 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 673579?
673596 (Kenichira, 7.9 km), 670721 (Panamaram, 11.5 km), 673591 (Meenangadi, 14.5 km), 670646 (Kartikulam, 14.6 km) and 673124 (Kambalakkad, 17.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 673579 area?
4MP2L4K58P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 673579 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 19 PIN codes of Wayanad · All PIN codes of Kerala · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are