638003 PIN Code: Karungalpalayam, Vairapalayam (Erode)
638003 is the PIN code of Karungalpalayam, Vairapalayam in Erode district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 638003 is delivered by Karungalpalayam SO. It covers 1 village.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Karungalpalayam, Vairapalayam
638003 at a glance
- PIN code
- 638003
- Areas
- Karungalpalayam and Vairapalayam
- District
- Erode
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal circle
- Tamilnadu Circle
- Region / division
- Western Region Coimbatore · Erode Division
- Head office
- Erode HO (11.6 km north-west)
- Delivery office
- Karungalpalayam SO
- Post offices
- 2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
- Villages
- 1 in 1 tehsil
- Towns / local bodies
- Erode
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Approximate area
- about 6.1 km² (3.5 km east-west, 3.6 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 11.35005, 77.73088
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- M9C3F7F9PL
- Sorting district code
- 638 (shared by 82 PIN codes; Erode and Tiruppur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 638001 (1.9 km), 638009 (2.1 km), 638011 (2.5 km), 638006 (2.5 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 638003 is
- PIN 638003
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (14 carry 638003). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 638003 area
638003 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Erode district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Karungalpalayam SO and Vairapalayam BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Karungalpalayam SO. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 638003 belongs to the Erode Division, part of the Western Region Coimbatore of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Erode HO, about 11.6 km north-west. The first three digits, 638, are the sorting district code that 82 PIN codes share, covering Erode and Tiruppur.
1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 638003, spread over 1 tehsil: Erode (1). They include Vairapalayam.
Town areas with this PIN: Erode (municipal corporation).
The middle of the 638003 area is at 11.3500° N, 77.7309° E (DIGIPIN M9C3F7F9PL), and the area is roughly 6.1 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 638001 (Erode, 1.9 km south-west), 638009 (Surampatti, 2.1 km south-west) and 638011 (Erode Collectorate, 2.5 km south-west).
Erode district has 58 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 638461 (Talavadi, 15); 638003 has 2. The one with the most villages is 638461 (Talavadi, 22).
Post offices with PIN code 638003
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Karungalpalayam SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Vairapalayam BO | Branch office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 638003 mean
A letter to 638003 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone638003
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle638003
Tamilnadu Circle
- 3 · Sorting district638003
Sorting district covering Erode and Tiruppur
- 4 · Delivery office638003
Delivered by Karungalpalayam SO
Villages under PIN code 638003 (1)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Vairapalayam | Erode | Erode |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 638003
- Municipal corporation Erode
PIN codes near 638003
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 638003
Name House / flat number, street Karungalpalayam, Erode Tamil Nadu - 638003
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 638003
Which area has the PIN code 638003?
638003 is the PIN code of Karungalpalayam and Vairapalayam in Erode district, Tamil Nadu.
Which district and state is 638003 in?
Erode district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Erode Division).
How many post offices use 638003?
2 post offices: Karungalpalayam SO and Vairapalayam BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 638003?
Karungalpalayam SO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 638003?
Erode HO, about 11.6 km north-west of the 638003 area, is the nearest head office in the Erode Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 638003?
1 village, including Vairapalayam. The full list is on this page.
Is 638003 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Erode) and 1 village.
What are the PIN codes near 638003?
638001 (Erode, 1.9 km), 638009 (Surampatti, 2.1 km), 638011 (Erode Collectorate, 2.5 km), 638006 (Pallipalayam, 2.5 km) and 638002 (Erode Railway Colony, 3.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 638003 area?
M9C3F7F9PL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 638003 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 58 PIN codes of Erode · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are