Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Salem, Tamil Nadu

636401 PIN Code: Metturdam (Salem)

636401 is the PIN code of Metturdam in Salem district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 636401 is delivered by Metturdam S.O.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
636401

Metturdam

1 post office · mail delivered by Metturdam S.O

Salem West Division · Tamilnadu Circle

636401 at a glance

PIN code
636401
Areas
Metturdam
District
Salem
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Western Region Coimbatore · Salem West Division
Head office
Suramangalam H.O (36.9 km east)
Delivery office
Metturdam S.O
Post offices
1 (1 sub office)
Towns / local bodies
Mettur
Type of area
Urban (town or city)
Approximate area
about 17.5 km² (6.0 km east-west, 6.1 km north-south)
Middle of the area
11.79031, 77.79885
DIGIPIN of the middle
4PM3P5TP4F
Sorting district code
636 (shared by 98 PIN codes; Salem and Dharmapuri)
Nearest PIN codes
636456 (1.8 km), 636406 (2.3 km), 636452 (2.7 km), 636402 (3.7 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 636401 is

636303636402636406636452636456Metturdam S.O (delivers mail)6364012 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 636401
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (33 carry 636401). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 636401 area

636401 is an urban PIN code in Salem district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Metturdam S.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Metturdam S.O.

In India Post's structure, 636401 belongs to the Salem West Division, part of the Western Region Coimbatore of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Suramangalam H.O, about 36.9 km east. The first three digits, 636, are the sorting district code that 98 PIN codes share, covering Salem and Dharmapuri.

Town areas with this PIN: Mettur (municipality).

The middle of the 636401 area is at 11.7903° N, 77.7988° E (DIGIPIN 4PM3P5TP4F), and the area is roughly 17.5 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 636456 (Salem Camp, 1.8 km east), 636406 (Mettur Thermal Project, 2.3 km south-east) and 636452 (Madayankuttai, 2.7 km south-west).

Salem district has 84 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 636303 (Kolathur (Salem), 14); 636401 has 1. The one with the most villages is 636601 (Yercaud, 42).

Post offices with PIN code 636401

Post officeType and mail delivery
Metturdam S.OSub office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 636401 mean

A letter to 636401 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone636401

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle636401

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district636401

    Sorting district covering Salem and Dharmapuri

  4. 4 · Delivery office636401

    Delivered by Metturdam S.O

Localities in the 636401 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 636401. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 636401

PIN codes near 636401

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 636401

Name House / flat number, street Metturdam, Salem Tamil Nadu - 636401

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 636401

Which area has the PIN code 636401?

636401 is the PIN code of Metturdam in Salem district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 636401 in?

Salem district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Salem West Division).

How many post offices use 636401?

1 post office: Metturdam S.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 636401?

Metturdam S.O delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 636401?

Suramangalam H.O, about 36.9 km east of the 636401 area, is the nearest head office in the Salem West Division.

Is 636401 a rural or urban PIN code?

Urban: it covers town areas (Mettur) and no villages are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 636401?

636456 (Salem Camp, 1.8 km), 636406 (Mettur Thermal Project, 2.3 km), 636452 (Madayankuttai, 2.7 km), 636402 (Metturdam RS, 3.7 km) and 636403 (Raman Nagar, 5.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 636401 area?

4PM3P5TP4F is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 636401 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 84 PIN codes of Salem · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are