635654 PIN Code: Sundarampalli, Kakangarai R.S (Tirupathur)
635654 is the PIN code of Sundarampalli, Kakangarai R.S, Lakkinaickenpatti, Natham and 2 more in Tirupathur district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 635654 is delivered by Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O, Lakkinaickenpatti B.O. It covers 15 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Sundarampalli, Kakangarai R.S, Lakkinaickenpatti
635654 at a glance
- PIN code
- 635654
- Areas
- Sundarampalli, Kakangarai R.S, Lakkinaickenpatti, Natham, Periyakannalapatti and Sevathur
- District
- Tirupathur
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal circle
- Tamilnadu Circle
- Region / division
- Western Region Coimbatore · Tirupattur Division
- Head office
- Tirupattur H.O (11.5 km north-east)
- Delivery office
- Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O and Lakkinaickenpatti B.O and 3 more
- Post offices
- 6 (1 sub office and 5 branch offices)
- Villages
- 15 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 12.42715, 78.48018
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 4P522K4994
- Sorting district code
- 635 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Krishnagiri and Tirupathur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 635901 (6.9 km), 635602 (10.7 km), 635651 (11.3 km), 635601 (12.1 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 635654 is
- PIN 635654
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (3 carry 635654). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 635654 area
635654 is a rural PIN code in Tirupathur district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 6 post offices under it: Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O, Lakkinaickenpatti B.O, Natham B.O and Periyakannalapatti B.O and 1 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O and Lakkinaickenpatti B.O and 3 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 635654 belongs to the Tirupattur Division, part of the Western Region Coimbatore of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tirupattur H.O, about 11.5 km north-east. The first three digits, 635, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Krishnagiri and Tirupathur.
15 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 635654, spread over 2 tehsils: Tirupathur (14) and Ambur (1). They include Avalnayakkanpatti, Chinnakannalapatti, Chinnapallikuppam, Chokkanampatti and Errampatti.
The middle of the 635654 area is at 12.4271° N, 78.4802° E (DIGIPIN 4P522K4994). The closest PIN codes are 635901 (Kandili, 6.9 km north), 635602 (Tirupattur Bazaar, 10.7 km north-east) and 635651 (Pudupettai, 11.3 km north).
Tirupathur district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 635655 (Matrapalli, 17); 635654 has 6. The one with the most villages is 635802 (Ambur, 25).
Post offices with PIN code 635654
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Sundarampalli S.O | Sub office Delivers |
| Kakangarai R.S. B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Lakkinaickenpatti B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Natham B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Periyakannalapatti B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Sevathur B.O | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 635654 mean
A letter to 635654 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone635654
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle635654
Tamilnadu Circle
- 3 · Sorting district635654
Sorting district covering Krishnagiri and Tirupathur
- 4 · Delivery office635654
Delivered by Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O
Villages under PIN code 635654 (15)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Avalnayakkanpatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Chinnakannalapatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Chinnapallikuppam | Ambur | Tirupathur |
| Chokkanampatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Errampatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Ganganayakanpatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Kakangarai | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Karungalipatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Lakkinayakkampatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Naravindampatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Natham | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Periyakannalapatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Pudupatti | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Sevvathur | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
| Sundarampalli | Tirupathur | Tirupathur |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 635654
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 635654
Name House / flat number, street Sundarampalli, Tirupathur Tamil Nadu - 635654
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 635654
Which area has the PIN code 635654?
635654 is the PIN code of Sundarampalli, Kakangarai R.S, Lakkinaickenpatti and Natham and other areas in Tirupathur district, Tamil Nadu.
Which district and state is 635654 in?
Tirupathur district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Tirupattur Division).
How many post offices use 635654?
6 post offices: Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O, Lakkinaickenpatti B.O, Natham B.O, Periyakannalapatti B.O and Sevathur B.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 635654?
Sundarampalli S.O, Kakangarai R.S. B.O, Lakkinaickenpatti B.O and Natham B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 635654?
Tirupattur H.O, about 11.5 km north-east of the 635654 area, is the nearest head office in the Tirupattur Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 635654?
15 villages, including Avalnayakkanpatti, Chinnakannalapatti, Chinnapallikuppam, Chokkanampatti, Errampatti, Ganganayakanpatti, Kakangarai and Karungalipatti. The full list is on this page.
Is 635654 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 15 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 635654?
635901 (Kandili, 6.9 km), 635602 (Tirupattur Bazaar, 10.7 km), 635651 (Pudupettai, 11.3 km), 635601 (Tirupattur, 12.1 km) and 635306 (Samalpatti R.S, 12.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 635654 area?
4P522K4994 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 635654 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 26 PIN codes of Tirupathur · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are