630606 PIN Code: Manamadurai, Kannar Street (Sivaganga)
630606 is the PIN code of Manamadurai, Kannar Street, Manamadurai RS, Manamadurai Town in Sivaganga district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 630606 is delivered by Manamadurai HO. It covers 6 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Manamadurai, Kannar Street, Manamadurai RS
630606 at a glance
- PIN code
- 630606
- Areas
- Manamadurai, Kannar Street, Manamadurai RS and Manamadurai Town
- District
- Sivaganga
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal circle
- Tamilnadu Circle
- Region / division
- Southern Region Madurai · Sivaganga Division
- Head office
- Manamadurai HO (in this PIN)
- Delivery office
- Manamadurai HO
- Post offices
- 4 (1 head office and 3 sub offices)
- Villages
- 6 in 1 tehsil
- Towns / local bodies
- Manamadurai
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Approximate area
- about 25.1 km² (6.0 km east-west, 5.4 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 9.69431, 78.45251
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- M9P9M33LF6
- Sorting district code
- 630 (shared by 63 PIN codes; Sivaganga and Virudhunagar)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 630609 (2.5 km), 630602 (9.6 km), 630559 (12.4 km), 626612 (12.9 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 630606 is
- PIN 630606
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (11 carry 630606). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 630606 area
630606 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Sivaganga district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 4 post offices under it: Manamadurai HO, Kannar Street SO, Manamadurai RS SO and Manamadurai Town SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Manamadurai HO. The other 3 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 630606 belongs to the Sivaganga Division, part of the Southern Region Madurai of the Tamilnadu Circle. Manamadurai HO, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 630, are the sorting district code that 63 PIN codes share, covering Sivaganga and Virudhunagar.
6 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 630606, spread over 1 tehsil: Manamadurai (6). They include K.K.Pallam, Kilangattur, Manamadurai, Maramvetti Karisalkulam and Soorakulam.
Town areas with this PIN: Manamadurai (municipality).
The middle of the 630606 area is at 9.6943° N, 78.4525° E (DIGIPIN M9P9M33LF6), and the area is roughly 25.1 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 630609 (Rajagambiram, 2.5 km west), 630602 (Idaikattur, 9.6 km north-west) and 630559 (Periakottai, 12.4 km north-west).
Sivaganga district has 63 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 630562 (Sivaganga Collectorate, 18); 630606 has 4. The one with the most villages is 630562 (Sivaganga Collectorate, 45).
Post offices with PIN code 630606
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Manamadurai HO | Head office Delivers |
| Kannar Street SO | Sub office Counter only |
| Manamadurai RS SO | Sub office Counter only |
| Manamadurai Town SO | Sub office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 630606 mean
A letter to 630606 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone630606
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle630606
Tamilnadu Circle
- 3 · Sorting district630606
Sorting district covering Sivaganga and Virudhunagar
- 4 · Delivery office630606
Delivered by Manamadurai HO
Localities in the 630606 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 630606. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 630606 (6)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| K.K.Pallam | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
| Kilangattur | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
| Manamadurai | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
| Maramvetti Karisalkulam | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
| Soorakulam | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
| Vadakkuchandanur | Manamadurai | Sivaganga |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 630606
- Municipality Manamadurai
PIN codes near 630606
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 630606
Name House / flat number, street Manamadurai, Sivaganga Tamil Nadu - 630606
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 630606
Which area has the PIN code 630606?
630606 is the PIN code of Manamadurai, Kannar Street, Manamadurai RS and Manamadurai Town in Sivaganga district, Tamil Nadu.
Which district and state is 630606 in?
Sivaganga district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Sivaganga Division).
How many post offices use 630606?
4 post offices: Manamadurai HO, Kannar Street SO, Manamadurai RS SO and Manamadurai Town SO.
Which post office delivers mail for 630606?
Manamadurai HO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 630606?
Manamadurai HO, which is in this PIN.
Which villages come under PIN code 630606?
6 villages, including K.K.Pallam, Kilangattur, Manamadurai, Maramvetti Karisalkulam, Soorakulam and Vadakkuchandanur. The full list is on this page.
Is 630606 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Manamadurai) and 6 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 630606?
630609 (Rajagambiram, 2.5 km), 630602 (Idaikattur, 9.6 km), 630559 (Periakottai, 12.4 km), 626612 (Viracholan, 12.9 km) and 623608 (Parthibanur, 13.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 630606 area?
M9P9M33LF6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 630606 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 63 PIN codes of Sivaganga · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are