Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu

629202 PIN Code: Muttom, Azhikkal (Kanniyakumari)

629202 is the PIN code of Muttom, Azhikkal in Kanniyakumari district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 629202 is delivered by Muttom S.O, Azhikkal B.O. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
629202

Muttom, Azhikkal

2 post offices · mail delivered by Muttom S.O · 1 village

Kanniyakumari Division · Tamilnadu Circle

629202 at a glance

PIN code
629202
Areas
Muttom and Azhikkal
District
Kanniyakumari
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Southern Region Madurai · Kanniyakumari Division
Head office
Thuckalay H.O (12.8 km north)
Delivery office
Muttom S.O and Azhikkal B.O
Post offices
2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 18.1 km² (5.5 km east-west, 4.6 km north-south)
Middle of the area
8.12640, 77.32850
DIGIPIN of the middle
M2JPMMM2JL
Sorting district code
629 (shared by 65 PIN codes; Kanniyakumari)
Nearest PIN codes
629204 (3.5 km), 629502 (3.9 km), 629203 (4.2 km), 629252 (4.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 629202 is

629163629203629204629252629502Muttom S.O (delivers mail)Azhikkal B.O (delivers mail)6292022 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 629202
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 629202). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 629202 area

629202 is a rural PIN code in Kanniyakumari district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Muttom S.O and Azhikkal B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Muttom S.O and Azhikkal B.O.

In India Post's structure, 629202 belongs to the Kanniyakumari Division, part of the Southern Region Madurai of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Thuckalay H.O, about 12.8 km north. The first three digits, 629, are the sorting district code that 65 PIN codes share, covering Kanniyakumari.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 629202, spread over 1 tehsil: Agastheeswaram (1). They include Pallanthurai (Ct).

The middle of the 629202 area is at 8.1264° N, 77.3285° E (DIGIPIN M2JPMMM2JL), and the area is roughly 18.1 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 629204 (Ammandivilai, 3.5 km north), 629502 (Ganapathipuram, 3.9 km east) and 629203 (Friday Market, 4.2 km north-east).

Kanniyakumari district has 65 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 629001 (Nagercoil, 12); 629202 has 2. The one with the most villages is 629161 (Kulasekharam, 14).

Post offices with PIN code 629202

Post officeType and mail delivery
Muttom S.OSub office Delivers
Azhikkal B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 629202 mean

A letter to 629202 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone629202

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle629202

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district629202

    Sorting district covering Kanniyakumari

  4. 4 · Delivery office629202

    Delivered by Muttom S.O, Azhikkal B.O

Villages under PIN code 629202 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Pallanthurai (Ct)AgastheeswaramKanniyakumari

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 629202

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 629202

Name House / flat number, street Muttom, Kanniyakumari Tamil Nadu - 629202

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 629202

Which area has the PIN code 629202?

629202 is the PIN code of Muttom and Azhikkal in Kanniyakumari district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 629202 in?

Kanniyakumari district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Kanniyakumari Division).

How many post offices use 629202?

2 post offices: Muttom S.O and Azhikkal B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 629202?

Muttom S.O and Azhikkal B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 629202?

Thuckalay H.O, about 12.8 km north of the 629202 area, is the nearest head office in the Kanniyakumari Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 629202?

1 village, including Pallanthurai (Ct). The full list is on this page.

Is 629202 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 629202?

629204 (Ammandivilai, 3.5 km), 629502 (Ganapathipuram, 3.9 km), 629203 (Friday Market, 4.2 km), 629252 (Manavalakurichi, 4.2 km) and 629201 (Asaripallam, 6.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 629202 area?

M2JPMMM2JL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 629202 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 65 PIN codes of Kanniyakumari · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are