Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu

627851 PIN Code: Alangulam, Andipatti (Tenkasi)

627851 is the PIN code of Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai, Kalathimadam and 5 more in Tenkasi district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 627851 is delivered by Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O, Anjankattalai B.O. It covers 9 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
627851

Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai

9 post offices · mail delivered by Alangulam S.O · 9 villages

Kovilpatti Division · Tamilnadu Circle

627851 at a glance

PIN code
627851
Areas
Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai, Kalathimadam, Kuthapanjan and Marandai and 3 more
District
Tenkasi
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Southern Region Madurai · Kovilpatti Division
Head office
Tenkasi H.O (25.0 km west)
Delivery office
Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O and Anjankattalai B.O and 6 more
Post offices
9 (1 sub office and 8 branch offices)
Villages
9 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Alangulam
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
8.86725, 77.49453
DIGIPIN of the middle
M2F65L4FMF
Sorting district code
627 (shared by 117 PIN codes; Tirunelveli and Tenkasi)
Nearest PIN codes
627853 (0.9 km), 627854 (4.4 km), 627861 (9.9 km), 627423 (11.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 627851 is

627415627853627854627861Alangulam S.O (delivers mail)Anjankattalai B.O (delivers mail)Kalathimadam B.O (delivers mail)6278512 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 627851
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 627851). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 627851 area

627851 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Tenkasi district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 9 post offices under it: Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O, Anjankattalai B.O, Kalathimadam B.O and Kuthapanjan B.O and 4 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O and Anjankattalai B.O and 6 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 627851 belongs to the Kovilpatti Division, part of the Southern Region Madurai of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tenkasi H.O, about 25.0 km west. The first three digits, 627, are the sorting district code that 117 PIN codes share, covering Tirunelveli and Tenkasi.

9 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 627851, spread over 1 tehsil: Alangulam (9). They include Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai, Kuthapanjan and Marandai.

Town areas with this PIN: Alangulam (town panchayat).

The middle of the 627851 area is at 8.8672° N, 77.4945° E (DIGIPIN M2F65L4FMF). The closest PIN codes are 627853 (Nallur S.O (Tirunelveli), 0.9 km north-east), 627854 (Nettur S.O (Tirunelveli), 4.4 km north) and 627861 (Virakeralampudur, 9.9 km north-west).

Tenkasi district has 44 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 627753 (Karivalamvandanallur, 14); 627851 has 9. The one with the most villages is 627754 (Kuruvikulam, 15).

Post offices with PIN code 627851

Post officeType and mail delivery
Alangulam S.OSub office Delivers
Andipatti B.OBranch office Delivers
Anjankattalai B.OBranch office Delivers
Kalathimadam B.OBranch office Delivers
Kuthapanjan B.OBranch office Delivers
Marandai B.OBranch office Delivers
Maruthamputhur B.OBranch office Delivers
Pudupatti B.OBranch office Delivers
Pudur B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 627851 mean

A letter to 627851 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone627851

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle627851

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district627851

    Sorting district covering Tirunelveli and Tenkasi

  4. 4 · Delivery office627851

    Delivered by Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O

Villages under PIN code 627851 (9)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlangulamAlangulamTenkasi
AndipattiAlangulamTenkasi
AnjankattalaiAlangulamTenkasi
KuthapanjanAlangulamTenkasi
MarandaiAlangulamTenkasi
Maruthamputhur Part 1AlangulamTenkasi
Maruthamputhur Part 2AlangulamTenkasi
Pudupatti Part 1AlangulamTenkasi
Pudupatti Part 2AlangulamTenkasi

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 627851

PIN codes near 627851

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 627851

Name House / flat number, street Alangulam, Tenkasi Tamil Nadu - 627851

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 627851

Which area has the PIN code 627851?

627851 is the PIN code of Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai and Kalathimadam and other areas in Tenkasi district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 627851 in?

Tenkasi district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Kovilpatti Division).

How many post offices use 627851?

9 post offices: Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O, Anjankattalai B.O, Kalathimadam B.O, Kuthapanjan B.O, Marandai B.O, Maruthamputhur B.O and Pudupatti B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 627851?

Alangulam S.O, Andipatti B.O, Anjankattalai B.O and Kalathimadam B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 627851?

Tenkasi H.O, about 25.0 km west of the 627851 area, is the nearest head office in the Kovilpatti Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 627851?

9 villages, including Alangulam, Andipatti, Anjankattalai, Kuthapanjan, Marandai, Maruthamputhur Part 1, Maruthamputhur Part 2 and Pudupatti Part 1. The full list is on this page.

Is 627851 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Alangulam) and 9 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 627851?

627853 (Nallur S.O (Tirunelveli), 0.9 km), 627854 (Nettur S.O (Tirunelveli), 4.4 km), 627861 (Virakeralampudur, 9.9 km), 627423 (Pottalpudur, 11.1 km) and 627602 (Pappagudi, 12.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 627851 area?

M2F65L4FMF is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 627851 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 44 PIN codes of Tenkasi · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are